Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Wallop The Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Farthest Field, Billy Byrne’s.

Bad Hair Day, The Field, 9pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Andrew McGuinness, An Poc Fada, 9.30pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Bollard’s, 9pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Big John’s Krazy Karaoke and Fun Night, Biddy Early’s.

Music, Ryan’s.

Na Fianna, Paris Texas.

The Butterfly Band, The Field.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Fajita Friday followed by live music, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Songs for Ibrahim, The Miller Pub, Slieverue.

Music in Kilkenny: Keith Pascoe (violin) and Brian McNamara (piano), Castalia Hall, Ballytobin, Callan, 8pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival: Blues Night, The Bridgebrook Arms, Thomastown, 8.30pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Then Came the Wheel and Thomas Donoghue, Murphy’s Bar, Thomastown, 8.30pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Johnny Warren Band, O’Hara’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Boom, Bust and Bailout, Billy Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Wizzards of Sonic and DJ Paul, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Brand New Cadillac, DJ Luvdockta and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late Bar and disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

John Martyn Tribute Festival: The John Martyn Band featuring Iarla O’Lionaird, Ultan Conlon, James Yorkston, Jacqui McShee, The Man Whom, Kevin Power, Rob Doherty, Ben MacCaoilte, Chris Campbell: Carroll’s Bar, Thomastown, 5pm, €25.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Live Music, The Sportsman’s Bar, Thomastown.

Shit Robot and Cleveland Mike, Set Theatre, 8pm, €10.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Johnny Warren Band, O’Hara’s Bar, Thomastown, 9pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Fun in the Sun at Topless Bar, The Jerpoint Inn, Thomastown, 9pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Live Music, The Salmon Pool, Thomastown, 9pm.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ Colm, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Thomas O’Donoghue Band, Murphy’s Bar, Thomastown, 10pm.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

DJ, Left Bank.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club.

Sunday

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival: The John Martyn Band feat Mundy, Mik Pyro, Leslie Dowdall, Doug Morter, Deetrich, Philip Donnelly, Cian Finn, Peter Lloyd: Carroll’s Market Yard marquee, Thomastown, 3pm, €25.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Live Music, The Sportsman’s Bar, Thomastown, 4pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Live Music, The Salmon Pool, Thomastown, 7pm.

Music, Ryan’s.

John Martyn Tribute Festival Fringe: Fun in the Sun at the Topless Bar, The Jerpoint Inn, Thomastown, 9pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 9.30pm.

The Bar Flies, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Late Bar and Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Johnny B and the Boogiemen and DJ, 10.30pm, The Field.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Matt’s Irish, Ballad and Folk Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Movie Monday , Left Bank, 9pm, €5.

Na Fianna, Paris Texas, 9pm.

Kilkenny’s longest-running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9.30pm.

The Briars and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 8.30pm.

Live Trad session, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

The Kilkennys, Paris Texas.

Kiwi Paddy ‘til late, The Field, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Hans Op de Beeck: A Selection of Video Works, Butler Gallery, until October 14.

Judy O’Sullivan: ‘To Arrive Where We Started,’ Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until October 26.

‘Utensil: Current Approaches to Tableware,’ National Craft Gallery, until October 29.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.