Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

The Bodhran Experience, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Launch: Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 8pm.

Ceoltoiri Kilkenny: Irish entertainment show, Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle, 8.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Love Live Music: IWA Singing Afternoon, Town Hall, 2pm.

Love Live Music: CCE traditional show, Courtyard, Kilkenny Castle, 3pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Love Live Music: CCE Traditional Street Session, Market Square, Graignamanagh, 6.30pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Big John’s Krazy Karaoke and Fun Night, Biddy Early’s.

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Bachelorette of the Year, Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Friday

Flutopia and Friends St Canice’s Cathedral, 1pm, free.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Alex Metric, Set Theatre, 8.30pm, €10.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Catch 22 and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late Bar and disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Peninsula Youth Orchestra, St Canice’s Cathedral, 8pm, free (but there will be a collection for St Canice’s Cathedral Music and Maintenance Fund)

Rebecca Storm, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €25.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Brian Hennessy, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

Miami Showband, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Fun Day, Ballykeeffe Amphitheatre, 2pm, €3, children under 12 free.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Adult Dancing, Springhill Court Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Monday , Left Bank, 9pm, €5.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

The Bodhran Experience, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

‘Between Art and Industry,’’ National Craft Gallery, until July 4.

Betty Gannon: Fray and Fragment,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until July 6.

Helen O’Leary: ‘Outawack,’ Butler Gallery, until July 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.