Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Mat’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Guerilla Days in Ireland, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €16/€12.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Arthur’s Day: Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 5pm

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Epic and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Barn Owl Players: James McLure Double Bill, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €12/€10.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Catch 22 and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Mayor’s Walk Kilkenny, The Parade, 11am.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Barn Owl Players: James McLure Double Bill, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €12/€10.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Disco Inferno, The Nixon on Watergate, 9pm.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm

DJ, Marble City Bar.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Spring Break, Langton Club, 10.30pm, €7.

Sunday

World Heart Day: Big Heart Walk, Kilkenny Castle Park, noon.

All-Ireland screening and The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 3.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

The Sunday Game and DJ Pado, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Black and Amber Night: After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Hans Op de Beeck: A Selection of Video Works, Butler Gallery, until October 14.

Judy O’Sullivan: ‘To Arrive Where We Started,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until October 26.

‘Utensil: Current Approaches to Tableware,’ National Craft Gallery, until October 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.