Alice Dalton wins best Christmas decoration at Iverk Show

Children section winners at the Iverk Show - Metalwork: 1 Sarah Molloy, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jack Murphy, Comeragh College; 3 Harry Dray, Colaiste Suire. Woodwork:1 Richard Dunphy, CBS Carrick; 2 Wallie Walsh, Colaiste Cois Suire. Craft and Design (art): 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jessica Raglia, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Daniel Niechwiej, Scoil Aireagail.

Children section winners at the Iverk Show - Metalwork: 1 Sarah Molloy, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jack Murphy, Comeragh College; 3 Harry Dray, Colaiste Suire. Woodwork:1 Richard Dunphy, CBS Carrick; 2 Wallie Walsh, Colaiste Cois Suire. Craft and Design (art): 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jessica Raglia, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Daniel Niechwiej, Scoil Aireagail.

Draw, sketch, Paint or pastels: 1 Dymitro Batisher, Comeragh College, Carrick on Suir; 2 Kealan Forristal, Abbey Community College; 3 Shaun Rega Class n, Commeragh College

on Suire. Modelling, any medium: 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail,; 2 Hayley Cloona, Comeragh College, Carrick on

Suir; 3 Hayley Walsh, Comeragh College,Carrick on Suir. Yarn Work: 1 Ciara Butler, Loreto; 2 Sean Grace, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Lorraine Butler, Loreto. Fabric Work: 1 Cyril Hennessy, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Stacey Phelan, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Roisin Dwyer, Loreto. Poetry: 1 Orla Little, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Rachel Sutton, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Tara Wilson, Scoil Aireagail.

Metalwork: 1 Sean Byrne, Abbey Community College; Bassit Kareem, Abbey Community College; 3 James Sedicol, Abbey Community. Woodwork: 1 Stephen Wall, Colaiste Cois Suire; 2 Patrick Wall, Colaiste Cois Suire ; 3 Tom Mullally, De la Salle. Draw, sketch, paint or pastels: 1 Tania Cody, Scoil Airegail; 2 Jayne Walsh Eric Fellan, Ballyhale. Modelling, any

medium: 1 Richard Phelan, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Daniel O’Connell, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Kevin Brennan, Scoil Aireagail.

Post Primary Yarn Work: 1 Louise Walsh, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny; 2 Kate Walsh, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny; 3 Averyl Dunne, Loreto. Fabric Work: 1 Tara Ryan, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale Sorch Lowth, Scoil Airegail, Ballyhale Doireann Comerford, Scoil Aireaga

Ballyhale. Poetry: 1 Aoife Donnelly, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Kathleen Shanahan, Scoil Airegail; 3 Fabian Easpari, Scoil Aireagail. Misc: Eilish Casey, Loreto.

Knitting: 1 Alice Monahan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Kate Sheridan Kilmacow and Jane Walsh, Conna, Cork; 3 Laura Power, Templeorum NS and Gavin Fitzpatrick, Crehana N.S.

Nicola McCormack,; 3 Lizzie Kelly, St Leon’s NS. Fancy work: 1 Daniel Power, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin; 2 Darragh O’Keeffe, St. Leonard’s N.S.

Dunamaggin; 3 Alex Moore, St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin and Eva Aylward, Presentation Convent, Carrick On Suir.

Jewellery Making: 1 Amanda Phelan, Newtown Upper NS; 2 Emma McMahon, Christchurch Primary School, Waterford; 3 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross,

Tramore. Clay modelling: 1 Darragh Anthony, Piltown NS; 2 Jamie O’Dea Owning NS; 3 Amy Grace, Piltown and Emily Hayes, Presentation.

Clay Modelling for 4th, 5th and 6th class: 1 Roisin Dunphy, Newtown Upper NS; 2 Emer Long, Templeorum NS; 3 Ellen Walsh, Templeorum NS. 3D Item: 1 Amy Monahan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Katie Doyle, Hugginstown NS; 3 Joshua Mok, Kilmoganny

3D Item, 5th & 6th: 1 Naomi Power, Aisling McCarthy & Roisin

Dunphy, Newtown Upper NS and Katie Fleming and Aoife Hickey and Kari Lyse Cambell, Newtown Upper NS; 3 Ella Dunne, Kilmoganny NS. Collage individual: 1 Ciara O’Kane, Holy Cross N.S., Tramore; 2 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross, N.S. Tramore; 3 Hazel McFadden,, Ballyneale N.S.;

Collage group 5th & 6th Class - Ms Hickey Class, Presentation Convent, Carrick on Suir. Junior Infants, St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin. Classroom Frieze: 1 Kilmacow NS; 2 St Leonards Dunamaggin; 3 St Leonards Junior and Senior. Free Standing Scarecrow: 1 Templeorum N.S. Newtown Upper NS; 2 Sarah Davis, St. Leonard’s NS Dunamaggin and Aoife Mulhall, St Leonards NS, Draw, sketch or Paint for Pre Schoolers: 1 Florence Millea, Oliver Rohan, Eva O’Neill, Piltown Busy Bees Playschool. Sketch or Paint junior and senior infants: 1 Grace O’Sullivan, St. Leonard’s, N.S. Dunamaggin; 2 Robyn Morrissey, Portlaw; 3 Jagoda Kierctka, St Brendan’s Newmarket.Class 15 Draw,

Sketch or Paint 1st and 2ndclasses: 1 Holly O’Shea, Presentation Primary, Carrick; 2 Darragh Dowd, Piltown NS; 3 Martyna Bakun, St Brendan’s Newmarket; 3 Sarah O’Keefe, Owning

Draw, sketch or Paint 3rd & 4th : 1 Isobel Johnston, St. Leonard’s NS; 2 Niamh Walsh, St. Leonard’s NS; 3 Marlese Flynn, Owning NS. Draw, sketch or Paint, 5th & 6th : 1 Hazel Delahunty, Piltown NS; 2 Sammy Kane, Piltown NS; 3 Martin Flynn, Owning NS.

Nicest hand-made greeting card: 1 Jake O’Dwyer, St Brendan’s, Mullinavat; 2 Ciara O’Kane, Holy Cross, Tramore; 3 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross, Tramore

Class 19 Poetry (original) under 21 lines,3rd & 4th: 1 Matthew Walsh, St. Leonard’s NS Dunamaggin; 2 T.J. Murphy, Moin Ruadh NS; 3 Catherine Cassin, Newmarket NS and Katelyn Walsh, Michael Holden.

Poetry,(original ) under 21 lines, 5th & 6th : 1 Sarah Davis, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin; 5th & 6th Class Girls, St Josephs NS, Kilmacow; 3 Saoirse O’Dwyer, Carrigeen

NS; Aoife Monahan, andGrace Walsh. Handwriting, Jack & Jill: Sarah O’Keeffe, Owning N.S. Handwriting, 3rd &

4th: 1st Niamh Phelan, Portlaw Primary School; 2 Olivia Lennon, Mooncoin. Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th: 1 Amanda Phelan, Newtown, Upper NS; 2 Shauna O’Dwyer, Newmarket NS; 3 Kate Falconer, Piltown NS; 4 Georgia Moore, Dan Kavanagh. Sceal Beag, uasmhéid 750 focail, Rang 5 & 6: 1 Mairéad Ní Tris, Móin Ruadh Micheal Murphy, Móin

Ruadh; 2 Emer Foran, Móin Ruadh Oisín Hennebry.

Computer, design a poster for the Iverk Show: 1 Caoimhe Kiely, Kilmeaden Co. Waterford; 2 David Guiry, Rathgormack Co. Waterford; 3 Mayley Starr, Templeorum NS; 4 Aoife Culleton, Templeorum NS.

Misc, 1st, 2nd & 3rd classes: 1 Tara Drennan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Jessica Gaynor, Piltown NS; 3 Danny Murphy, St. Mary’s C.B.S. Carrick-on-Suir and Abeeha Syed Piltown NS. Misc, 4th, 5th & 6th classes: 1 Amy Walsh, Owning NS; 2 Jane Walsh, Conna Madina Phelan, Newtown Upper NS.

Best Overall Item: Daniel Power, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin.

Adults

Soft Toys: Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir Clair Monahan, Bluehill, Kilmoganny; 2 Ann Marie Dowling, Leapstown, Ballyfoyle. Fine Crochet: 1 Bridget McKeown, Dunmore Rd.

Waterford; 2 Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank. Crochet: 1 Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-

on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim; 2 Nora O’Mahony, 2, West St. Callan. Best Cushion: 1 Lady Magan, Castletown, Carrick-on-Suir; 2Nellie Connolly, Graigue, Owning, Piltown. Something New From Something Old: 1 K. Kennedy, c/o Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank

Christmas Decoration: 1 Alice Dalton, Johnstown Road, Freshford; 2 Anne Marie Dowling Mary Birney, Parkswood, Passage East, Co. Waterford.

Watercolours or Poetry: 1 Joe Dunphy, Dangan Tce, Thomastown. Nicest Handmade Greeting Card: 1 Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir; 2 K. Kennedy, c/o Little Sisters of the

Poor, Ferrybank