Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results

THE Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results for the week ahead

THE Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results for the week ahead

Wednesday

St Canice’s Credit Union Byrne Cup HL Final

Ballyragget: (Round:): Erin’s Own v Fenians (6.45pm)

Ref: John Guinan (Extra Time)

Michael Lyng Motors Aylward Cup HL S/Final Replay

Ballyhale: O’Loughlin Gaels v Mooncoin (7pm)

Ref: John Kennedy (Extra Time)

Thursday

JJ Kavanagh & Sons North JAHC Final Replay

Canon Kearns Park: Lisdowney v Young Irelands (6.30pm)

Ref: Eamon Mansfield

Saturday

GAA All Ireland IHC Final

Nowlan Park: Kilkenny v Tipperary (6pm)

Ref: Tony Carroll (Extra Time)

Country Style Foods South JBHC Final

Ballyhale: Graignamanagh v Windgap/John Lockes (6pm)

Ref: John Kennedy (Extra Time)

JJ Kavanagh & Sons North JBHC Final

Jenkinstown: James Stephens v St Patrick’s (3pm)

Ref: John Guinan

Development Squads Hurling Festival

Tony Forristal Tournament Under-14

(all venues in Waterford City)

St Saviours: Kilkenny v Dublin (10am)

St Saviours: Kilkenny v Cork (1.20pm)

Semi Final (3.50pm)

Final in Walsh Park: (6.40pm)

Sonny Walsh Tournament

(All venues in Waterford City)

Group 2

Erin’s Own: Kilkenny v Wexford (10am)

Erin’s Own: Kilkenny v Limerick (11.50am)

Semi Final

Erin’s Own: Group 2 Winners v Group 3 Winners (3.20pm)

Final

Walsh Park (5.30pm)

Michael Foley Tournament Under-15

(Páirc Carman: Wexford Town)

Group 1

Kilkenny Nth v Dublin Nth (11am)

Kilkenny Nth v Wexford Nth (12pm)

Kilkenny Nth v Laois (1pm)

Group 2

Kilkenny Sth v Dublin Sth (11am)

Kilkenny Sth v Wexford Sth (12pm)

Kilkenny Sth v Offaly 1pm

Semi Finals

Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2 (2pm)

Winner Group 2 v Runner up Group 1 (2pm)

Shield Final

Páirc Carman: Losers of Semi Finals in (3pm)

Cup Final (Note Final Venue)

Belfield Enniscorthy: Semi Final Winners (4pm)

Tipperary Supporters Tournament Under-16

Group 2

Clonmel Óg GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Limerick (10.30am)

Clonmel Óg GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Offaly (12.15pm)

Moyle Rovers GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Wexford (2pm)

Semi Finals (3.45pm)

Final (5.15pm)

B Tournament

Ballylooby GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Kerry (10.30am)

Ballylooby GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Tipperary (12pm)

Ballylooby GAA Grounds: Kilkenny v Clare (1.30pm)

Eugene Carey Tournament Under-17

Mallow GAA Complex:

Fixtures not made yet First game (10.30am)

Sunday

JJ Kavanagh & Sons SFC Final

Freshford: James Stephens v Muckalee (1.30pm)

Ref: Thomas Duggan

Iverk Produce South JHC Final

Piltown: Windgap v Kilmacow/Mullinavat (6pm)

Ref: Jim Fitzgerald (Extra Time)

JJ Kavanagh & Sons JAHC Final

TBC: Ballyhale Shamrocks/Rower Inistioge v Lisdowney/Young Irelands

Monday

Kilkenny Honda Centre Minor HL Roinn B

Jenkinstown: Conahy Shamrocks v St Martin’s (6.30pm)

Ref: Pat Hayes

Paulstown: Barrow Rangers v John Lockes (6.45pm)

Ref: Sean Brennan

Duggan Steel Under-16 HC Roinn C Q/Final

Freshford: Emeralds v Fenians (6.30pm)

Ref: John Guinan

Duggan Steel Under-14 HC Roinn B

Ballyhale: St Fiacre’s v Mooncoin (6pm)

Ref: Paschal Connolly

Tuesday

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Junior HC

Ballyragget: St Martin’s v Erin’s Own (6.30pm)

Ref: Maurice Flynn

Wednesday, September 4

Kilkenny Honda Centre Minor HL Roinn C Shield Final

Gowran: (Round:): St Patrick’s v Slieverue (6.30pm)

Ref: Shem Gibbons

Duggan Steel Under-16 HC Roinn A S/Finals

Danesfort: (Round:): Dicksboro v O’Loughlin Gaels (6.30pm)

Ref: Paul Hunston

Tom Ryall Park: John Lockes v James Stephens (6.30pm)

Ref: Pat Hayes

Duggan Steel Under-16 HC Roinn B S/Final

John Locke Park: Piltown v St Lachtain’s (6.30pm)

Ref: Sean Cleere

RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL

Tullaroan 0-19, Fenians 1-14

St Martin’s 3-16, James Stephens 0-21

Carrickshock 6-14, Graigue Ballycallan 0-10

Clara 1-21, Danesfort 1-14

Dicksboro 1-15, Erin’s Own 1-13

Ballyhale Shamrocks 1-18, O’Loughlin Gaels 1-13

Michael Lyng Motors IHL

Mooncoin 1-13, St Patrick’s 1-13

Dunnamaggin 1-15, Thomastown 1-13

Conahy Shamrocks 2-13, Young Irelands 2-11

Glenmore 1-17, Rower Inistioge 2-13

Tullogher Rosbercon 0-17, St Lachtain’s 0-15

Mullinavat 5-10, Emeralds 4-12

Iverk Produce South JHC S/Final

Windgap 1-10, John Lockes 1-8

JJ Kavanagh & Sons North JAHC Final

Lisdowney 1-16, Young Irelands 2-13 Aet

Country Style Foods South JBHC S/Final

Graignamanagh 3-13, Slieverue 2-12

JJ Kavanagh & Sons Kevin Fennelly Cup Final

Slieverue 0-19, Cloneen 1-10

Kilkenny Honda Centre Minor HL Roinn B

Mullinavat 4-20, St Fiacre’s 6-12

Duggan Steel Under-16 HC Roinn B Q/Final

St Lachtain’s 3-14, Bennettsbridge 0-14

Duggan Steel Under 16 HL Roinn A Group

James Stephens 6-27, Rower Inistioge 0-12

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-14, Slieverue 0-12

Duggan Steel Under-14 HC Roinn B

Erin’s Own 7-13, Bennettsbridge 4-6

Duggan Steel Under-14 HC Roinn C

James Stephens B 4-9, Barrow Rangers 2-12

Hurling panel

The following is the Kilkenny intermediate panel which will face Tipperary in the intermediate All-Ireland final at Nowlan Park on Saturday (6pm) Team will be announced later in the week

Panel - Michael Moloney (Blacks & Whites), David Langton (Clara), Paul Murphy (Blacks & Whites), Joe Lyng (Rower-Inistioge), Shane Donnelly (St Lachtain’s), Conor Martin (Emeralds), Kevin Power (Fenians), Brian Kennedy (St Lachtain’s), Conor Phelan (Clara), Rory Hickey (Lisdowney), Bill Beckett (St Lachtain’s), Joe Brennan (St Patrick’s), Richie O’Neill (Kilmacow), Sean Cummins (Rower-Inistioge), Michael Walsh (Young Irelands), Shane Prendergast (Clara), Luke Harney (Kilmacow), Pat Hartley (Tullogher-Rosbercon), Jonjo Farrell (Thomastown), David Walton (James Stephens), Sammy Johnston (O’Loughlin Gaels), Shane Norton (Emeralds), Padraig Phelan (Emeralds), Paul Holden (Young Irelands), John Phelan (Clara), John Hayes (Kilmacow), Edward Prendergast (Barrow Rangers), Cathal English (Barrow Rangers), Conor Joyce (Rower-Inistioge), Tom Flynn (St Lachtain’s) Manager: Pat O’Grady Trainer: Pat O’Neill Selectors: PJ Kenny, Paschal Connolly, Tom Murphy.