Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

The Bodhran Experience, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Cat Laughs Comedy Festival.

Launch, Bachelorette of the Year, Cellar Bar, St Francis Abbey Brewery, 8pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Friday

Thomastown Regatta Exhibition of Industrial Heritage, Concert Hall, Thomastown, 11am to 5pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Cat Laughs Comedy Festival.

Thomastown Regatta: Nore Flow with Iarla Ó Lionaird, Michael Coady and The Water Project, The Concert Hall, Thomastown, 8pm, €10.

End of School Year Disco, Kilkenny Rugby Club, 8.30pm.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

Happy Valley Festival: traditional music, Carroll’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

Happy Valley Festival: Blues Night, Bridgebrook Arms, Thomastown, 9.30pm.

Aslan, Kilford Arms Hotel, €15.

Music, Lanigan’s.

The Funny Gilbert and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

The Acousticats and DJ, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late Bar and disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Smash Hits, Langton’s, 10.30pm, €10.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Charity Car Wash, Urlingford Fire Station, 10.30am to 5pm.

Happy Valley Festival: craft and farmers market, Market Yard, Thomastown, 11am.

Thomastown Regatta Exhibition of Industrial Heritage, Concert Hall, Thomastown, 11am to 5pm.

Cat Laughs Comedy Festival.

Happy Valley Festival: Definite Possibility, Sportsman, Thomastown, 3pm.

Happy Valley Festival: Various artists, Bridgebrook, Thomastown, 3pm, €16.50.

Inistioge Summer Festival: 3k Family Fun Run, 4.30pm, €5/€2.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm and 10pm.

The All Star Wars, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €25/€22.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Happy Valley Festival: The Mighty Stef, Carroll’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

The Very Specials, Cleere’s, €8.

Happy Valley Festival: Band on an Island and friends, Murphy’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

John Sinclair and Howard Marks, Statham’s, Pembroke Hotel, 9pm, €15.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

Memphis Cats, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Band, DJ and late bar, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Happy Valley Festival: Pet Show, Market Yard, Thomastown, noon.

Thomastown Regatta Exhibition of Industrial Heritage, Concert Hall, Thomastown, 11am to 5pm.

Inistioge Summer Festival, 1-5.30pm.

Cat Laughs: Football Match, The Fairgreen, 2pm.

Cat Laughs Comedy Festival.

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

Happy Valley Festival: Various artists, Murphy’s, Thomastown, 3pm, €15.

Happy Valley Festival: Oddsocks Revival, Sportsman, Thomastown, 5pm

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm and 10pm.

Thomastown Regatta: Archaeology of the River, Concert Hall, Thomastown, 8pm.

John Sinclair and Howard Marks, Statham’s, Pembroke Hotel, 9pm, €15.

Happy Valley Festival: Swinging Bluecats, Carroll’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Happy Valley Festival: Slim Pickins, Sportmans, Thomastown, 4pm.

Happy Valley Festival: Choke Comedy, music and barbecue, Bridgebrook Arms, Thomastown, 4pm.

Thomastown Regatta Exhibition of Industrial Heritage, Concert Hall, Thomastown, 11am to 5pm.

Cat Laughs Comedy Festival.

Camphill Community fundraising concert: DeKalb Youth Symphony, Castalia Hall, Ballytobin, Callan, 8pm, €5.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Happy Valley Festival: Paul Heaton with Gus Devlin, Murphy’s, 9pm, €18.

The Briars and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

The Bodhran Experience, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Martina Cleary exhibition: ‘Turning Point,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until June 8.

Fiona Larkin exhibition: ‘Another View of Helene,’ Butler Gallery, until June 10.

‘Between Art and Industry,’ National Craft Gallery, until July 4.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.