Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Subtitle Film Festival, various venues, www.subtitlefest.com

Live Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Kilkenny Secondary Schools Talent Competition, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €10/€5.

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Subtitle Film Festival, various venues, www.subtitlefest.com

Reel Irish Dancers, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Matt’s Mad Trad Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Julie Feeney, Watergate Theatre,

Irish Guide Dogs for the Blind and National Council for the Blind of Ireland Charity Concert, Springhill Court Hotel, 8pm, €15.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s

Pete Fagan and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Friday

Subtitle Film Festival, various venues, www.subtitlefest.com

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Wallop The Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Epic and DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Brand New Cadillac, DJ Luvdockta and late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

Acousticats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Subtitle Film Festival, various venues, www.subtitlefest.com

Mayor’s Walk Kilkenny, The Parade, 11am.

Youth Café, Desert Hall, 1.30-5.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Kilkenny Chamber 2012 Business Awards, Lyrath Estate Hotel.

St Patrick’s Centre Rock Nite, Orchard House, 8pm, €5.

Carrickshock Bord na nOg ‘80s Night, Carroll’s Hotel, Knocktopher, €5.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Super Trad Irish Music Benefit Night, Cleere’s, 9pm.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Trad and Ballad, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club, 10.30pm.

Sunday

Subtitle Film Festival, various venues, www.subtitlefest.com

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

School of the Holy Spirit Coffee Day, 2-5pm.

Trad Session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

The Mighty Ghosts of Erin, Matt the Miller’s, 9pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Live Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

After Dark and DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Tuesday

Matt’s Session, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Irish Beats, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm

Raglan Rogues, Kyteler’s Inn, 8.30pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

Langton Club, 10pm.

Any day

Out of the Marvellous, National Craft Gallery.

Only Every Other Memory exhibition, Watergarden, Thomastown, to November 30.

Lorraine Neeson’s Day For Night, Butler Gallery, to December 16.

Paul Bokslag exhibition, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillín Hill.

Kilkenny Cineplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day.