Kilkenny GAA fixtures and results

editorial image
All the fixtures and results from the Kilkenny GAA scene (fixtures April 8 to 15)

All the fixtures and results from the Kilkenny GAA scene (fixtures April 8 to 15)

Thursday

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHL (games 6.30pm)

Roinn A Group A

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v Ballyhale Shamrocks Ref: Sean Cleere

Tom Ryall Park: Graigue Ballycallan v Piltown Ref: Eamon Larkin

Thomastown: Thomastown v Tullaroan Ref: John Kennedy

Roinn A Group B

Danesfort: Danesfort v Slieverue Ref: Sean Brennan

St. John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v James Stephens Ref: Eoin Hayes

Roinn B Group A

Clara: Clara v Dunnamaggin Ref: James Kennedy

Bennettsbridge: Bennettsbridge v The Harps Ref: Paschal Connolly

Johnstown: Fenians v St Lachtain’s Ref: Paddy Bowden

Muckalee: St Martin’s v Kilmacow Ref: Owen Maher

Roinn B Group B

Inistioge: Rower Inistioge v Erin’s Own Ref: John Bennett

Tullogher: Tullogher Rosbercon v John Lockes Ref: Michael O’Sullivan

Lisdowney: Lisdowney v Emeralds Ref: Eugene Ryan

Windgap: Galmoy/Windgap v Glenmore Ref: Willie Kearney

Roinn C

Hugginstown: Carrickshock v Barrow Rangers Ref: Jim Fitzgerald

Gowran: Young Irelands v Cloneen Ref: John Minogue

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn A quarter-finals

Larchfield: James Stephens v Kilmoganny 5.30pm Ref: Julian O’Dwyer

Venue: TBC: Lisdowney v Erin’s Own 5.30pm Ref: John Gill

Friday

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHL Roinn C

Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: James Stephens v Mullinavat 6.30pm

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v St. Patrick’s 6.30pm

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL

Gowran: Young Irelands v Galmoy/Windgap 6.30pm

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn A quarter-final

Venue: TBC: Mooncoin v O’Loughlin Gaels 6.30pm

Saturday

St. Canice’s Credit Union SHL Grp A

Bennettsbridge: O’Loughlin Gaels v Carrickshock 2pm Ref: Michael O’Sullivan

Freshford: James Stephens v Erin’s Own 3pm Ref: Eugene Ryan

St. Canice’s Credit Union SHL Grp B

Hugginstown: Mullinavat v Danesfort 4.30pm Ref: Gerry Rafter

Thomastown: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Rower Inistioge 6.15pm Ref: Paddy Neary

Michael Lyng Motors IHL Grp A

Palmerstown: St. Patrick’s v Bennettsbridge 6pm Ref: Eamon Larkin

Michael Lyng Motors IHL Grp B

St. John’s Park: Tullaroan v Conahy Shamrocks 6pm Ref: Eoin Hayes

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Kilmacow: Kilmacow v Graignamanagh 5pm Ref: John Bennett

Slieverue: Slieverue v Blacks and Whites 1pm Ref: John Walsh

Piltown: Piltown v Glenmore 4pm Ref: Eddie Crowley

Windgap: Windgap v Cloneen 5pm Ref: Pat Hayes

Country Style Foods South JBHC League

Mooncoin: Mooncoin v John Lockes 2pm Ref: Jim Fitzgerald

Tullogher: Tullogher Rosbercon v Slieverue 3.45pm Ref: John Minogue

Kilkenny Honda Centre Minor Hurling League Roinn C

Ballyragget: St. Patrick’s v Young Irelands 6.30pm Ref: Gay Rafter

Sunday

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL Grp A

Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: Clara v Dicksboro 6pm Ref: Eamon Mansfield

St. Canice’s Credit Union SHL Grp B

Ballyragget: Fenians v St Martin’s 2pm Ref: Sean Cleere

Michael Lyng Motors IHL Grp A

Tom Ryall Park: Dunnamaggin v Lisdowney 4.30pm Ref: John Kennedy

Johnstown: Emeralds v St Lachtain’s 5.30pm Ref: Patrick Dunphy

Michael Lyng Motors IHL Grp B

Danesfort: Graigue Ballycallan v Thomastown 2pm Ref: Richard Dowling

Dr Tierney Park: Tullogher Rosbercon v Young Irelands 2pm Ref: Raymond Byrne

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Galmoy: Galmoy v Mooncoin 2pm Ref: Gay Rafter

John Locke Park: John Lockes v Barrow Rangers 2pm Ref: Peter Burke

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v Ballyhale Shamrocks 2pm Ref: John Guinan

Mullinavat: Mullinavat v James Stephens 2pm Ref: Julian O’Dwyer

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JBHL

Lisdowney: Lisdowney v Cloneen 12.30pm Ref: Ger O’Grady

Country Style South JBHC League

Piltown: Piltown v Kilmacow 2pm Ref: Gavin Quilty

Dr Tierney Park: Graignamanagh v Carrigeen 5pm Ref: John Bennett

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn B semi-final

Venue: TBC: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Glenmore 11am

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC Roinn C semi-finals

Venue: TBC: Kilmacow v Mullinavat 11am

Tullogher: Tullogher Rosbercon v Cloneen 11am

Monday

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL (Games 6.30pm)

Roinn A Group A

Bennettsbridge: Bennettsbridge v Dicksboro

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v Naas

St. John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v James Stephens

Roinn A Group B

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v Mooncoin

Danesfort: Danesfort v Ballyhale Shamrocks

Tom Ryall Park: Graigue Ballycallan v Thomastown

Roinn B Group A

Ballyragget: St. Patrick’s v Kilmacow

Lisdowney: Lisdowney v Slieverue

Tullogher: Tullogher Rosbercon v St Lachtain’s

John Locke Park: John Lockes v St Martin’s

Roinn B Group B

Piltown: Piltown v Camross

Dr Tierney Park: Graignamanagh v Emeralds

Clara: Clara v Glenmore

Inistioge: Rower Inistioge v Conahy Shamrocks

Roinn C

St. John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Mullinavat

Hugginstown: Carrickshock v O’Loughlin Gaels Ref: James Norris

Johnstown: Fenians v Tullaroan

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v Cloneen/Railyard

Tom Walsh Park: Blacks and Whites v Carrickshock

Tuesday

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons All County JHL

Ballinkillen: Ballinkillen v James Stephens 7.30pm Ref: Ollie O’Neill

Wednesday, April 15

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JAHL Group B

Tom Ryall Park: Graigue Ballycallan v Fenians 6.30pm Ref: Julian O’Dwyer

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol (Games 4pm) Educational Supplies HL Roinn A

Thomastown NS v St Patrick’s DLS

Kilkenny CBS NS v Mooncoin BNS

St. Canice’s NS v Gaelscoil Osraí, Loch Buí

Toymaster Roinn B HL North

Clara NS v Castlecomer BNS

Gowran NS v Urlingford NS

Lisdowney NS v St John’s Senior NS

Toymaster Roinn B HL South

Scoil McCauley Rice NS v Piltown NS

Bennettsbridge NS v Kilmanagh NS

Tullogher Rosbercon NS v Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale

Dunnamaggin NS v Glenmore NS

Top Oil Roinn C HL North

Conahy NS v Goresbridge/Paulstown

Danesfort NS v Coon Muckalee NS

Top Oil Roinn C HL South

Carrickshock NS v Mullinavat NS

The Rower Mixed NS v Slieverue Mixed NS

Educational Supplies Roinn D HL

Clogh Mooneenroe NS v St. Canice’s NS

Tullaroan NS v Gaelscoil Osraí, Loch Buí

Kilkenny CBS v St Patrick’s DLS

Toymaster Roinn E HL [11 aside]

Johnstown NS v Galmoy NS

St. Canice’s NS v Ballyragget NS

GAA Results

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Dicksboro 0-18, Clara 0-11

O’Loughlin Gaels 5-17, St Martin’s 2-15

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons All County JHL

Mt Leinster Rgrs 0-16, Mooncoin 0-15

Erin’s Own w/o Naomh Eoin scr

Erin’s Own 3-15, Ballyhale Shamrocks 1-12

Cloneen 1-13, Windgap 0-11

Piltown 1-11, Graignamanagh 0-12

Mullinavat 2-14, James Stephens 0-9

John Locke’s 1-13, Slieverue 0-13

Kilmacow 1-17, Galmoy 0-15

Barrow Rgrs 1-20, Naomh Moling 0-14

Blacks & Whites 1-19, Erin’s Own[C] 0-12

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JAHL

St Lachtain’s 2-16, O’Loughlin Gaels 1-9

Young Irelands 0-19, Tullaroan 0-9

Conahy Shamrocks 1-12, Lisdowney 0-7

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North JBHL

St Lachtain’s 5-9, Cloneen 0-9

Lisdowney 0-14, Threecastles 1-10

Barrow Rangers 3-9, Dicksboro 2-10

Bennettsbridge 2-18, Conahy Shamrocks 0-9

Danesfort 0-19, St Martin’s 1-9

Clara 1-18, Galmoy 2-13

Country Style South JBHC League

Windgap 2-15, Rower-Inistioge 2-13

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHL

Dicksboro 2-25, Piltown 0-10

Slieverue 3-17, Mooncoin 2-9

James Stephens 1-13, Danesfort 0-9

St Martin’s 0-7, St Lachtain’s 0-7

Bennettsbridge 2-7, Fenians 1-10

Kilmacow 1-9, Fenians 0-4

St Lachtain’s 2-7, Bennettsbridge 0-8

Glenmore 3-11, Tullogher-Rosbercon 2-7

John Locke’s 2-14 Erin’s Own 0-4

Dicksboro 3-9, Carrickshock 1-3

Graignamanagh 3-14, James Stephens 1-10

Graignamanagh 3-11, Mullinavat 2-7

James Stephens 2-16, Carrickshock 0-7

Duggan Steel Under-14 FC

Lisdowney 6-3, Thomastown 2-8

Mooncoin 7-4, St Martin’s 5-4

Kilmoganny 5-6, Bennettsbridge 3-9

Danesfort 5-4, Dicksboro 5-3

Ballyhale Shamrocks 3-5, Emeralds 2-2

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-7, Tullaroan 3-1

Mullinavat 3-4, St Patrick’s 0-0

Cloneen 6-2, O’Loughlin Gaels 2-7

Tullogher-Rosbercon 4-4, James Stephens 0-0

Kilmacow 5-5, Dicksboro 1-4