Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Ceoltoiri Kilkenny: Irish entertainment show, Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle, 8.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Catch 22 and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Kells Angels/Cois Nore charity cycle, Kells.

Kilkenny Ballroom Classic, Springhill Court Hotel, 3pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Eddie Stratford Memorial Darts Tournament, The Corner House, Ballyragget, 8pm.

Kells Angels/Cois Nore Shave or Dye, Sean Delaney’s Pub, Kells, 8pm.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

All Ireland Fundraising Gala Corporate dinner, Langton’s, €50.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Dramatic Irony Theatre Group: The Understudies, Set Theatre, 8pm, €8.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Dramatic Irony Theatre Group: The Understudies, Set Theatre, 8pm, €8.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Patrick O’Connor (1940- ), Kilkenny County Council Arts Office, until Friday.

Bernadette Madden: ‘Sunlight and Shadow’ batik exhibition, Jerpoint Glass Studio, until September 7.

Hans Op de Beeck: A Selection of Video Works, Butler Gallery, until October 14.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.