Open Week was a huge success

Kilkenny GC

Kilkenny GC

Open Week at Kilkenny golf club attracted large numbers and was very successful. The weather was good and the course was in magnificent condition.

Great credit must go to the green keeping staff for the way the course was turned out. All the players were fulsome in their praise and the greens in particular came in for great praise.

Results: Open Week three person team event, May 27, 1 Dan Byrne (18), J. Caesar (18), J. Daly (14), Enniscorthy 86pts (B9; 2 Maurice Ryan (21), Martin Treacy (22), S. McNamara (21) 86pts; 3 G. Murphy (15), M. Maher (14), A. Ryan (10) 85pts; 4 J. Murphy (17), W. Whitty (19), D. Kirnan (11) 84pts; 5 John McEvoy (19), Ned Byrne (13), Frank Byrne (17) 83pts (B9).

Open Week men’s seniors competition, May 28, 1 Kevin Glynn (11) 43pts; 2 Dick Curtin (12) 39pts; 3 Donie Butler (23) 38pts; Best Gross, Tom Hickey (8) 28 gross pts; 5 Martin Treacy (22) 36pts (B9); 6 Paddy Fitzpatrick (11) 36pts.

Open Week men’s singles Stableford, May 29, 1 Jack Teehan (19) 40pts; 2 Seamus O’Neill (18) 39pts (B9); 3 John Lawlor (18) 39pts; best Gross Gary Collins (+1), Rosslare 36 gross pts; 5 Dan Cody (12\) 38pts; 6 Paul Carroll (11) 37pts.

Open Week three person team event, May 31, sponsored by PRL Group, 1 Conor Boland (5), Ivan Dunne (13), Brian Orr (7) 88pts; 2 Frank Lennon (14), Andy Cleere (15), G. Rafter (17) 86pts; 3 David O’Mahony, jnr (13), Rory MacEneaney (6), David O’Mahony, snr (19) 84pts; 4 John Quane (21), Ken Archibald (12), D. McCormack (12) 82pts; 5 Sean Boland (11), Norman Williams (13), Seamus Rochford (12) 81pts (B9).

Open Week men’s 18 hole singles Stableford, June 1, sponsored by Newpark Hote, 1 Nicky Lawlor (22) 41pts (B9); 2 Richie Manogue (9) 41pt; 3 Richie Guilfoyle (3) 40pts; best gross Eddie Power (scr) 37 gross pts; 5 Shane Mahony (10) 40pts; 6 Willie Leahy (14) 40pts (B9); 7 James Young (8) 40pts.

Open Week men’s fourball, June 2, sponsored by Hotel Kilkenny, 1 Stephen Sheenan (10) and Seamus Rochford (12) 44pts; 2 Dermot Doyle (8) and Aidan Brennan (12) 43pts (B9; 3 L. Gainsford (13) and L. Flanagan (13) 43pts (B6); 4 Michael Egan, snr (17) and Michael Egan, jnr (14) 43 pts (B9); 5 E. Brennan (12) and K. Brennan (20) 43pts.

Open week four person team event, sponsored by Irish Power and Process, 1 Helen Donohue (12), Clonmel, Caitlin Fitzgerald (13), Callan, Maire Keating (20), Dundrum, Emma Keating (23), Dundrum 96pts; 2 Maurice Ryan (21), Martin Treacy (22), Dick Cogan (20), S. McNamara (21) 93pts; 3 Carl Widger (12), Christy Power (14), Ursula deLoughrey (19), Phyl Doyle (12) 92pts; 4 Conor Boland (5), Emmet Boland (9), Charlie Boland (13), Michael Boland (13) 91pts.

Ladies news: Open Week ladies three person Rumble, May 28, sponsored by the Ormond Hotel, 1 Margaret Butler (20), Eileen Sheenan (32), Katie Keenan (29) 84pts; 2 Phyl Doyle (12), Ann Widger (22), Mags Cuddihy (8) 78pts (B9); 3 Mary Leahy Browne (3), Bridie McGarry (8), Betty Byrne (16) 78pts; 4 B. Walshe (24), A. Starr (32), B Walsh (26); 5 Mary Ryan (25), Amy Keating (21), Eithne Murphy (16) 73pts (B9).

Open Week ladies 18 hole Stableford, May 30, sponsored by MacDonagh Junction, 1 Mary Bradshaw (22) 38pts; 2 Amy Keating (21) 37pts (B9); best gross Mary Leahy Browne (3) 34 gross pts; 3 Dervilla O’Byrne (19) 37pts; 4 Breda Roche (15) 36 pts (B9); 5 Kathleen Gaffney (22) 36pts (B9); 6 Niamh Spratt O’Shea (14) 36pts.

Fixtures - The ladies competition next week will take place on Wednesday, June 12 rather than Tuesday due to ILGU charity day in Gowran on the Tuesday; Wednesday, June 12, 8.20 to 10.20, 12.20 to 2.20 and 4 to 6pm ladies 18 hole Stableford Valerie Doyle.

Slots also available on Sunday, June 9 from 10.30 to 11am.

Ladies inter-club: The ladies Challenge Cup team took on Glasson in Roscrea and were defeated 3/2.

Joan Cashin won on the 13th. Niamh Mulrooney lost on the18th. Joan Mannion won on the 12th. Francis Graham lost on the 18th and Joan Daly lost on the 15th.

The team was managed by Joan Mannion and Greta Nicholson.

The Minor Cup (handicap range 23-29) played Delvin Castle in Cill Dara and emerged victorious by 3 ½ to 1 ½ .

Dorrie Lenehan and Barbara Teehan both won on the 17th. Sandra Barrett won on the 16th. Amy Cleere lost on the 15th and Helen butler was called in.

They will play Tullamore in Athy in the next round.

Men’s inter-club: The Provincial Towns Cup team, under the management of Frank Dalton and Seamus Rochford, took on Coolattin on Sunday and emerged with a comfortable victory by 7 to 2.

Victories were recorded by Shane Mahony on the 17th and Daragh McNamara on the 13th at home and Mick Kennedy, David Farragher and Emmet Boland away.

The other matches involving James Young, Larry Carroll and Rob O’Shea were called in with Kilkenny up in two and down in the other two.

Club matchplay: The first round of the men’s foursomes is due to be played by June 7 and the second round of the club mixed by June 18.

The second round of the men’s singles matchplay is due for completion by June 14.

The first round of the men’s fourball is due for completion by June 8.

Those on top of the draw in all the matchplay competitions are responsible for arranging the matches.

Course news: The divot repair session will resume on Monday.

Social golf: Social Golf this Friday, June 7 with shotgun start at 6pm. Sign in at 5.30pm.

Senior men: No Thursday competition last week due to Open Week.

The next competition is on Thursday at 11am.

Senior ladies: No Thursday competition last week due to Open Week.

Next competition is on Thursday at 10am.

Junior and juvenile: Coaching continues on Saturday with under-13’s at 9.45am and under-16’s at 10.45am.

Diary: Today (Wednesday) 8.30 to 6pm ladies and gents Open singles; Thursday, 10 to 11am senior ladies, 11 to 1pm senior men, 1 to 2pm members time, 2 to 5.45pm Ger Devane Classic; Friday, Open Week 8 to 6pm Ger Devane Classic; Saturday, 7.30 to 9.30am members time, 9.45 to 10.30am under-15s’ boys match versus Gowran, 11 to 12.30pm visitors, 1 to 2pm members time, 2 to 6pm June monthly medal; Sunday, Open Week 7.30 to 6pm June monthly medal, 10.30 to 11am ladies 18 hole Valerie Doyle competition; Monday, 8.15 to 10.15am junior/juvenile competition, 10.30 to 1pm Ossory priests, 1 to 2pm members time; Tuesday, 1 to 2pm members time, 3.30 to 4pm Duggan Cup men’s inter club versus Callan; Wednesday, June 12, 8.20 to 10.20am, 12.20 to 2.20pm and 4 to 6pm ladies 18 hole Valerie Doyle competition.