Gig guide

Weekly Kilkenny Gig Guide

Weekly Kilkenny Gig Guide

Wednesday

Irish Conversation Circle, Library, Loughboy, 11am.

Liz Roche Company: Body & Forgetting, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €12/10/8.

Traditional Folk, The Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Entertainment, Kyteler’s Inn.

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8.30pm.

Trivia Night, O’ Faolain’s, 9pm.

Trad session, Sean Byrne’s, 9.30pm.

O’ Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

When Art Gets Political, The Heritage Council, 7pm.

Kilkenny ICA Edward Hayden Cookery Demo, Springhill Court Hotel, 8pm.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn.

Live Music, Lanigan’s.

Party Night, Biddy Early’s.

Trad Night, Ryan’s.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Late Bar, Langton’s.

Pete Fagan & DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Millers, 10pm.

Friday

IMA Annual Conference: The Porous Museum-Making Connections, Building Partnerships, Kilkenny Castle

After Work Club, Bridie’s Bar, 5pm.

Fajita Friday followed by live music, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

Trad session, Kyteler’s Inn, 6.30pm.

London Classic Theatre: The Importance of Being Earnest, Watergate Theatre, 8pm, €18/15/10.

Music, Kyteler’s Inn.

Hamell On Trial & Jinx Lennon, Cleere’s, 9pm, €10.

Trad Music (musicians welcome), Bollard’s Bar, 9pm.

Super Cool Tossy O’ Toole, Biddy Early’s.

Acoustic Sessiun, The Dylan Whiskey Bar.

Music, Lanigan’s.

Friday Session, Hole in the Wall, 10pm.

Music, Ryan’s, 10pm.

Divine Invention & DJ Eoin, Matt the Millers, 10pm.

Late Bar & disco with DJ Ronan, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

The Presidents, The Field, 10:30pm.

Music, Ryan’s, 10.30pm.

Late bar, Langton’s.

Saturday

IMA Annual Conference: The Porous Museum-Making Connections, Building Partnerships, Kilkenny Castle.

Kilquan Players: Many Young Men of Twenty, Coon Hall, 8pm.

Gemma Hayes, Set Theatre, 8pm, €15.

Andrew McGuinness An Poc Fada, 8pm.

Kilford Karaoke, PV’s Bar, O’Faolain’s.

Mark Eitzel & Band, Cleere’s, €18.

The Thomas Donoghue Band & Grum & the Duende Dogs, Billy Byrne’s Bar, 9pm.

DJ Colm, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

DJ Eddie Hughes, Matt the Millers, 9.30pm.

Music, Clubhouse Hotel, 10pm.

Nightclub, Pegasus @ Kilford Arms, 10pm.

DJ, Marble City Bar.

DJ OB1, Biddy Early’s.

Party Night, Lanigan’s.

DJ, Left Bank.

Late Bar & Disco with DJ Paul K, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Abbeycats, Kyteler’s Inn, 10pm.

The Presidents, Ryan’s Bar, 10.30pm.

Langton Club, 10.30pm.

Sunday

IMA Annual Conference: The Porous Museum-Making Connections, Building Partnerships, Kilkenny Castle.

Jazzy Sundays, Billy Byrne’s, 2pm.

The O’Dwyer Brothers & Tomas Jackman, Kyteler’s Inn, 6pm.

Kilquan Players: Many Young Men of Twenty, Coon Hall, 8pm.

Trad & Ballads, Breathnach’s.

The Kilkennys, Lanigan’s.

The Bar Flies, The Pumphouse, 9.30pm.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Late Bar & Disco with DJ Mattie, Morrisson’s Bar, 10pm ‘til late.

Johnny B & the Boogiemen & DJ, 10.30pm, The Field.

O’ Faolain’s Late Club.

Monday

Muckalee Childcare Community Project: Operation Transformation, Muckalee Community Centre, 6.45pm, €20 (for eight week programme).

Kilkenny’s longest running trad session, Cleere’s Bar, 9.30pm.

The Briars & late bar, The Field, 9.30pm.

After Dark & DJ Eddie, Matt the Miller’s.

Tuesday

Kilkenny Film Club: My Man Godfrey, 8pm, €8.

The Kilkennys, Matt the Miller’s, 10pm.

Any day

Echoes from the Past and Whispers of the Future, Butler Gallery, open until Sunday.

Dreamtime Studio Photography Exhibition, Upstairs Gallery, Watergate Theatre.

GAA/ICA Wall Hanging, Cillin Hill.

Kilkenny Omniplex has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day. See our entertainment ads page for full details.