Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Ceoltoiri Kilkenny: Irish entertainment show, Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle, 8.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Night and Joey Ryan, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Bad Hair Day, The Field, 9pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Andrew McGuinness, An Poc Fada, 9.30pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Wallop the Cat best of Irish, folk and ballad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Celtic Cry, Watergate Theatre, 7pm, €10/€5.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Big John’s Krazy Karaoke and Fun Night, Biddy Early’s.

Music, Ryan’s.

Na Fianna, Paris Texas.

The Butterfly Band, The Field.

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Irish Society for Autism Zumbathon, Springhill Court Hotel, 8pm, €12.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Boom, Bust and Bailout, Billy Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

Indigo Eye, Avalon House Hotel, 10pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Wizzards of Sonic and DJ Paul, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Brand New Cadillac, DJ Luvdockta and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late Bar and disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Music, Ryan’s, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Orchard Theatre Company: Underground, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €12.50/€10.

Derek Warfield and The Young Wolfe Tones, Set Theatre, 8pm, €15.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ Colm, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Music, Ryan’s.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

The Bar Flies, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

Adult Dancing, Springhill Court Hotel, 10pm.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Johnny B and the Boogiemen and DJ, 10.30pm, The Field.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Placer Pops Chorale, St Canice’s Cathedral, 1pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Monday, Left Bank, 9pm, €5.

Kilkenny’s longest-running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9.30pm.

The Briars and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Key Chorale, St Canice’s Cathedral, 8pm.

National Youth Orchestra: Tango in Kilkenny, Mount Juliet, 8pm, €30/€25.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 8.30pm.

Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

The Kilkennys, Paris Texas.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Betty Gannon: ‘Fray and Fragment,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until Friday.

Helen O’Leary: ‘Outawack,’ Butler Gallery, until July 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.