Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

The games are coming thick and fast in the Kilkenny & District League with a marathon schedule of fixtures set for the Easter period. Fresh from their FAI Junior Cup semi-final success Evergreen will put their Maher Shield title on the line when they take on Fort Rangers in final on Easter Sunday. That will follow on from a bumper round of McCalmont Cup games, the pick of which sees the all-Premier Division meeting of Stoneyford United and Evergreen B on Good Friday, while Freebooters under-19 team will be in Leinster Cup semi-final action at home to Finglas on Saturday.

TUESDAY

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United v Hanover Harps, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen City v East End United, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Freebooters B v Fort Rangers, 6.45pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Evergreen Albion v Callan United, 6.45pm.

WEDNESDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Evergreen C v Highview Athletic A, 8pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Lions v Freebooters A, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Freebooters D v Freshford Town, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

THURSDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic v Callan United, 6.45pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Stoneyford United v Freebooters A, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Bridge United, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Thomastown United A v Evergreen Albion, 6.45pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Newpark, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Paulstown 06 v Thomastown United B, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Freebooters C, 7pm.

Stoneyford United B v Highview Athletic, 7pm.

GOOD FRIDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Stoneyford United v Evergreen B, 6pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Freebooters B v Evergreen City, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Callan United, 5pm.

Evergreen United v Lions, 5pm.

Newpark v Hanover Harps, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Freebooters A v Bridge United A, Coote’s Lane 6.30pm.

East End United v Deen Celtic A, 6.30pm.

Lions v Evergreen Boys, 6.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League White

Evergreen Green v Callan United, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 IntoSport League

Evergreen A v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen B, 2.30pm.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Freebooters v Finglas, 1pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

Evergreen A v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division Two

Paulstown 06 v Callan United, 11am.

Southend United v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Evergreen United v Deen Celtic, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Highview Athletic v Freebooters, 1pm.

Under-15 Cup

Thomastown United B v Evergreen A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Freshford Town v Freebooters C, 2.30pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Lions v Evergreen A, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Callan United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Bridge United v East End United B, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Newpark, 11am.

East End United A v Evergreen Town, 1pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions v Bridge United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen City v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Bridge United v Callan United, 2.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League White

Lions Blue v Stoneyford United Black, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 11am.

Deen Celtic Blacks v Thomastown United Blue, 11am.

Deen Celtic Reds v Thomastown United White, 12 noon.

Freebooters White v East End United , Coote’s Lane 12 noon.

Lions White v Stoneyford United White, 12 noon.

Fort Rangers v Spa United, 2pm.

Paulstown 06 v Freshford Town, 2pm.

SUNDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Lions A v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Highview Athletic B v Freebooters A, 11am.

Evergreen 46 v Newpark, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Freebooters B, 11am.

Bridge United v Callan United B, 11am.

Pat Maher Shield final

Evergreen A v Fort Rangers, Derdimus 2pm.

MONDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Freebooters B v Freebooters C, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ Cup

Lions v Callan United, 5pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Thomastown United A v Callan United, 7pm.

Lions v Bridge United A, 7pm.

Freebooters A v Deen Celtic A, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

Evergreen Albion v East End United, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Stoneyford United A, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Freebooters C v Evergreen United, Coote’s Lane 5.30pm.

Evergreen Rovers v Paulstown 06, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Freebooters D, 7pm.

Highview Athletic v Stoneyford United B, 7pm.

Freshford Town v Thomastown United B, 7pm.

TUESDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

East End United v Evergreen A, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park 7pm.

Hanover Harps v Lions, 7pm.

Callan United v Evergreen City, 7pm.

Under-14 Girls’ Cup

Evergreen United v Callan United, 7pm.

WEDNESDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Stoneyford United v Evergreen A, 7pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freebooters B v Evergreen United, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Callan United v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Evergreen United v Evergreen City, 7pm.

Bridge United v East End United, 7pm.

Lions v Newpark, 7pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Evergreen, Scanlon Park.

Vale Wanderers v Bridge United.

Thomastown United v Bridge United Athy.

Hanover Harps v Lions.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Callan United v Evergreen United, 7pm.

Highview Athletic v Freebooters B, 7pm.

Stoneyford United v Freshford Town, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A v East End United, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen Rovers v Highview Athletic, 7pm.

Freshford Town v Paulstown 06, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Evergreen United, 7pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Freebooters A 2, Clover United 1.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freebooters B 0, Thomastown United A 1.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Deen Celtic A 3, Thomastown United B 0.

Highview Athletic A 3, Bridge United 0.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Cup

Brookville 6, River Rangers 0.

FAI Junior Cup semi-final

Boyle Celtic 1, Evergreen 1

AET - Evergreen won 4-2 on penalties

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United 2, Thomastown United 6.

Lions 1, Freebooters 4.

Bridge United Athy 3, Evergreen 0.

Under 16 TC Tyres League Division One

Newpark 0, Freebooters A 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Highview Athletic 3, Evergreen City 3.

Evergreen United 1, Freshford Town 1.

Highview Athletic 0, Stoneyford United 4.

Freebooters B 1, Deen Celtic 3.

Freshford Town 5, Callan United 2.

Thomastown United 3, Evergreen City 0.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps 3, East End United 0.

Evergreen United 2, Callan United 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Bridge United 3, Deen Celtic A 3.

Thomastown United 3, Clover United 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Callan United 0, Bridge United B 2.

Newpark 1, Freshford Town 2.

Freshford Town 1, Bridge United B 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Southend United 3, Deen Celtic B 0.

Highview Athletic 0, Freebooters C 5.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Evergreen A 2, East End United A 0.

Bridge United 3, Stoneyford United 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Deen Celtic B 5, East End United B 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen United 5, Freebooters 0.

Callan United 2, Evergreen City 0.

Bridge United 2, Lions 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A 1, Thomastown United A 1.

Callan United 1, Lions 2.

Freebooters A 5, Thomastown United A 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Evergreen Athletic 1, Fort Rangers A 3.

Freebooters B 2, Bridge United B 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen Rovers 7, Freebooters D 1.

Freebooters D 1, Thomastown United B 5.

Evergreen United 2, Stoneyford United B 0.

Freshford Town 3, Freebooters C 0.

Freshford Town 1, Evergreen Rovers 1.