Kilkenny Music Festival is nearly here with 88 competitions over six days - Full time table below

The 16th Annual Kilkenny Music Festival kicks off on Tuesday, March 4 for six days until Sunday, March 9. This unique event provides a special opportunity for music lovers of all ages to support and enjoy live performances at venues throughout the city.

The 16th Annual Kilkenny Music Festival kicks off on Tuesday, March 4 for six days until Sunday, March 9. This unique event provides a special opportunity for music lovers of all ages to support and enjoy live performances at venues throughout the city.

Known for its inclusive and encouraging atmosphere, this year’s festival will incorporate 88 competitions including choral, vocal, piano, wind, brass, strings and chamber music. The huge popularity and high standard of the vocal competitions alone have necessitated the appointment of two adjudicators for the first time in the festival’s history. It is also the first year that the festival has run over 6 days- again due to ever- increasing numbers of competitors and the dedication of the festival committee and volunteers to provide a valuable opportunity for the musicians and vocalists of Ireland to perform in front of highly regarded adjudicators.

The Gala Concert will be staged at the Watergate Theatre on Thursday, March 20 where the major awards for the most outstanding competitors will be announced.

The festival’s audiences of family, friends and music lovers have long held an important role in helping us create the enjoyable and appreciative atmosphere for which are known. Tickets are available on the door of all venues prior to competitions. As always the Festival in indebted to its sponsors: St Canice’s Credit Union, Kilkenny Borough Council, Meubles, State Street and Bank of Ireland.

Time table

Tuesday 4th of March- St. Canice’s Co.Ed. School

4pm Comp.56 Junior Chamber Music (2nd-4th Class)

4.45pm Comp.57 Junior Chamber Music (5th & 6th Class)

6.30pm Comp. 58 Senior Chamber Music (1st to Junior Cert Years)

7,30pm Comp. 59 Senior Chamber Music (4th to Leaving Cert Years)

8pm Comp. 55 Senior String Recital

Wednesday 5th of March- CBS Secondary School

3pm Comp.8 Club House Hotel Shield

3.30pm Comp.9 Meubles Cup

5pm Comp. 6 Marie Fitzpatrick Trophy

6pm Comp. 7 Eddie Gray Memorial Cup

7.45pm Comp. 11 The Rena Brett Memorial Cup

8pm Comp 10 Rev. Fr Donal Kelly Cup

9pm Comp. 5 Ann P. Smithwick Cup

Thursday 6th of March- Kilkenny College

9.30am Comp. 24 Cafe Sol Cup

1pm Comp. 25 Helen O’Neill Memorial Cup

3pm Comp. 26 Margaret Tynan Memorial Cup

4.30pm Comp. 27 Breda Phelan Memorial Cup

Thursday 6th of March- St. Canice’s Co. Ed. School

Room 1

3.30pm Comp. 31 U-15 Piano

5pm Comp. 37 U-15 Piano Duet

5.10pm Comp.32 U-17 Piano

6.15pm Comp. 38 U-17 Piano Duet

7pm Comp. 42 Senior Piano Recital

Room 2

3.30pm Comp. 78 U-11 Clarinet

4.30pm Comp. 79 U-13 Clarinet

5.30pm Comp. 80 U-15 Clarinet

6.15pm Comp. 81 U-17 Clarinet

7.10pm Comp. 83 Primary School’s Brass

7.20pm Comp. 84 Junior Brass

7.45pm Comp. 85 Senior Brass

8.15pm Comp. 86 Primary School’s Saxophone

8.30pm Comp. 87 Junior Saxophone

9pm Comp. 88 Senior Saxophone

Room 3

3.30pm Comp. 22 Cantabile Gold Medal

5.45pm Comp. 23 An tAmhránaí Óg Perpetual Cup

8.15pm Comp.20 Hackett Cup

9pm Comp. 21 Teresa Ann Murphy Memorial Cup

Friday 7th of March- St. Canice’s Co.Ed. School

Room 1

3.30pm Comp. 28 U-9 Piano

4.15pm Comp. 34 U-9 Piano Duet

4.30pm Comp. 29 U-11 Piano

5.15pm Comp. 35 U-11 Piano Duet

6pm Comp.30 U-13 Piano

7.30pm Comp. 36 U-13 Piano Duet

7.45pm Comp. 40 Piano Gallery Cup- Primary School Piano Recital

8.20pm Comp. 41 Credit Union Cup- Junior Piano Recital

Room 2

3.30pm Comp. 76 U-11 Recorder

3.45pm Comp.77 U-13 Recorder

3.55pm Comp. 68 U-10 Flute

4.10pm Comp.69 U-12 Flute

4.30pm Comp.70 U-14 Flute

5pm Comp. 71 U-16 Flute

5.25pm Comp.72 Senior Flute

6.30pm Comp.73 Junior Wind Recital

7.10pm Comp.74 Senior Wind Recital

Room 3

3.30pm Comp.63 U-15 ‘Cello

5.30pm Comp.64 U-17 ‘Cello

6pm Comp. 65 Senior ‘Cello

6.50pm Comp. 46 U-15 Violin

7.50pm Comp.47 U-17 Violin

8.10pm Comp. 53 U-17 Viola

8.25pm Comp.54 Junior String Recital (1st-3rd year)

Saturday 8th of March- St. Canice’s Co.Ed. School

9.30am Comp.43 U-9 Violin

10am Comp.44 U-11 Violin

11am Comp.45 U-13 Violin

12.30 Comp.49 U-9 Viola

12.40 Comp. 50 U-11 Viola

12.50 Comp. 51 U-13 Viola

1.45pm Comp.60 U-9 ‘Cello

1.55pm Comp.61 U-11 ‘Cello

2.45pm Comp.62 U-13 ‘Cello

Sunday 9th of March- Gaelscoil Osraí

2pm Comp.14 Brennan Family Cup

2.40pm Comp.16 Edward Logue Memorial Shield

3.20pm Comp.17 Dorcas Birthistle Memorial Shield

3.40pm Comp.18 Corn Conradh na Gaeilge

4pm Comp.4 Sacred Music

4.20pm Comp.3 Michael McGrath Memorial Cup

4.40pm Comp.2 Clara Parish Shield

5pm Comp.1 Dr Arthur Colohan Cup