The Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Live Trad, 6pm, Wallop the Cat, 9pm, Matt the Miller’s.

Traditional folk & Ballad with Michael Leech, Dylan Whiskey Bar, 6pm.

Debs Fashion Night, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 7pm, €10/5.

Entertainment, Kyteler’s Inn.

KMS: Michael Collins, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/12

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8:30pm.

Open Trad Session, Cleere’s, 9pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9:30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

The Acousticats & DJs, Kyteler’s Inn.

Matt’s Mad Trad, 6:30pm, Pete Fagan & Davey Cashin DJ Eddie Hughes, 10pm, Matt the Miller’s.

Kilkenny Lions Club: Wine, Women & Shoes, Langton’s, 7:30pm, €10.

KMS: Michael Collins, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/12

Open Mic Night, Brewery Corner, 9pm.

HeeBeeGeeBees, Ryan’s, 9:30pm.

2-4-1 Cocktail Night, Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Krazy Karaoke, Biddy Early’s.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

Friday

Macra Weekend, Springhill Court Hotel.

What’s the Craic? Food & Irish fare, Bridie’s Bar, 6pm.

The Acousticats & DJs, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.

Trad & Ballad, 6pm, Whitewater & DJ Brian Hennessy, 10pm, Matt the Miller’s.

Live music, Billy Byrne’s, 8pm.

Clara NS: Spring Into Song, Church, Clara, 8pm, €10.

KMS: Michael Collins, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/12

Suas Race Night, Left Bank, 8pm, €10.

Music session, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

Mark Geary, Cleere’s, 9:30pm.

Divil the Bit, Lanigan’s, 9:30pm.

DJ Tossy O’Toole, Biddy Early’s.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar & Bistro, 9pm.

Friday Session, Hole in the Wall, 10pm.

Late Bar, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Band, Ryan’s, 10:30pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Macra Weekend, Springhill Court Hotel.

Interlace: Family Day, National Craft Gallery, Castle Yard, 10:30am.

Slow Art Day, Butler Gallery, 2:30pm.

Abbey Folk & DJs, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.

Carlow Kilkenny Homecare: Tournament & social night, Tennis Club, 6:30pm, €20/15.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, 7pm, DJ Keith Ozburn, 9pm, Lanigan’s.

KMS: Michael Collins, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/12

Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Theme Time Retro Radio, Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Indigo Eye, The Pumphouse, 9pm.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9pm.

Tupelo, Cleere’s, 10pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ OB1, Biddy Early’s.

DJ, Left Bank.

Late Bar, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Live Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Nightclub, Pegasus @ Kilford Arms, 10pm.

Band, Ryan’s, 10:30pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Sunday

Tomas Jackman & DJs, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.

Live Trad, 6pm, Wallop The Cat, 9pm, Matt the Miller’s.

KMS: Michael Collins, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/12.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

The Kilkennys, Lanigan’s, 9pm.

Late Bar, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Langton’s Night Club, 10:30pm, €10.

Johnny B & the Boogiemen & DJ, 10:30pm, The Field.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Trad & Ballad Session, 6pm, After Dark & DJ Eddie Hughes, 10pm, Matt the Miller’s.

Roisin Dubh, Kyteler’s Inn, 6:30pm.

Set Dancing, Parish Hall, Urlingford, 8pm.

Trad & Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 8:30pm.

Kilkenny’s longest running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9:30pm.

The Briars & late bar, The Field, 9:30pm.

Tuesday

Taco Tuesday, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

The Acousticats & DJs, Kyteler’s Inn.

Live Trad, 6:30pm, The Kilkenny’s, 9pm, Matt the Miller’s.

Folk & Ballads, Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

Anyday

Stephen McKenna: Drawings & Watercolours 1974-2013, Butler Gallery, to April 20.

Forbidden Screams ceramic exhibition, Library, Castlecomer, to April 26.

Interlace exhibition, National Craft Gallery, Castle Yard.

Decius Mus Tapestries, Kilkenny Castle.

Kilkenny Omniplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day. See our entertainment ads page for full details.