Young hurlers get ready for big Easter Blitzes

A NUMBER of young Kilkenny hurling teams will be hoping for a cracking time on Easter Monday. Teams across three grades - under-14 to 16 - will compete in a series of Leinster hurling Blitzes which will be held in three counties. The under-14s will play in Kilkenny, with the under-15s and under-16s travelling to Wexford and Laois respectively.

A NUMBER of young Kilkenny hurling teams will be hoping for a cracking time on Easter Monday. Teams across three grades - under-14 to 16 - will compete in a series of Leinster hurling Blitzes which will be held in three counties. The under-14s will play in Kilkenny, with the under-15s and under-16s travelling to Wexford and Laois respectively.

The under-14 Blitz will be held in Kilkenny, with matches in St Kieran’s College and Palmerstown.

At St Kieran’s College

(A) Kilkenny South v Carlow, 11.30am.

(B) Wexford I v Westmeath, 11.30am.

Winner (A) v Winner (B), 12.30pm.

Loser (A) v Loser (B), 12.30pm.

At Palmerstown

(C) Offaly v Laois, 11.30am.

(D) Kilkenny North v Antrim, 11.30am.

Winner (C) v Winner (D), 12.30pm.

Loser (C) v Loser (D), 12.30pm.

Finals in Kieran’s at 1.45pm. All eight teams will be involved.

Kilkenny U-14 South panel: Conor Aylward (Carrickshock), Luke O’Donovan (Slieverue), Damien Aylward (Mullinavat), Richie Leahy (Rower-Inistioge), Tarric O’Conner (Tullogher-Rosbercon), Niall Walsh (Windgap), Jody O’Dwyer (Carrickshock), Niall Brophy (Mooncoin), Michael Cody (Dunnamaggin), Ian Long (Piltown), Eoin McKenna (Kilmacow), Darragh McGrath (Tullogher-Rosbercon), Conor Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Shane Walsh (Piltown), Darragh Joyce (Rower-Inistioge), Shane Murphy (Glenmore).

Players are asked to be in Kieran’s at 10.45am.

Under-15 Blitz

The under-15 Blitz will be held in Wexford.

All matches at Parc Charman, Wexford Town.

(A) Kilkenny South v Dublin I, 11.30am.

(B) Wexford II v Westmeath, 11.30am.

Winner (A) v Winner (B), 12.30pm.

Loser (A) v Loser (B), 12.30pm.

(C) Wexford I v Dublin II, 11.30am.

(D) Kilkenny North v Offaly, 11.30am.

Winner (C) v Winner (D), 12.30pm.

Loser (C) v Loser (D), 12.30pm.

Finals at 1.45pm. All eight teams will be involved.

Kilkenny U-15 North panel: Jason Shore (St Martin’s), Jamie Byrne (Dicksboro), Jason Barcoe (Clara), Paddy Cahill (Graigue-Ballycallan), Steven Walsh (St Martin’s), Danny Bolger (O’Loughlin Gaels), Liam Cass (Conahy Shamrocks), Brian Mahon (Cloneen), Brian O’Carroll (Lisdowney), Luke Scanlon (James Stephens), Con O’Carroll (Lisdowney), Darren Brennan (St Lachtain’s), Ben Hickey (James Stephens), Michael Dunne (Young Irelands), Conor Delaney (Erin’s Own), Cillian Walsh (Fenians), Darragh Quinn (St Lachtain’s), Sean Farrell (Young Irelands), Niall O’Gorman (Emeralds), Billy Ryan (Graigue-Ballycallan), Kevin Galvin (Clara), Shane Walsh (Tullaroan), Jack Keoghan (Tullaroan), Ben Leydon (O’Loughlin Gaels), Daniel Jordan (Clara), Dean Cornally (James Stephens), Geoffrey Maher (Graigue-Ballycallan), Jason Byrne (Clara).

Bus leaves St Kieran’s College at 9.15am.

Kilkenny U-15 South panel: John Walsh (Mullinavat), Owen Purcell (Mooncoin), James Tynan (Danesfort), Keith Fitzpatrick (John Lockes), Liam Hennessey (Glenmore), Kieran Dunphy (Mooncoin), James Burke (Thomastown), Darragh O’Shea (Windgap), Owen Kearney (Dunnamaggin), Sean Morrissey (Bennettsbridge), Eoin Kenny (Slieverue), Shane Ryan (Rower-Inistioge), Andy Brennan (Mooncoin), Aidan Nugent (Piltown), Shane Harney (Kilmacow), Padraig O Fearghail (Carrickshock), Kevin Brennan (Bennettsbridge), Cian O’Meara (Thomastown), John Fitzgerald (Mooncoin), Peter Hennessey (Windgap), Jamie Lanigan (Thomastown), Alan Murphy (Glenmore), Maurice Costelloe (Kilmacow), Francis O’Brien (Piltown).

Bus leaving Bennettsbridge at 9am, from the Ollie Walsh statue, Thomastown at 9.10am and The Rising Sun, Mullinavat at 9.30am.

Under-16 Blitz

The under-16 Blitz will be held in Laois.

At Clonad

(A) Kilkenny South v Offaly, 11.30am.

(B) Wexford I v Dublin I, 11.30am.

Winner (A) v Winner (B), 12.30pm.

Loser (A) v Loser (B), 12.30pm.

At Portlaoise GAA grounds

(C) Kilkenny North v Dublin II, 11.30am.

(D) Wexford II v Laois, 11.30am.

Winner (C) v Winner (D), 12.30pm.

Loser (C) v Loser (D), 12.30pm.

Finals at 1.45pm. All eight teams will be involved.

Kilkenny U-16 South panel: Billy Ryan (Tullogher-Rosbercon), Brendan Power (Windgap)

Josh Haines (John Lockes), Aidan Ryan (Piltown), John Caulfield (Glenmore), Andrew Fitzpatrick (Dunnamaggin), Cormac Fleming (Mooncoin), Michael Power (Bennettsbridge), Darragh McGarry (Thomastown), Ger Dunne (Danesfort), Brian Butler (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Ryan O’Hanlon (Kilmacow), Adam Phelan (John Lockes), Jamie Murphy (Piltown), Colm Doherty (Glenmore), Paul Kirwan (Dunnamaggin), Adrian Burke (Thomastown), Kevin Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge), Michael O’Neill (Danesfort), Mikey Jones (Mullinavat), James Grace (Carrickshock), William Allen (Rower-Inistioge), Patrick Heffernan (Kilmacow), Adam Kennelly (Dunnamaggin), Keith Roche (John Lockes), David Kinsella (Piltown), Adrian Doherty (Glenmore), William Bergin (Dunnamaggin), Aidan Byrne (Bennettsbridge), Brendan Cullen (Danesfort), James Deacy (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Tony Whelan (Rower-Inistioge), Ronan Leahy (Danesfort), Michael O’Conner (Glenmore), Michael Shiel (Bennettsbridge), Colm Phelan (Danesfort).

Bus leaves from The Rising Sun, Mullinavat at 9am; Ballyhale at 9.15am; Thomastown (Ollie Walsh statue) at 9.25am and Bennettsbridge at 9.30am.