Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results

editorial image
This week’s fixtures, plus all the results, from the Kilkenny GAA scene

This week’s fixtures, plus all the results, from the Kilkenny GAA scene

WEDNESDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JFC quarter-final

Piltown: Carrickshock v Danesfort (8pm)

Ref: Raymond Byrne

SATURDAY

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn B

Pairc na Ratha: Glenmore v Bennettsbridge (2pm)

Piltown: Piltown v St Fiacre’s (2pm)

Freshford: St Lachtain’s v Emeralds (2pm)

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn C

Hugginstown: Carrickshock v O’Loughlin Gaels (2pm)

Clara: Clara v Young Irelands (2pm)

SUNDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Under-21 A HC semi-final

Bennettsbridge: Dicksboro v Clara 11:30am Ref: Paul Hunston

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Under-21 A HC quarter-final

Canon Kearns Park: James Stephens v Bennettsbridge 2pm Ref: Paddy Bowden

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 A HC semi-finals

Ballyhale: Thomastown v Mullinavat (1pm)

Ref: John Kennedy

Mooncoin: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Glenmore (2.30pm)

Ref: Richard Dowling

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 A Shield final

Piltown: Mooncoin v John Lockes (11.30am)

Ref Michael O’Sullivan

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Under-21 B HC final

Freshford: Emeralds v Conahy Shamrocks (12 noon).

Ref: Pat Hayes

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 B HC final

Thomastown: Dunnamaggin v Graignamanagh (2.30pm)

Ref: John Walsh

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 B Shield final

Slieverue: Carrickshock v Tullogher-Rosbercon (12 noon)

Ref: Gavin Quilty

Duggan Steel Under-16 FC Roinn A quarter-finals

James’s Park: Dicksboro v James Stephens (11am)

Ref: James Barry

Thomastown: Thomastown v Erin’s Own (11am)

Ref: Podge Butler

The Rower: Rower-Inistioge v Mooncoin (11am)

Ref: Jim Fitzgerald

Duggan Steel Under-16 FC Roinn B

Muckalee: St Martin’s v Young Ireland (11am)

Tom Ryall Park: Graigue-Ballycallan v Piltown (11am)

Galmoy: Galmoy/Windgap v Emeralds (11am)

Clara: Clara v Kilmoganny (11am)

GAA Results

AIB Leinster club senior hurling final

Ballyhale Shamrocks 0-21, Kilcormac Killoughey 1-14

AIB All-Ireland club intermediate hurling quarter-final

Kilburn Gaels 1-10, Mullinavat 1-8

AIB Leinster club junior hurling final

Bennettsbridge 1-20, Shamrocks (Offaly) 0-3

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JFC quarter-final

Young Irelands 2-8, Railyard 0-3

J.J. Kavanagh JBHL final

Blacks & Whites 2-18, Piltown 0-7

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Under-21 B HC semi-final replay

Conahy Shamrocks 5-12, Graigue-Ballycallan 2-14 (AET)

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 B HC semi-final

Graignamanagh 1-13, Galmoy/Windgap 0-13

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHL Roinn B Shield final

Clara 1-15, St Martin’s 2-3

Duggan Steel Under-16 FC Roinn A quarter-final

O’Loughlin Gaels 5-9, Danesfort 2-9

Duggan Steel Under-16 FC Roinn C semi-final

Cloneen 7-16, Fenians 1-2