Cahill is Premier’s Player of Year

Paddy Cahill, who has been a valuable asset in midfield for Freebooters A this season, has been named the Premier Division's Player of the Year. Photo: Mark Desmond
It may have ended on a low note for his team, but Paddy Cahill will have an extra special reason to remember the 2013/14 soccer season.

It may have ended on a low note for his team, but Paddy Cahill will have an extra special reason to remember the 2013/14 soccer season.

The Freebooters A midfielder was rewarded for a series of impressive performances by picking up the Kilkenny & District League’s Premier Division’s Player of the Year award.

Cahill was a member of the Blues team who won the McCalmont Cup this year, as well as forcing the race for the league title all the way to a play-off.

A vital cog in the middle for ’Booters he impressed with a series of composed performances for the city side, a run which also saw him earn a call-up to Ollie Walsh’s Oscar Traynor squad.

Cahill wasn’t the only big winner in the campaign, as more junior players completed their successful seasons by winning individual honours.

Callan United’s Simon Burke was crowned best player in Division One, the honour coming at the end of a season where Callan won the league and cup double, while also reaching the McCalmont Cup final.

Elsewhere Nigel Stanley rounded off a very impressive season by earning the Division Two Player of the Year tag.

Just like Burke Stanley won a league and cup double for a rampant Freshford Town, who also blazed trails in both the FAI and Leinster Junior Cup. He was also at the heart of the Oscar Traynor side that finished top of their group before bowing out to eventual winners the AUL.

There was a silver lining to the season also for Mick Kennedy from Lions B. The Durrow men finished as runners-up in Division Three, and lost the Cup semi-final to Newpark C, but Kennedy was selected the division’s top player.

At youths level Evergreen’s treble-winner Mark Slater and Deen Celtic’s Jamie Holohan scooped the awards for Divisions One and Two respectively.

Good as the men and youths were, none could match the league’s most successful player as Women’s Division One award winner Jenny Reddy.

Playing for East End United, Reddy landed the League, Cup and Shield honours with the Bennettsbridge club, a trio of titles she added to the Leinster League crown won with the Kilkenny & District League team. Her inter-league colleague, Piltown’s Dorothy Carroll, was selected as the Women’s Division Two Player of the Year.

The players will be presented with their trophies at the league’s awards nights this month. The schoolboys and schoolgirls awards night is in the Springhill Court Hotel at 8pm on Thursday, June 26. The junior awards night is in the Set Theatre on Saturday June 28 at 9pm.

Before that the League will hold its annual meeting in the Springhill Court Hotel on Thursday, June 19 at 8pm.

Award winners

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division: Paddy Cahill (Freebooters A)

Division One: Simon Burke (Callan United)

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two: Nigel Stanley (Freshford Town)

Duiske Glass Division Three: Mick Kennedy (Lions B)

Rico’s of Gowran Women’s Division One: Jenny Reddy (East End United)

Women’s Division Two: Dorothy Carroll (Piltown)

Youths’ Division One: Mark Slater (Evergreen A)

Youths’ Division Two: Jamie Holohan (Deen Celtic)

Junior and Schoolboys’ Referees’ Award: Lee Kill

U-17 TC Tyres League: Matthew Lowth (Callan United)

U-16 TC Tyres League Division One: Gavin McCarthy (Spa United)

U-16 TC Tyres League Division Two: Barry Murphy (Highview Athletic)

U-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One: Ronan Buckley (Ormonde Villa)

U-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two: Thomas Dwyer (Deen Celtic)

U-14 K&DL Macron Girls’ League: Arianna Mezzapelle (Lions)

U-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One: Adham Masood (Southend United)

U-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two: Andrew Gleason (Callan United)

U-13 Kilkenny People League Division One: Success Edogan (Freebooters A)

U-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two: Ciaran Shortall (Lions)

U-12 K&DL Macron Girls’ League: Ellen Molloy (Thomastown United)

U-12 Glanbia League Division One: Liam Moore (Evergreen A)

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two: Jackson Oyo (Newpark)

U-11 Nolan Jewellers League Division One: Mzee Isacc Boston (Evergreen A)

U-11 Nolan Jewellers League Division Two: Denis Walsh (Stoneyford United)