On their marks for Heffernan race walking workshop

Pictured are young Kilkenny athletes (St Joseph's and St Senan's) who  attended a race walking workshop given by Rob Heffernan in Cork.
For many juvenile athletes, and some seniors, the evening that they will long remember was when over 30 athletes and some parents travelled to the Mardyke in Cork for an amazing evening of race walk training with Rob Heffernan.

For many juvenile athletes, and some seniors, the evening that they will long remember was when over 30 athletes and some parents travelled to the Mardyke in Cork for an amazing evening of race walk training with Rob Heffernan.

Rob is the current 50km world race walking championship and also finished 4th in the London Olympics. Along with Eamonn Coughlan and Sonia O Sullivan, he is one of only three Irish world champions in world athletic championship history.

St Joseph’s race walkers from as young as seven year olds Mairead Mullally and Maeve Bookle to master competitors had the opportunity to meet Heffernan and have the world champion coach them. Assisting Rob was Brendan Boyce, who also competed for Ireland in the London Olympics and a number of other international race walkers from Ireland and the UK.

Another Kilkenny connection on the evening was the fact that John Lennon, Gowran AC was a member of the coaching team. A number of young athletes from St Senan’s and Waterford AC also travelled with St Joseph’s and it was a never to be forgotten evening for all involved.

A huge thanks is due to Rob Heffernan and his team and to Trudie Power, St Joseph’s race walking coach, for organising the trip.

Kilmacow Open sports

St Senan’s AC held their annual Open sports on Easter Monday and once again the event proved to be a huge success with athletes travelling from far and wide to take part. The event was held in bright spring sunshine making for ideal conditions for the athletes and their mentors.

The Sports Complex in Kilmacow continues to be an excellent venue for this significant event on the athletics sporting calendar.

The overall Shield winners were near neighbours Waterford AC. While the shield went across the bridge there were some notable performances by Kilkenny athletes on the day.

Thomastown athlete Jordan Knight won gold on the track in the 80m and also won his long jump while collecting silver in the shot putt. For local club St Senan’s it was double gold for Saoirse Allen with 
wins in her 80m and 300m races.

Two St Joseph’s athletes completed sprint doubles in the junior competition with Sophie Becker and Paul Manning winning their 100m and 400m races. It also proved to be a successful day for the Griffin family.

Competing for St Joseph’s, there were wins for Oisin and Mia in their 700m races and silver for Killian in his race. After collecting their medals they then cheered on their mother, Maria, who was the winner of the senior women’s 1,500m race.

Track results

Key - Waterford AC - WAC; Sliabh Buidhe Rovers - SBR; Ferrybank - FB; St Laurence O’Tooles - SLOT; Thomastown - TT; Gowran - G; St Senan’s - SS; St Joseph’s - SJ; West Waterford - WW.

Girls’ U-8 80m: 1 Kiana Fitzgerald (FB), 2 Petra Igwe (FB), 3 Aoife Lynch (Tramore); Boys U-8 80m : 1 Liam O Dwyer (G), 2 Tadgh Corcoran (WAC), 3 Fiachra Cooney (FB); Girls’ U-9 80m: 1 Ceola Bergin (Roscrea), 2 Ava Twomey (Carrick), 3 Juliette Evans (SS); Boys’ U-9 80m: 1 Rhedeem Eddy (WAC), 2 Oisin Cloak Rochford (Bree), 3 Aidan Ryan (SLOT); Girls’ U-10 80m: 1 Diana Williams (St Benedicts), 2 Laura Flynn (WAC), 3 Orla Walsh (WAC); Boys’U-10 80m: 1 Sean Rowley (Bree), 2 Shane Duffy (SLOT), 3 David Igwe (Ferrybank); Girls’ U-11 80m: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS), 2 Aine Ryan (SJ), 3 Nicole Lapiny (CK); Boys U-11 80m: 1 Kyle Osigwe (SLOT), 2 Evan O Toole (SJ), 3 James Walsh (SS); Girls’ U-12 80m: 1 Kate Whelan (Bree), 2 Praise Owoeye (FB), 3 Aoife Ryan (SLOT); Boys’ U-12 80m: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Victory Eddy (WAC), 3 Jack Deegan (WAC).

Girls’ U-13 100m: 1 Corrine Kenny (SLOT), 2 Hannah Kelly (Taghmon), 3 Aoife O Brien (WW), Boys U-13 100m: 1 Ethan Flynn (WAC), 2 Fiachra Knox (SS), 3 Michael Spillane (SLOT); Girls’ U-14 100m: 1 Sarah Doyle (SLOT), 2 Ruby Millett (St Abbans), 3 Rachel Walsh (Carrick); Boys’ U-14 100m: 1 Jack Elliott (SJ), 2 Darragh McDonald (SJ), 3 John Keogh (Bree); Girls’ U-15 100m: 1 Lorna Monaghan (SS), 2 Aoife Kelly (Cookstown), 3 Hamifah Busairi (Tramore); Boys U-15 100m: 1 Adam Dooley (Roscrea), 2 James Murphy (WAC), 3 Jake Vermeer (Carrick); Girls’ U-16 100m: 1 Emily Nolan (Carrick), 2 Sarah Lawlor (SJ), 3 Katie Daley (Kilmore); Boys’ U-16 100m: 1 Luke lawlor (SLOT), 2 Jamie McCarthy (WAC), 3 Billy Delahunty (SS); Girls’ U-17 100m: 1 Chloe Whelan (Bree), 2 Clara Kennedy (SJ), 3 Jessica Ankers (SLOT); Boys’ U-17 100m: 1 Conor Quinn (WAC), 2 Larry Doyle (SLOT), 3 Adam Kelly (BR).

Girls’ U-10 300m: 1 Orla Deegan (SBR), 2 Orla Walsh (WAC), 3 Leona Barry (United Striders); Boys U-10 300m: 1 Pauric Spillane (SLOT), 2 David Williams (SS), 3 Tom Halley (Tramore); Girls’ U-11 300m: 1 Saoirse Allen (SS),2 Fiona Dillon, 3 Aine Ryan (SJ); Boys’ U-11 300m: 1 Ikye Osigue (SLOT), 2 Thomas Mullally (SJ), 3 Daragh Flannelly (United Striders).

Girls’ U-12 700m: 1 Aine Kirwan (TT), 2 Susan Nestor (St Marys Clare), 3 Ciara Moore (SLOT); Boys’ U-12 700m: 1 Joe Byrne (SBR), 2 Jack Murphy (CC), 3 Seamie Kavanagh (SBR); Girls’ U-13 700m: 1 Corrine Kenny (SLOT), 2 Ciara O keefe (TT), 3 Una O Brien (Tramore); Boys U-13 700m: 1 Michael Spillane (SLOT), 2 Killian Griffin (SJ), 3 Luke Byrne (Adamstown); Girls’ U-14 700m: 1 Sarah Doyle (SLOT), 2 Natasha Doyle (SLOT), 3 Lyndsey McGuire (WAC); Boys’ U14 700m: 1 Oisin Griffin (SJ), 2 Jake Bagge (Ferrybank), 3 Shane Fitzgibbon (Clonmel); Girls U-15 700m: 1 Sinead O Brien (WW), 2 Catherine Doyle (SLOT), 3 Anne Doyle (SLOT); Boys’ U-15 700m: 1 Hugo Blair (WAC), 2 Eoin Walsh (TT), 3 Evan Keane (WAC); Girls’ U-16 700m: 1 Emma Hallahan (WW), 2 Sinead Roche (Doneen), 3 Katie Daly (Kilmore); Boys’ U-16 700m: 1 Jamie McCarthy (WAC), 2 Billy Delahunty (SS), 3 Luke Lawlor (SLOT); Girls’ U-17 700m: 1 Mia Griffin (SJ), 2 Jessica Ankers (SLOT), 3 Ailish O Shea (TT), Boys U-17 800m: 1 Conor Quinn (WAC), 2 Jonathan Crowley (SS), 3 Joe Mooney (Adamstown).

Girls’ U-15 Walk: 1 Triona Mooney (Adamstown), 2 Molly O Shea (SS), 3 Emma Caulfield (WAC); Boys U-15 Walk: 1 Nicky Connolly (CC), 2 Joseph Hanlon (Taghmon), 3 Tadgh Knox (SS); Girls’ U-19 Walk: 1 Isabel Morgan (SS), 2 Hannah Cawley (WAC), 3 Hannah Jacob (WAC); Boys’ U-19 Walk: 1 Joe Mooney (Adamstown), 2 Conor Nolan (SLOT), 3 Ethan Anderson (United Striders).

Girls’ U-10 4x 200m Relay: 1 WAC, 2 St Josephs, 3 Carrick; Boys U-10 Relay : 1 Tramore, 2 Bree, 3 Ferrybank; Boys’ U-12 Relay: 1 WAC, 2 St Senans A, 3 St Josephs; Girls’ U-14 Relay: 1 Carrick, 2 Tramore, 3 Thomastown.

Junior Women 100m: 1 Sophie Becker (SJ), 2 Grace Furlong (WAC), 3 Chloe McGrath (WAC); Junior Men 100m: 1 Paul Manning (SJ).

Junior Women 400m: 1 Sophie Becker (SJ), 2 Jessica Ankers (SLOT), 3 Nadine Kenny (SLOT); Junior Men 400m: 1 Paul Manning (SJ), 2 Oliver Mullally (SS), 3 Jonathon Crowley (SS).

Senior Women 1500m: 1 Maria Griffin (SJ), 2 Angela McCann (Clonmel), 3 Frances Mullally (SJ); Masters Women 1500m: 1 Mag O Connor (SJ).

Junior Men 3k: 1 Oliver Mullally (SS), 2 Paul Manning (SJ), 3 Joe Mooney (Adamstown); Senior Men 3k: 1 Barry Keane (WAC), 2 John Behan (KCK), 3 Luke Morgan (SS); Masters Men 3k: 1 Ted Flannelly (United striders) 2 Mossie Keogh (unattached).

Field results

Girls’ U-12 Long Jump: 1 Katie Whelan (Bree), 2 Praise Owdeye (Ferrybank), 3 Susan Nestor (St Marys); Boys’ U-13 Long Jump: 1 Jordan Knight (TT), 2 Ethan Flynn (WAC), 3 Jack Deegan (WAC); Girls’ U-14 Long Jump: 1 Roseanne Fitzgerald (Carrick), 2 Ruby Millett (St Abbans), 3 Rachel Walsh (Carrick).

Boys U-15 Long Jump: 1 James Murphy (WAC), 2 Adam Dooley (Roscrea), 3 Thomas Sheridan (SS);Girls U-16 Long Jump: 1 Sarah lawlor (SJ), 2 Katie Daley (Kilmore), 3 Aoife Muldoon (Adamstown); Junior Women Long Jump: 1 Clara Kennedy (SJ), 2 Grace Furlong (WAC), 3 Ailis O Shea (TT); Junior Men Long Jump: 1 Kevin Wilson (St abbans), 2 Paul manning (SJ), 3 Jonathon Crowley (SS).

Girls’ U-13 High Jump: 1 Kylie Heinen (Ferrybank). 2 Aisling kelly (Taghmon) 2 Rachel Power (adamstown); Boys’ U-13 High Jump: 1 Cathal Scanlon (WAC), 2 Gavin Blair (WAC), 3 Ethan Flynn (WAC); Girls’ U-16 High Jump: 1 Sinead O Regan (Ferrybank), 2 Shannon Wall (Adamstown), 3 Ciara Kelly (United Striders); Boys’ U-16 High Jump: 1 James Murphy (WAC), 2 Adam Dooley (Rosvrea), 3 Thomas Sheridan (SS)/ Martin Kehoe (Carrick).

Boys’ U-12 Shot Putt: 1 Oisin Kelly (BR), 2 Jordan Knight (TT), 3 Victory Eddy (WAC); Girls’ U-13 Shot Putt: 1 Robin Purser (SLOT), 2 Dearbhla O Reilly (TT), 3 Jennifer Leahy (KCH); Boys’ U-14 Shot Putt: 1 Shane cawley (WAC), 2 Zac Denieffe (G), 3 Noel Amayanutzu (Carrick); Girls’ U-15 Shot Putt: 1 Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown), 2 Hannah Kelly (KCH), 3 Rachel Kelly (KCH); Boys’ U-16 Shot Putt: 1 Patrick Darcy (BR), 2 A Dooley (Roscrea), 3 Thomas Sheridan (SS).

Girls’ U-17 Shot Putt: 1 Sinead mcEvoy (SS), 2 Clara Kennedy (SJ), 3 Sarah Lawlor (SJ).