Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

John Martyn Tribute Festival launch, St Francis Abbey Cellar Bar, 6pm (invite only).

Irish Ballads, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Ceoltoiri Kilkenny: Irish entertainment show, Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle, 8.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Referees Dinner Dance, Springhill Court Hotel, 8pm.

Live Band and DJ Eoin, Matt the Millers’, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Table Quiz for Crumlin Children’s Hospital and cancer research, Cleere’s, 7.30pm, €20 (per table of four).

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Homecoming Special: Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 4pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Bernadette Madden: ‘Sunlight and Shadow’ batik exhibition, Jerpoint Glass Studio, until Friday.

Hans Op de Beeck: A Selection of Video Works, Butler Gallery, until October 14.

‘Utensil: Current Approaches to Tableware,’ National Craft Gallery, until October 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.