All the local fixtures and results

THE following are the basketball fixtures and results for the Kilkenny and South East Leagues:

THE following are the basketball fixtures and results for the Kilkenny and South East Leagues:

Today (Wednesday) WIT (9.15pm) Waterford Vikings v Baltic Storm, men’s Division 1; Kingfisher (8pm) Waterford Ladies v Old Leighlin, ladies Division 2; Arklow (8pm) Arklow v St Patrick’s, ladies Division 2; New Ross (8pm) New Ross v Team Tax Back, ladies Division 2; O’Loughlin’s (7pm) Kilkenny Stars v Tipp Talons, boys under-14; 8pm Kilkenny Stars v New Inn; boys under-16; 9.15pm Piltown v Panthers, ladies Division 2.

Friday at W I T (6.45pm) Waterford Vikings v Berkeley, boys under-12; 8pm Waterford Vikings v Old Leighlin B, boys under-14; 9.15pm Waterford Vikings b Club Amber, men’s Division 2.

Monday at O’Loughlin’s (8pm) New Inn v Berkeley, girls under-18; 9.15pm Team Taxback v Old Leighlin, ladies Division 2.

Tuesday at O’Loughlin’s (7pm) Castlecomer v Wildcats, girls under-16; 8pm Castlecomer v Kestrels, girls under-18; 9.15pm Paulstown v Old Leighlin A, men’s Division 2; Portlaoise (7pm) Portlaoise v Old Leighlin, boys under-12; 8pm Portlaois v Old Leighlin, boys under-14; Tramore (8pm),Tramore v Waterford Vikings, men’s Division 1.

Results

Boys under-12 - Comer Cubs 24, Kilkenny Stars 23; Comer Cubs 14, Tipp Talons 27; Tipp Talons 14, Portlaoise 15; Castlecomer A 31, Portlaoise 15; Old Leighlin 32, Kilkenny Stars 14; Comer Cubs 24, Berkeley 0; Waterford Vikings 22, Kilkenny Stars 13; Old Leighlin 43, Tipp Talons 15.

Boys under-14 - Castlecomer 30, Portlaoise 24; Tipp Talons 0, Portlaoise 20; Kilkenny Stars 47, Old Leighlin B 13; Waterford Vikings 14, Kilkenny Stars 51.

Girls under-14 - Old Leighlin B 27, Berkeley 27; Wildcats 35, Waterford Vikings A 12; Berkeley 20, Old Leighlin B 15;

Kilkenny Stars 24, Waterford Vikings B 15.

Girls under-16 - Kilkenny Stars 24, Berkeley 25; Castlecomer 30, Old Leighlin 18; Wildcats 45, Berkeley 26; Berkeley 16, Old Leighlin 26; Old Leighlin 38, Tipp Talons 32.

Boys under-16 - Portlaoise B 4, New Inn 85; New Inn 15, Tramore 32; Portlaoise A 41, Old Leighlin 27; Tramore 45, Kilkenny Stars 18.

Girls under-18 - Berkeley 33, Castlecomer 22; Castlecomer 30, New Inn 28; Berkeley 36, Old Leighlin 19.

Boys under-18 - Club Amber 29, Tramore 31; Old Leighlin 36, Portlaoise 53.

Ladies Division 2 - St Pat’s 43, Piltown 38; Arklow 17, Team Taxback 44; Waterford 29, New Ross 28; Old Leighlin 40, Panthers 32; Old Leighlin 33, Arklow 28; New Ross 25, St Pat’s 28; Piltown 36, Waterford 35.

Ladies Division 1 - Berkeley 52, Old Leighlin 34.

Men’s Division 2 - St Patrick’s 45, Waterford Vikings 51; Kelts 42, Old Leighlin A 66; Club Amber 59, Kelts 26; Club Amber 38, Tipp Talons 51; Old Leighlin B 44, Paulstown 49; Paulstown 20, Tipp Talons 0; Waterford Vikings 41, Old Leighlin B 48; Kelts 46, St Patrick’s 58.

Men’s Division 1 - Baltic Storm 47, Tramore 51; Waterford Vikings 62, Team Kilkenny 48.