Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

S.I.N. Night with Brand New Cadillac and DJ Luv Dockta, The Field, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Thursday

Mr Dickens is Coming, Kyteler’s Inn, 8pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Miss Kilkenny, Langton’s.

Swing Club, Langton’s 67 Bar.Trad with Shananagans, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Millers, 10.30pm, late bar.

Friday

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm and 10pm.

’80s Disco Night, Left Bank (Upstairs Bar), 9pm.

Memphis Cats and Kevin O’Dwyer, Top Bar, Kyteler’s Inn.

Swing Club, Langton’s 67 Bar.

Brand New Cadillac and late bar, The Field.

Catch22 and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Saturday

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm and 10pm.

Old School Disco Foam Party, Hush Nightclub, McSorley’s Bar, 9pm. Free before 10pm, 5 euro after.

DJ Eoin live and late, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

The Cellar Vibe Sessions, Matt the Miller’s Cellar Bar, 10pm.

Swing Club, Langton’s 67 Bar.

Men in Black, Victor’s Bar, Club House Hotel.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Gold Soundz Alternative Music, Set Theatre, free before 12.30am.

DJ Mark, The Field, til 2am.

Sunday

Bee For Battens Family Day and Fun Run, Kilkenny Castle Park, 11.30am to 5pm.

Fundraising Vintage Car Fun Run, from Springhill Court Hotel, noon.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm and 10pm.

Memphis Cats and late bar, McSorley’s Front Bar.

Revolver and late bar, The Field, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin & DJ Kevin Hennessy, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Billy Mac, The Paddock Bar, Springhill Court Hotel, 10pm to midnight.

Adult Dancing with Philip English, Tara Ballroom, Springhill Court Hotel, 10pm to midnight.

Monday

Jim Maher and guests, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

The Briars, Na Fianna and late bar, The Field, 10pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, 10.30pm.

Tuesday

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Kilkenny Arts Festival to Sunday.

Art exhibition by Mary Gaine, Shiela Foley, Frances Walsh and Mary Hickey, Paris Texas.

Community art exhibition, Shine Office, Good Shepherd Centre, until Friday.

‘Out of the Blue’ exhibition by Tony Oakey, Clubhouse Hotel.

‘The Bear King Experience’ by Mick Minogue, Smoking Lily Studio.

‘Ceann 2011’, Shankill Castle.

‘Form a Line’ exhibition (Andy Ludick and Ross Stewart), Castle Yard Studio, Kilkenny Design Centre.

Joy Thorpe art exhibition, No 1, The Parade.

Paintings of Kilkenny by Kersty Evans, Kilkenny Art Café, until Sunday.

Ian Burns’ ‘Supreme Fiction’, Butler Gallery, until October 9.

Exhibition by William Grace, Kathleen Holohan and Ken Browne, The Blackbird Gallery, William Street, until Sunday.

‘Hot Glass Divas’, Jerpoint Glass Studio, The Glass Attic Gallery, until Friday.

‘N.ew C.ats A.nd D.ogs’ group exhibition, Little Ghost Gallery.

Mairead Holohan exhibition, Market Street, Thomastown.

‘Imagine’ exhibition by Niamh Curry, Castlecomer Discovery Park.

‘Paintings and Printings’, The Watergarden, Thomastown.

‘Rainbow Bridge’ exhibition by Roisin Leadbetter, Grennan Watermill Studio.

‘Dreams and Nightmares’ photography exhibition, MacDonagh Junction, until Sunday.

‘We’re All In This Together’ exhibition, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until August 19.

Tunde Toth’s ‘Layers’, Logan Street Gallery, Thomastown.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.