Hickey and Kavanagh join elite line-up of coaches with Development Squads

kilkenny have assembled a posse of former stars to help develop the next generation of hurlers in the county.

kilkenny have assembled a posse of former stars to help develop the next generation of hurlers in the county.

Former greats Noel Hickey and Michael Kavanagh, who won 17 senior All-Irelands medals between them, have joined the hugely impressive band of coaches working with Development Squads in the county.

That pair will be joined by stars of recent years Martin Comerford, Derek Lyng and P.J. Ryan, along with Adrian Ronan, Mark Dowling, Robert Shorthall, Michael Walsh, Ollie O’Connor, Declan Wall, Brian Dowling, P.J. Delaney and Eoin McCormack as Kilkenny assemble what is perhaps the hottest backroom team around as they plan for continued success.

“It is great to have so many former county players and coaches willing to give their time and expertise in the development of our young players,” said Development Squads co-ordinator, Brendan O’Sullivan. “They now join the other committed coaches on the Development Squads.”

Meanwhile, the hurling Development Squads will have a number of sessions this evening (Wednesday). All sessions will be from 6.30 to 8p.m.

All players have been asked to attend their venues at 6pm on the first night to assist the coaches in registration and the completion of player profile forms.

Schedule - under-14 North: Castlecomer; Central: Clara; South: Thomastown.

Under-15: North: Freshford; Central: Danesfort; South: Ballyhale.

Under-16: Palmerstown.

Groupings for under-14 and 15 squads: South - Glenmore, Mooncoin, Piltown, Mullinavat, Slieverue, Tullogher-Rosbercon, Ballyhale, Dunamaggin, Windgap, Carrickshock, Rower-Inistioge, Kilmacow.

Central - Bennetsbridge, Thomastown, James Stephens, Dicksboro, Gowran, Graigue-Ballycallan, John Lockes, Danesfort, Barrow Rangers, Clara, St Fiachre’s.

North - Emeralds, Fenians, Lisdowney, Erin’s Own, St Martin’s, Cloneen, O’Loughlin/Gaels, Tullaroan, St Lachtain’s, Conahy Shamrocks, Galmoy, St Patrick’s.

The under-16 squad

The under-16 hurling Development Squad for 2013 is - Sean Feehan (Cloneen); Pat Byrne (Conahy Shamrocks); Andrew Gaffney, Jim Dollard, Robbie Murphy, Aidan Nolan, Tom Kenny, Conor Doheny, Kieran Ryan (Dicksboro); Shane Curran (Fenians); Tadhg O’Dwyer, Noel Whelan, Brian Crowdle, Jake Scanlon, Tom Murphy, Noah Canty, Conor Byrne (James Stephens); Shane Feehan (Erin’s Own); Dylan Jordan (Lisdowney); Robbie Buckley, Shane Maher, Gary Bryan, Ross Butler, Daniel O’Connor, Jack Lawlor (O’Loughlin Gaels); Robert Reid, John Joe Kelly (St Martin’s); Richie McEvoy, Patrick Gannon (St Patrick’s); Eamon Egan, Shane Hennessy (Graigue Ballycallan); Cillian Hughes, Ross Walsh, John Campion (St Lachtain’s); Craig Butler, Dylan Caulfield (Thomastown); Shane Murphy (Glenmore); Diarmuid O’Dwyer, Eoin McKenna (Kilmacow); Luke O’Donovan, Joe O’Brien, Peter Murphy, David Irish (Slieverue); Michael Cody (Dunnamaggin); Luke Dowling, Ben Tynan, Shane Byrne (Bennettsbridge); Conor O’Neill (Danesfort); Tarek O’Connor (Tullogher); Cathal McGrath, Ryan Bergin, James Power, Sean Power (Callan); Niall Walsh (Windgap); Adam Mansfield (Mullinavat); Patrick Walsh, Kevin Crowley (Mooncoin); Sean Carey (Gowran); Sean Walsh, Shane O’Dwyer (Piltown); Dean Croke (Glenmore); Darragh Joyce (Rower-Inistioge).

Minor football

The following is the Kilkenny minor football panel for the Leinster championship clash against Kildare in Ballyragget on Thursday (7.30pm) - Darragh O’Shea (Windgap), Aaron Doherty (Dunnamaggin), Barry Hennessey, John Hanrick, Luke O’Conner (Dicksboro), Jason Byrne (Clara), Tarek O’Conner (Tullogher-Rosbercon), Paul Coss (Lisdowney), Liam Hearne (St Fiachre’s), Dermot O’Dwyer, Maurice Costelloe (Kilmacow), Darren Close, Eoin Doyle, Aaron Coogan (Railyard), James Rafter, Cormac Connelly (James Stephens), Aaron Doherty, Padraig O’Fearghail, Jodie O’Dwyer, Aaron O’Neill (Carrickshock), Tom Kenny (Piltown), Eoin Purcell, Kieran Dunphy (Mooncoin), John Joe Kelly, Jason Shore, Brandon Sheehan, Mark Dowling (St Martin’s), Emmet Coogan,Martin Walsh (Erin’s Own).

Players unable to attend are asked to notify Pat Nolan (085-1546130) or Brendan O’Sullivan (086-0789151).