Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Wallop The Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Ted and Co The Dinner Show, Langton’s, 7.30pm, €45.

Starlight Stage Productions: Whistle Down the Wind, Watergate Theatre, 8pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Damien Carroll DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

Culture Night: lunchtime concert, Watergate Theatre, 1.10-2pm.

Culture Night: exhibitions The Sand Beneath Our Feet, The Interim Project nad Hans Op de Beeck video works, Butler Gallery, all evening.

Culture Night: Culinary Culture, National Craft Gallery, 4.30-8.30pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6:30pm.

Culture Night: What’s Wrong With This Picture, Butler Gallery, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Culture Night: The Art of Music, St Canice’s Cathedral, 7pm.

Culture Night: Balance, Butler Gallery, 7.30pm.

Culture Night: Traditional Storytelling Night, City Library, 8pm.

Culture Night: Radio Play, Butler Gallery, 9pm.

Culture Night: Rory Grubb, Butler Gallery, 9.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Recoil and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Hospice Coffee Morning and Cake Sale, Gairdín an Gorta, Newmarket, 10am to 1pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Dara O’Briain, The Hub at Cillin Hill, 7.30pm, €26.50.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9:30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Kilkenny Film Club: Bill Cunningham New York, Set Theatre, 8pm, €8.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Hans Op de Beeck: A Selection of Video Works, Butler Gallery, until October 14.

Judy O’Sullivan: To Arrive Where We Started, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until October 26.

Utensil: Current Approaches to Tableware, National Craft Gallery, until October 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.