Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Ceoltoiri Kilkenny: Irish entertainment show, Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle, 8.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Wallop the Cat best of Irish, folk and ballad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

Friday

Cois Nore Coffee and Book morning, Watergate Theatre, 11am to 1pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad € Folk Session, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Teen Disco, Kilkenny Rugby Club, 8.30pm.

Catch 22 and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Brand New Cadillac, DJ Luvdockta and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late Bar and disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

The Sandlapper Singers, St Canice’s Cathedral, 1pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Rarely Seen Above Ground (RSAG), Set Theatre, 8pm, €10.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Brian, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Hot 4 Jazz Band, Left Bank, 6-8pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

The Wolfe Tones, Langton’s Ballroom, 8pm, €20.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Adult Dancing, Springhill Court Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Devious Theatre Company: Night of the Living Dead, 8pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Helen O’Leary: ‘Outawack,’ Butler Gallery, until July 29.

Crafts Council of Ireland Ceramics Skills and Design Course exhibition: ‘Through The Mill,’ until August 1.

Amanda Graham: ‘A Tribute to the Irish Community of Butte Montana (1916-1919),’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until August 3.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.