Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Trad, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

The Bodhran Experience and The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Launch Kilkenny Poetry Broadsheet, Arts Office, 5pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Friday

Rhythm ‘n’ Roots Festival, various venues, www.kilkennyroots.com

Meet the Artist: Fiona Larkin, Butler Gallery, 1-2pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

The Love Hungry Farmer, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €16/€12.

Joe Fury and The Hayride, Club House Hotel, 10pm.

Loudest Whisper, The Kilford Arms, 10pm.

The Ben Reel Band, Langton’s, 10pm.

Tony McLoughlin Band, Lanigan’s, 10pm.

Roots and Rye, Rafter Dempsey’s, 10pm.

Wizards of Sonic and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Memphis Cats, Marble City Bar, 10.30pm.

Saturday

Rhythm ‘n’ Roots Festival, various venues, www.kilkennyroots.com

Kilkenny Firefighters Mt Everest Challenge, Left Bank.

Road Trouble, The Left Bank, 4pm.

Blue Cedar Project, Hotel Kilkenny, 4pm.

The Ben Reel Band, Lanigan’s, 5pm.

Willy Vlautin/Richard Buckner, Clubhouse Hotel, 6pm, €15.

Kitty, Daisy and Lewis, Set Theatre, 7pm, €20.

The Rafter Family, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €15/€12.

Charlie Parr, Clubhouse Hotel, 9pm, €12.

DJ, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

The Ben Reel Band, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Tony McLoughlin Band, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 10pm.

Elvis Fontenot and The Sugarbees, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Dan Baird and Homemade Sin, Set Theatre, 11pm, €15.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Rhythm ‘n’ Roots Festival, various venues, www.kilkennyroots.com

Dan Baird and Homemade Sin, Kyteler’s Inn, 3pm, €15.

Blue Horyzon, Rivercourt Hotel, 4pm.

Joe Fury and The Hayride, The Left Bank, 4pm.

John Blek and The Rats, Lanigan’s, 4pm.

Charlie Parr, Clubhouse Hotel, 5pm, €12.

Elvis Fontenot and The Sugarbees, Langton’s, 5pm.

DJ Brian Hennessy, Matt the Miller’s.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Alabama Shakes, Set Theatre, 10pm (sold out).

Joe Fury and The Hayrie, Paris Texas, 10pm.

Loudest Whisper, Rafter Dempsey’s, 10pm.

Roots and Dye, Springhill Hotel, 10pm.

The Meatmen, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Elvis Fontenot and The Sugarbees, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Southern Welfare, Bollard’s, 10pm.

Raglan Rodeo, Hotel Kilkenny, 10pm.

The Needables, Marble City Bar, 10pm.

Niall Toner Band, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 10pm.

Bobbie Carey and Mick Burke, RIvercourt Hotel, 10pm.

Spring Break, Langton’s, 10.30pm, €7.

Johnny B and the Boogiemen and DJ, 10.30pm, The Field.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Rhythm ‘n’ Roots Festival, various venues, www.kilkennyroots.com

Mini-Marathon, noon.

The Barflies, Ryan’s Bar, 7.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Monday, Left Bank, 9pm, €5.

The Briars and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

The Bodhran Experience and trad session, Matt the Miller’s.

The Kilkennys, Paris Texas.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Mary Cooke: Threads, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until May 11.

Block Party, National Craft Gallery, until May 16.

Fiona Larkin: Another View of Helene, Butler Gallery, until June 10.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.