Senan’s Open was a super success!

KILMACOW was the place to be as the St Senan’s club held a smashing open sports meet on Easter Monday.

KILMACOW was the place to be as the St Senan’s club held a smashing open sports meet on Easter Monday.

Despite the cold conditions organisers were pleased to see athletes travel in large numbers from far and wide to participate in their chosen track and field events.

Waterford AC took the overall Shield with St Laurence O’Toole from Carlow second place and local club St Senan’s third. Maria Griffin (St Joseph’s) was an easy winner of the senior women’s 1,500m race while Eoin Brown (Ferrybank AC) won the men’s 3,000m race.

The organisers thanked all the participants and the Kilmacow community for the use of their sports complex.


Results, St Senan’s Open, Easter Monday (local club names abbreviations: ST = Stoneyford, NV = Nore Valley, TT = Thomastown, CC = Castlecomer, BR = Brow Rangers, G = Gowran, SS = St Senan’s, SJ = St Joseph’s, KCH = Kilkenny City Harriers).

Boys’ U-8 80m: 1 Leo McKernan (ST), 2 Calum Costelloe (CK), 3 Aidan Ryan (SLOT). Boys’ U-9 80m: 1 Shane Duffy (BN), 2 Tom Halley (TAC), 3 David Holden (TT). Boys’ U-10 80m: 1 Jack Corcoran (WAC), 2 Jack Murphy (SLOT), 3 James Walsh (SS). Boys’ U-11 80m: 1 Victory Eddy (WAC), 2 Jordan Knight (TT), 3 Cathal Byrne (SJ).

Boys’ U-12 100m: 1 Canice Whearty (OK), 2 Ethan Flynn (WAC), 3 Fiachra Knox (SS). Boys’ U-13 100m: 1 Sam Sutton (SJ), 2 Shane Burke (MK), 3 Conor Clarke (CC). Boys’ U-14 100m: 1 Padraig Hore (TMAC), 2 Jamie Stone (TAC), 3 Mark Hartery (TAC). Boys’ U-15 100m: 1 Ben Sutton (SJ), 2 Jack Brennan (SLOT), 3 Aaron Redmond (SS). Boys’ U-16 100m: 1 Jonathon Crowley (SS), 2 Mateus Etrzykowzki (SK), 3 Sean Buggy (CC). Boys’ U-17 100m: 1 Darren Prout (CK), 2 Paul Manning (SJ), 3 John Joe Kelly (BR). Junior Men 100m: 1 Eoin Power (SJ), 2 Michael Deady (WIT), 3 Brian O’Mahony (WW).

Boys’ U-10 300m: 1 Jack Corcoran (WAC), 2 Jack Murphy (SLOT), 3 Darragh Flannelly (US). Boys’ U-11 300m: 1 Cathal Byrne (SJ), 2 Jack Murphy (CC), 3 Victory Eddy (WAC). Junior Men’s 400m: 1 Eoin Power (SJ), 2 Paul Manning (SJ), 3 Richard Lucas (FAC).

Boys’ U-12 700m: 1 Cormac Mahony (WW), 2 Jamie Cooper (SLOT), 3 Fiachra Fitzpatrick (SLOT). Boys’ U-13 700m: 1 Jack Elliott (SJ), 2 Conor Clarke (CC), 3 Oisin Griffin (SJ). Boys’ U-14 700m: 1 Jack Mitchell (SLOT), 2 Hugh Blare (WAC), 3 Cathal Dooley (SLOT). Boys’ U-15 700m: 1 Jamie McCarthy (WAC), 2 Declan Ryan (MK), 3 Aaron Redmond (SS). Boys’ U-16 700m: 1 Jonathon Crowley (SS), 2 Conor Quinn (WAC), 3 Liam Reilly (WW). Boys’ U-17 700m: 1 John Joe Kelly (BR), 2 Patrick Cleary (CM), 3 Fionn Maher (SA). Boys’ U-15 Walk: 1 Tyrone McMahon (SAC), 2 Joseph O’Hanlon (TMAC). Boys’ U-19 Walk: 1 Joe Mooney (AD), 2 Patrick Darcy (BR).

Junior 3,000m: 1 Conor Foskin (SS), 2 Nathan O’Callaghan (WAC). Masters 3,000m: 1 Gavin Kelly (US), 2 Donal Casey (CM). Senior 3,000m: 1 Eoin Brown (FBAC), 2 Alan Slattery (WAC), 3 Colin Tobin (G).

Girls’ U-8 80m: 1 Grainne Mahon (SAC), 2 Kayleigh O’Shea (CK), 3 Juliet Evans (SS). Girls’ U-9 80m: 1 Libby Murphy (SS), 2 Aoife Byrne (SLOT), 3 Aoibhe Waring (FBAC). Girls’ U-10 80m: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS), 2 Aoife Redmond (SS), 3 Sophie Rehill (LH). Girls’ U-11 80m: 1 Laura Miller (AG), 2 Aoife Ryan (SLOT), 3 M-Claire O’Dwyer (SJ).

Girls’ U-13 100m: 1 Miriam Daley (CK), 2 Sarah Doyle (SLOT), 3 Roseanne Fitzgerald (CK). Girls’ U-15 100m: 1 Emily Nolan (CK), 2 Shauna Toomey (CK), 3 Niamh Foley (CK). Girls’ U-16 100m: 1 Mia Griffin (SJ), 2 Grace Furlong (WAC), 3 Gwyneth Blare (WAC). Girls’ U-17 100m: 1 Leanne Prout (CK), 2 KellyAnne Doyle (CK), 3 Orna Keane (AG). Junior 100m: 1 Roisin Cleary (CM).

Girls’ U-10 300m: 1 Fiona Dillon (KCH), 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 3 Kate Burke (MYG). Girls’ U-11 300m: 1 Aine Kirwan (TT), 2 M-Claire O Dwyer (SJ), 3 Laura Miller (AG). Junior 400m: 1 Kelly-Anne Doyle (CK), 2 Roisin Cleary (CM), 3 Sophie Becker (SJ).

Girls’ U-12 700m: 1 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 2 Abigail Dunne (NAC), 3 Ciara O’Keeffe (TT). Girls’ U-13 700m: 1 Cora Maher (SA), 2 Sarah Doyle (SLOT), 3 Linsey McGuire (WAC). Girls’ U-14 700m: 1 Anna Doyle (SLOT), 2 Eva Roche (SJ), 3 Chloe SpringerNolan (SLOT). Girls’ U-15 700m: 1 Annalise Crean (AD), 2 Chloe Murphy (SLOT), 3 Nicole Dunne (NAC). Girls’ U-16 700m: 1 Jessica Ankers (SLOT), 2 Aoife Naddy (G), 3 Mia Griffin (G). Girls’ U-17 700m: 1 Orna Keane (AG), 2 Lauren Hayde (SK).

Girls’ U-15 Walk: 1 Isabel Morgan (SS), 2 Ruth Heary (WAC), 3 Hannah Cawley (WAC). Senior 1500m: 1 Maria Griffin (SJ), 2 Rachel Butler (SS), 3 Anne Doyle (G).

Girls’ U-10 relay: 1 KCH, 2 Carrick-on-Suir, 3 St Joseph’s. Boys’ U-10 relay: 1 KCH, 2 Waterford AC, 3 Tramore AC.

Girls’ U-12 relay: 1 Thomastown, 2 St Laurence O’Toole, 3 An Ghaeltacht. Boys’ U-12 relay: 1 Waterford AC, 2 St Joseph’s, 3 Waterford AC.

Girls’ U-14 relay: 1 St Laurence O’Toole, 2 Carrick-on-Suir, 3 St Senan’s. Boys’ U-14 relay: 1 Carrick-on-Suir, 2 Waterford AC, 3 St Joseph’s.

Girls’ U-16 relay: 1 Carrick-on-Suir, 2 St Laurence O’Toole, 3 Waterford AC.

Girls’ U-11 long jump: 1 Dervla O’Reilly (TT) 3.21m, 2 Abigail Dunne (NAC) 3.15m, 3 Eva Dunne (CK) 3.11m. Girls’ U-12 long jump: 1 Kylie Heinen (FAC) 4.00m, 2 Grace Kerwick (FBAC) 3.7m, 3 Chloe Hall (CK) 3.33m. Girls’ U-14 long jump: 1 Aoife Kelly (CT), 2 Alice Monaghan (SS), 3 Hannah Kelly (KCH). Girls’ U-16 long jump: 1 Aoife Naddy (G) 3.86m, 2 Grace Furlong (WAC) 3.8m, 3 Sarah Lawlor (SJ) 3.55m. Junior women’s long jump: 1 Orna Keane (AG) 4.26m, 2 Hannah Power (AG) 4.10m.

Boys’ U-12 long jump: 1 Noel Aryarm (CK) 3.38m, 2 Cathal Scanlon (WAC) 3.29m, 3 Jamie Holden (NV) 3.22m. Boys’ U-13 long jump: 1 Tom Gallagher (FBAC) 4.01m, 2 Shane Burke (MY) 3.85m, 3 Sam Sutton (SJ) 3.66m. Boys’ U-15 long jump: 1 Padraig Hore (TMAC) 4.31m, 2 Ben Sutton (SJ) 4.28m, 3 Kyle Hutchinson (WAC) 4.21m. Junior men’s long jump: 1 Darren Prout (CK) 6.06m, 2 Eoin Power (SJ) 5.30m, 3 John Joe Kelly (BR) 4.99m.

Girls’ U-12 high jump: 1 Rebecca Baldwin (US). Girls’ U-13 high jump: 1 Cora Maher (SA) 1.25m, 2 Emily O’Mahony (WW) 1.25m, 3 Annie Halley (TAC) 1.20m. Girls’ U-16 high jump: 1 Aoife Naddy (G) 1.45m, 2 Shauna Twomey (CK) 1.35m, 3 Grace Furlon (WAC).

Boys’ U-13 high jump: 1 Tom Gallagher (FBAC) 1.40m, 2 Ruari MacGabhann (KCH) 1.30m, 3 Lee Treacy (SS) 1.30m. Boys’ U-16 high jump: 1 Ryan Carthy Walsh (AD) 1.53m, 2 Peter O’Connor (EN) 1.5m, 3 Sean Buggy (CC) 1.35m.

Girls’ U-15 shot-put: 1 Sinead McEvoy (SS) 7.43m, 2 Kathleen Heery (WAC) 7.18m, 3 Niamh Denn (WAC) 7.17m. Girls’ U-17 shot-put: 1 Hannah Power (AG) 8.22m, 2 Orna Keane (AG) 7.28m, 3 Lauren Hayde (SK) 6.67m.

Boys’ U-12 shot-put: 1 Shane Cawley (WAC) 7.55m, 2 Cathal Scanlon (WAC) 7.42m, 3 Jordan knight (TT) 7.37m. Boys’ U-14 shot-put: 1 Padraig Hore (TMAC) 13.03m, 2 Eoin Kenny (FBAC) 7.79m, 3 Denis Shoyeju (EN) 7.5m. Boys’ U-16 shot-put: 1 Patrick Darcy (BR) 9.85m, 2 Adam Kelly (BR) 7.92m, 3 Sean Buggy (CC) 7.64m.

Spring Series

Gowran AC will hold their Spring Series of runs in the Castle Park throughout the month of April. The series is open to all grades of runners and walkers and is a fun participation event with beginners and families welcome.

The opening stage, the 2km event, will be held on Sunday at 11am. There will be a 3km event at 11am on April 14 with the final 5km run on April 21. All who finish the final run will receive a commemorative medal.

Registration will be taken on race day outside the Castle Gates from 10.15am. Fee is E5 per event for adults, E2 for under-16s and E10 for families.


KCH athlete Aoife Hickey, competing at Utah Valley University at the weekend, continued her upward progression with the hammer by setting two new personal bests of 58.49 and 58.51.