All candidates confirmed for Kilkenny local elections

Sean Keane

Reporter:

Sean Keane

editorial image
The full list of candidates for the forthcoming Kilkenny County Council elections has been finalised after nominations closed today (Saturday).

The full list of candidates for the forthcoming Kilkenny County Council elections has been finalised after nominations closed today (Saturday).

That includes artist and farmer, ramie Leahy who is expected to bring much colour to the contest in the Kilkenny City East electoral area.

There are 57 candidates in all, going for 24 seats on May 23. Only eight of the candidates are women and there are 12 non-party hopefuls including Conor MacLiam of the Anti-Austerity Alliance (AAA).

Piltown area (South Kilknny 6 seats) 13 candidates

Aylward Eamon, Ballynooney, Mullinavat - Financial Advisor, Fianna Fáil

Breathnach Tomás, Forge Road, Narabane - Kilmacow, Public Representative, Labour

Burke John, Turkstown, Piltown - Community Centre Manager Non Party

Byrne Fintan, Abbey Road, Ferrybank - Assistant Staff Officer Fine Gael

Doherty Fidelis, Ballyfacey, Glenmore - Public Representative Fine Gael

Dunphy Pat, Ballygorey, Mooncoin, - Parliamentary Assistant Fine Gael

Fennelly Brendan, Ballygowan, Kilmaganny - Sales officer Fianna Fáil

Frisby Ger, Treanaree, Slieverue - Manager Fianna Fáil

Gaule Paddy, Slievecorragh, Tullogher, Co. Kilkenny - Parts Manager Fine Gael

Long Cora, Ballygriffin, Carrigeen - County Councillor & Caterer Fine Fáil

Maher John, Oldcourt, Piltown - Community Employment Scheme Fine Gael

O’Neill Melissa, 40 Abbeylands, Ferrybank, Waterford - Community Support Worker Sinn Fein

Walsh Pat, Listerlin, Tullogher - Self Employed Fianna Fáil

Kilkenny City East (6 seats) 18 candidates

Cleere Peter ‘Chap’, Skeoughvosteen - Bank Manager Fianna Fáil

Coulter Rian, 22 Rose Hill Court, Kilkenny - Union Representative & Artist Green Party/

Doyle Dixie, Carrickmourne, Thomastown - Farmer Non Party

Doyle Michael, Ballinbarna, The Rower - Care Assistant Fine Gael

Fitzpatrick Marie, 64 Bishop Birch Place, Hebron Road, Kilkenny - Public Representative Labour Party

Gardner Breda, Cloghabrody, Thomastown - Complimentary Health Practitioner Non Party

Holohan Daithí, 24 Wolfe Tone Street, Kilkenny - Artist Non Party

Kennedy David, Ballyvool, Inistioge - Painter Sinn Fein

Leahy Jimmy, 17 Glendine Heights, Kilkenny - IT Engineer Fine Gael

Leahy Ramie, Dysart, Thomastown - Artist & Farmer Non party

McGuinness Andrew, Constituency Office, O’Loughlin Road, Kilkenny - Public Representative Fianna Fáil

O’Brien Michael, Friarshill, Thomastown - Public Representative Labour Party

O’Neill Patrick, Ballyredding, Bennettsbridge - Farm Auditor Fine Gael

Prendergast Tommy, St. Oliver Plunkett Ave, Tinnahinch, Graignamanagh - Public Representative Labour Party

Reidy Joe, Parliament House, Parliament Street, Kilkenny - Insurance Broker Fianna Fáil

Sikora Remi, 19 Lakeside Drive, Lakeside, Kilkenny - Sales Assistant Non Party

Treacy Sean, Coolroebeg, Thomastown - Farmer Fianna Fáil

Zagorski Adam, Apt 8, Lintown Hall, Johnswell Road - Sales Assistant Non Party

North Kilkenny (6 seats) 12 candidates

Brennan John, Upper Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer - Public Representative Fine Gael

Byrne Thomas, Blanchfields Park, Clifden, Gowran - Brewing Technician Fine Gael

Cavanagh Mary Hilda, Whiteswall, Crosspatrick - Public Representative Fine Gael

Dowling Jamie, 12 Lower Acorns, Castlecomer

Fenlon Keating Maria, 16 Whitehall, Paulstown - Accountant Fianna Fáil

Ferris Gerard, Beechgrove, Adrera, Castlecomer - CAD Engineer Non Party

Fitzpatrick Joan, Ballinamara, Rathmoyle - Farmer & Tutor Fine Gael

Fitzpatrick Pat, Cloghpook, Ballyfoyle - Sales Representative Fianna Fáil

Millea Pat, Gaulstown, Tullaroan - Public Representative Fianna Fáil

McCarthy Michael, Buncrusha Street, Freshford - Sales Representative Fianna Fáil

Redmond Catríona, Finnan, Ballyragget - Student Sinn Féin

Shortall Maurice, 42 Maryville, Castlecomer - Public Representative Labour Party

Kilkenny City West (6 seats) 14 candidates

Brett Martin, Tennypark, Callan Road, Kilkenny - Public Representative Fine Gael

Coonan John, 17 Willow Close, Ardnore, Kilkenny - Retired Clinical Nurse Manager Fianna Fáil

Croke Paul, Westcourt, Callan - Farmer Fine Gael

Doran Matt, Shrughawadda, Kilmoganny - Placement Officer Fianna Fáil

Fitzgerald David, Ballycallan - Auctioneer & Public Representative Fine Gael

Foley Conor, 14 Rothe Terrace, Kilkenny - Technical Analyst

Funchion Kathleen, 28 Whitescastle, Knocktopher - Trade Union Advocate Sinn Féin

Hanczar Wladek, 28 Hollybank Way, Clongowan, Kilkenny - Technician Miner Non Party

Ireland Billy, Ballyda, Danesfort - public Representative Fine Gael

Mac Liam Conor, 6 Pinewood Avenue, Archerstreet, Kilkenny - Education Technologist Anti-Austerity Alliance (AAA)

Malone Joe, 11 Maiden Hill, Kells Road, Kilkenny - Public Representative Fianna Fáil

Mc Kee Patrick, 48 St. Fiacres Place, Kilkenny - Trainee Solicitor Fianna Fáil

Noonan Malcolm, 35 Fr. Murphy Square, Kilkenny - Community Development Worker Green Party

Ó hArgáin Seán, ‘Sceilg’, Greenshill, Kilkenny - Primary School Principal Labour Party