Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

The Ronan Collins Showband Show, Springhill Court Hotel, E25.

Wolfe Tones, Set Theatre, 8pm, E20.

Movie Night & Rams Pocket Radio, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Console Acoustic Charity Gig & single launch, Cleere’s, 9pm.

Open Trad Night, Cleere’s, 9pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

DJ in da house with Tossy O’Toole, Biddy Early’s.

Andrew McGuinness, An Poc Fada, 9.30pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin & DJ Eoin, Matt the Millers, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Langton Club.

DJ Fudge, The Foundry, Dinn Ri, Carlow, 11:30pm, E5. 

 

Thursday

Kilkenny Ladies Rugby Blind Date fundraiser, Left Bank, 7.30pm, E5.

Christmas Party, Cleere’s.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Pat Hayes & Band, Larkin’s, Cainsbridge, 9pm.

Silvertape, Lalor’s Corner House, Bennettsbridge, 9pm.

Na Fianna, Kyteler’s.

Big John’s Krazy Karaoke & Fun Night, Biddy Early’s.

Music, Ryan’s.

Pete Fagan & The Troubadours & DJ Eoin, Matt the Millers, 10.30pm, late bar.

Smash Hits 90 Tribute, Langton’s, 10.30pm, E5.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Langton Club.

DJ Matt Givens, The Foundry, Dinn Ri, Carlow, 11.30pm, E5. 

Friday

The Acousticats & DJ, Kyteler’s.

Teenage Disco, Longman of Kilfane, Thomastown, 8.30pm.

Two Time Polka, 67 Bar, Langton’s.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Blues at Reilly’s, Bridgebrook Arms, Thomastown, 9pm.

Trad Session, Bollard’s, 9pm.

Small Change World Tour, Cleere’s, 9.30pm.

DJ & late bar, Morrisson’s.

Domino Effect & DJ Luvdocta & late bar, The Field. 

Swingin Bluecats & DJ Kevin Hennessy, Langton’s, 10pm.

Music, Ryan’s, 10pm.

Firestar & DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

DJ Mark Collins, The Foundry, Dinn Ri, Carlow, 11.30pm, E5.

 

Saturday (New Year’s Eve)

Dinny Davitt & The Heartbeats, Larkins Lounge, Cainesbridge.

Willie & Smiggy, Sheff’s Bar, Ballyhale.

Casino Royal, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel.

2 DJ, Acousticats, Kyteler’s.

DJ & party, Biddy Early’s.

DJ Aidan, The Field.

Kerbdog & Souls, Langton’s, 8pm, E15.

Holeypalooza, Hole in the Wall, 8pm, E12.50.

NYE 80s Disco, Cleere’s.

NYE Party, Breathnach’s.

DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Leather & Lace, Club House Hotel, 10pm.

Scot Project & support, Hush, John Street.

Swing Club, Langton’s 67 Bar.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ, Morrisson’s

Langton Club.

Roisin Dubh, Top of the Pops, Bruce Springteen Tribute Band, Whitewater, DJ Michael Byrne, Dinn Ri, Carlow, 9pm, E10/12. 

 

Sunday (New Year’s Day)

Mick Walsh, Sheff’s, Ballyhale, 5pm.

Johnny B & The Boogiemen, Revolver & DJ Luvdocta, The Field, 6pm.

The O’Dwyer Brothers, Kyteler’s, 6pm.

Laurence Campion, Larkins Lounge, Cainsbridge.

Laura Cunningham, Bridgebrook Arms, Thomastown, 9pm. 

 TV Jones & The Tomahawks, Cleere’s.

Mix Master DJ Gary O’Brien, Biddy Early’s.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s, 9pm.

DJ Kevin Hennessy & Might Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s.

Langton Club.

DJ Bob Conway, The Foundry, Dinn Ri, 11pm, E7.

Monday (Bank Holiday)

Keltic Kats, 67 Bar, Langton’s.

New Year Dance with Patrick O’Sullivan, Rising Sun, Mullinavat, E8.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Kilkenny’s longest running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9.30pm.

The Briars & late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark & DJ Eddie, Matt the Millers, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

DJ Gerry Cormicken, The Foundry, Dinn Ri, 11.30pm, E5. 

 

Tuesday

Keltic Kats, 67 Bar, Langton’s.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

The Kilkennys, Paris Texas.

Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

 

 

Anyday

Modern Languages, National Craft Gallery, until Jan 12.

Ross Costigan: Coming Soon: an exhibition of fake movie posters, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until Jan 13.

Kilkenny on Ice, Cillin Hill, until Jan 21.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.