Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results

David Franks (Carrickshock) chases after Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks) during the SHL encounter in Hugginstown.  (Photo: Eoin Hennessy)
All the fixtures and results from the Kilkenny GAA scene

All the fixtures and results from the Kilkenny GAA scene

WEDNESDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons Junior Hurling League [Section B] Group B

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v Ballyhale Shamrocks (7.30pm)

Ref: John Guinan

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

Educational Supplies HL Roinn A (all 4pm)

Gaelscoil Osraí, Loch Buí v Clara NS

St Patrick’s DLS v Kilkenny CBS NS

Mooncoin BNS v Kilmanagh NS

Castlecomer BNS v St Canice’s NS

Toymaster HL Roinn B North

Freshford NS v Lisdowney NS

St John’s NS v Conahy NS

Gowran NS v Urlingford NS

Toymaster HL Roinn B South

Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale v Scoil McCauley Rice NS

The Rower Mixed NS v Tullogher-Rosbercon NS

Piltown NS v Dunnamaggin NS

Top Oil HL Roinn C South

Kilmacow BNS v Mullinavat NS

Glenmore NS v Graigue/Skeough

Slieverue Mixed NS v Carrickshock NS

Top Oil HL Roinn D

Galmoy NS v Clogh-Moneenroe NS

Tullaroan NS v Johnstown NS

Ballyragget NS v Windgap NS

THURSDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons All County JHL

Kilmacow: Kilmacow v Mooncoin (7.30pm)

Ref: Jim Fitzgerald

Iverk Produce South JAHL final

Dr Tierney Park: Erin’s Own v Ballinkillen (7.30pm)

Ref: John Bennett

Duggan Steel U-14 HL

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v O’Loughlin Gaels (7pm)

Ref: John Guinan

FRIDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons All County JHL (7.30pm)

Slieverue: Slieverue v O’Loughlin Gaels

Bennettsbridge: Bennettsbridge v Graignamanagh

John Locke Park: John Lockes v Dicksboro

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons Paddy Cahill Cup

Windgap: Windgap v Tullaroan (7.30pm)

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons Kevin Fennelly Cup

Kells Road Ground: James Stephens v Ballyhale Shamrocks (7.30pm)

Duggan Steel U-14 HL (All 7.30pm)

Roinn A Tier 2

Pairc na Ratha: Glenmore v Mooncoin

Piltown: Piltown v Clara

Lisdowney: Lisdowney v Danesfort

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v St Lachtain’s

Roinn B Tier 1

Inistioge: Rower Inistioge v Conahy Shamrocks

Gowran: Young Irelands v Graigue Ballycallan

Bennettsbridge: Bennettsbridge v Mullinavat

Urlingford: Emeralds v Tullogher Rosbercon

Roinn B Tier 2

Ballyragget: St Patrick’s v O’Loughlin Gaels

John Locke Park: John Lockes v St Fiacres

Larchfield: James Stephens v St Martin’s

Kilmacow: Kilmacow v Dicksboro

Roinn C

Galmoy: Galmoy v Fenians

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Carrickshock

Windgap: Windgap v Barrow Rangers

Tullaroan: Tullaroan v Slieverue

SATURDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Junior AHL final

Freshford: Graigue-Ballycallan v Lisdowney (7.30pm)

Ref: Eamon Mansfield

Country Style Foods South JBHC League (7pm)

Ballyhale: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Rower-Inistioge

Carrigeen: Carrigeen v Graignamanagh

Windgap: Windgap v Mooncoin

John Locke Park: John Lockes v Piltown

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JBHL

Galmoy: Galmoy v Blacks & Whites (7.30pm)

Ref: Peter Burke

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JBHL

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v James Stephens (7.30pm)

Ref: Eugene Ryan

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons Joe Walsh Cup (North)

Threecastles: Threecastles v St Martin’s 7.30

Duggan Steel U-16 HL

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v Danesfort (2pm)

Ref: John Guinan

U-10 Go Games Festival Finals @ Nowlan Park

10.30am - Rower-Inistioge v Dunnamaggin; Rower-Inistioge v Ballyhale Shamrocks; Fenians v Tullaroan; Cloneen v Galmoy

11.30am - Thomastown (Team Blue) v O’Loughlin Gaels (Team Glas); Thomastown (Team White) v O’Loughlin Gaels (Team Ban); St Martins’ (Team Green) v Graigue-Ballycallan (Team Blue); St Martin’s (Team Red) v Graigue-Ballycallan (Team White)

12.30pm - St Lachtain’s v Glenmore; St Lachtain’s v Glenmore; St Patrick’s v Emeralds; St Patrick’s v Emeralds

1.30pm - James Stephens (Team Glas) v Dicksboro (Team Maroon); James Stephens (Team Glas) v Dicksboro (Team Maroon); James Stephens (Team Glas) v Dicksboro (Team Maroon).

MONDAY

Duggan Steel U-14 HL

Roinn A Tier 1

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Erin’s Own (7pm)

Ref: Pat Hayes

Larchfield: James Stephens v Ballyhale Shamrocks (7.30pm)

Roinn A Tier 2

Pairc na Ratha: Glenmore v Lisdowney (7.30pm)

Ref: John Bennett

TUESDAY

Duggan Steel U-14 HL (All 7.30pm)

Roinn A Tier 2

Mooncoin: Mooncoin v Dunnamaggin

Danesfort: Danesfort v Glenmore

Freshford: St Lachtain’s v Piltown

Clara: Clara v Lisdowney

Roinn B Tier 1

Mullinavat: Mullinavat v Rower Inistioge

Gowran: Young Irelands v Bennettsbridge

Tom Ryall Park: Graigue Ballycallan v Tullogher Rosbercon

Jenkinstown: Conahy Shamrocks v Emeralds

Roinn B Tier 2

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v James Stephens

Kilmacow: Kilmacow v St. Patrick’s

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v St Fiacres

Coon: St Martin’s v John Lockes

Roinn C

Cloneen: Cloneen v Windgap

Paulstown: Barrow Rangers v Galmoy

Slieverue: Slieverue v O’Loughlin Gaels

Johnstown: Fenians v Tullaroan

WEDNESDAY, MAY 28

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

Educational Supplies HL Roinn A (All 4pm)

Kilmanagh NS v Gaelscoil Osraí, Loch Buí

Clara NS v St. Patricks DLS

Thomastown NS v Mooncoin BNS

Kilkenny CBS NS v Castlecomer BNS

GAA RESULTS

Inter-county challenge

Kilkenny 2-18 Clare 1-17

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL

Shamrocks 1-19, Carrickshock 0-11

Clara 3-24, St Martin’s 0-8

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-22, Tullaroan 2-15

James Stephens 0-15, Erin’s Own 0-6

Dicksboro 1-11, Fenians 1-9

Rower Inistioge 2-11, Danesfort 2-10

Michael Lyng Motors IHL

St Patrick’s 1-15, Tullogher Ros 0-17

Young Irelands 3-17, Thomastown 3-7

Conahy Shamrocks 2-15, Glenmore 1-15

Mullinavat 5-17, Lisdowney 1-11

Emeralds 1-21, Graigue Ballycallan 1-20

St Lachtain’s 2-12, Dunnamaggin 1-10

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Mooncoin 0-11, Graignamanagh 0-7

Piltown 2-16, Kilmacow 1-16

Windgap 1-13, Blacks & Whites 0-15

John Lockes 1-15, Galmoy 2-12

St Martin’s 1-12, Tullaroan 1-10

O’Loughlin Gaels 1-16, Clara 1-12

James Stephens 0-15, Dicksboro 1-12

Country Style Foods South JBHCL

Mullinavat 4-8, Carrigeen 1-10

Duggan Steel U-14 HL

Erin’s Own 1-7, James Stephens 0-8

Lisdowney 4-16, Piltown 0-5

Dunnamaggin 3-13, Danesfort 0-6

Graigue-BC 5-19, Rower-Inistioge 3-6

Graigue-Ballycallan 6-17, Mullinavat 0-3

O’Loughlin Gaels 5-5, Dicksboro 1-5

Barrow Rangers 10-8, Fenians 8-7

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

Educational Supplies HL Roinn A

Mooncoin BNS 8-11, Clara NS 3-3

St Canice’s NS 0-11, St Patrick’s DLS 1-6

Gaelscoil Osraí 2-6, Kilkenny CBS NS 2-4

Toymaster HL Roinn B South

Dunnamaggin NS 5-6, Rower NS 4-2

Bennettsbridge NS 5-8, Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale 4-5

Top Oil HL Roinn C South

Mullinavat NS 4-8, Slieverue NS 3-3

Glenmore NS 4-7, St Canice’s NS 1-4

Johnstown NS 7-2, Ballyragget NS 3-2