Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

All-Ireland Poetry Day: Michael Coady reading, City Library, 1-2pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6:30pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

Kilkenny Racing Festival, Gowran Park, 2.15pm.

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Heathers, Set Theatre, 8pm, €10.

Fishamble: The Wheelchair on my Face, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €12.50/€10.

Wizzards of Sonic and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Mayor’s Walk Kilkenny, The Parade, 11am.

Teenage Girls Dream Day Out, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 2-6pm, €15.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Pat Shortt: I Am The Band, Set Theatre, 8pm, €28.

The Memphis Cats and Thukolo Gospel Choir, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €10.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Brian H, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club, 10.30pm, €7.

Sunday

Susie Long Memorial Walk, Kilkenny Castle Park, noon.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

All-Ireland Schools Talent Search: Heat 2, Springhill Court Hotel.

Kilkenny Film Club: A Separation, Set Theatre, 8pm, €8.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Hans Op de Beeck: ‘A Selection of Video Works,’ Butler Gallery, until October 14.

Judy O’Sullivan: ‘To Arrive Where We Started,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until October 26.

‘Utensil: Current Approaches to Tableware,’ National Craft Gallery, until October 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.