Gig Guide

Wednesday

Wednesday

Wallop The Cat, Matt the Millers, 6.30pm.

Kilkenny Swing: Happy Feet, Left Bank, 8pm.

Traditional Folk & Ballad’s, The Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Entertainment, Kyteler’s Inn.

Kilkenny Archaeological Society: Aspects of the Kilkenny Tipperary Border in Early History, Rothe House, 8pm.

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Bad Hair Day, The Field, 9pm.

Trivia Night, O’Faolain’s, 9pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

O’ Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Goffs Thyestes Chase, Gowran Park Racecourse, 1.20pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Live Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn.

Tommy Flemming, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €30.

Trad Session, Bollard’s, 9pm.

Live Music, Lanigan’s.

Party Night, Biddy Early’s.

Trad Night, Ryan’s.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Pete Fagan & DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Millers, 10pm.

Friday

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Future Beauty? Curator Talk & launch, National Craft Gallery, 5.30pm.

Fajita Friday followed by live music, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

Wallop The CatLive Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

Kilquan Players: Many Young Men of Twenty, Coon Hall, 8pm.

Teen Disco, Kilkenny Rugby Club, 8.30pm.

The Acousticats & Matchstick Men, Kyteler’s Inn.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

Super Cool Tossy O’Toole, Biddy Early’s.

Acoustic Sessiun, The Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Rock Music & DJ, The Field.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Friday Session, Hole in the Wall, 10pm.

Music, Ryan’s, 10pm.

Wizzards of Sonic, Matt the Millers, 10pm.

Late Bar & disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

Youth Café, Desert Hall, 1.30pm-5.30pm.

Beaujolais Wine Bar, Market Yard, 5pm.

Blue Light Ball, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 7pm, €50.

A DYAD Production: The Diaries of Adam & Eve, 8pm, €12.50/10.

Wexford Sinfonia Winter Concert, Castalia Hall, Callan, 8pm, €15/10/5.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Kilkenny Uilleainn Pipes Members Club Concert, Cleere’s,9pm, €10.

DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller’s, 9.30pm.

DJ Colm, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Nightclub, Pegasus @ Kilford Arms, 10pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ OB1, Biddy Early’s.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

DJ, Left Bank.

Late Bar & Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Abbeycats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

Langton Club, 10.30pm.

Sunday

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

The O’Dwyer Brothers & Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.

Trad & Ballads, Breathnach’s.

The Kilkennys, Lanigan’s.

The Bar Flies, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Late Bar & Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Johnny B & the Boogiemen & DJ, 10.30pm, The Field.

O’ Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Vinny’s Car Valeting Christmas Party, Biddy Early’s, 6pm.

Live Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Muckalee Childcare Community Project: Operation Transformation, Muckalee Community Centre, 6.45pm, €20 (for eight week programme).

Kilkenny’s longest running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9.30pm.

The Briars & late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark & DJ Eddie, Matt the Miller’s.

Tuesday

Live Trad, Matt the Miller’s, 6.30pm.

Panto: Sleeping Beauty, Castlecomer Community Hall, 8pm.

Anyday

The Butler Gallery Collection: Echoes from the Past and Whispers of the Future, Butler Gallery, from Saturday to February 24.

Dreamtime Studio Photography Exhibition, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre, until March.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillin Hill.

Kilkenny Omniplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day. See our entertainment ads page for full details.