Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Claire Keegan book reading, City Library, 7.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Matt’s Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Jack L: The 27 Club, Set Theatre, 8pm, €20.

Cois Nore Cancer Support Centre night with KATS: On the Outside and On the Inside, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 8pm, €10.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

Hugs for Arts, The Parade, 12.50-1.10pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Wallop The Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Winter Wine Fair, Newpark Hotel, 7pm, €15.

Zumbathon for Children’s Ward, St Luke’s Hospital, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 7.30pm, €12.

KATS: On the Outside and On the Inside, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 8pm, €10.

James Stephens GAA Club: A Night with the Stars, The Hub, Cillin Hill, 8pm, €25.

Graignamanagh Historical Society: Family History Sources talk, Graignamanagh Library, 8pm, €3 for nonmembers.

Acorn Club: Musical Tour of Ireland, Freshford Community Hall, 8pm, €10/€5.

Deenside Players: The Last Tango at Itchycoo Park and Three’s a Crowd, Shortall’s, Castlecomer, 8.30pm, €5.

Band and DJ, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Brand New Cadillac, DJ Luvdockta and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Mayor’s Walk Kilkenny, The Parade, 11am.

Youth Café opening, Desert Hall, 1.30-5.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Acorn Club: Musical Tour of Ireland, Freshford Community Hall, 8pm, €10/€5.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Brian H, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club, 10.30pm.

Sunday

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Vegetarian Kilkenny: No Meat and Greet, Desert Hall, 7.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Lapland Odyssey, Set Theatre, 8pm, €8.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Eigse Sliabh Rua, Slieverue.

Out of the Marvellous, National Craft Gallery.

Only Every Other Memory exhibition, Watergarden, Thomastown, to November 30.

Lorraine Neeson’s Day For Night, Butler Gallery, to December 16.

Paul Bokslag exhibition, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.