Browne bags Premier Player of the Year award

A league-winning season was topped off in style as C.J. Browne was named the Premier Division’s Player of the Year.

A league-winning season was topped off in style as C.J. Browne was named the Premier Division’s Player of the Year.

Browne played a big part in Thomastown United’s return to the summit of the Kilkenny & District League’s top division. A bedrock at the back for Thomastown, he was a key component in ending a 34-year wait for the league title at United Park.

Freshford Town’s goal threat Eoghan Vaughan saw his performances earn the Division One honours while Paddy Kiely, who helped deliver a double for Freebooters B, was the pick of the players from Division Two. Brian Doheny, who earned promotion with Callan United B, picked up the Division Three top player honour.

Jenny O’Keeffe added another chapter to her success story for the 2014/15 campaign. As well as winning the Leinster inter-league with Kilkenny, not to mention League and Shield honours with Freebooters, she was named the top player in the women’s ranks. Her fellow Freebooter Cian Loy picked up the Youths award.

The Kilkenny & District League’s schoolboys’ awards will be presented in the Springhill Court Hotel on Thursday, June 25. The junior awards night is in the Set Theatre on Saturday, June 27.

The winners

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division: C.J. Browne (Thomastown United A)

Rico’s of Gowran Division One: Eoghan Vaughan (Freshford Town)

Eamon Maher Coach Hire Division Two: Paddy Kiely (Freebooters B)

The Brógmaker Division Three: Brian Doheny (Callan United B)

Youths’ League: Cian Loy (Freebooters)

Rico’s of Gowran Women’s League: Jenny O’Keeffe (Freebooters)

Junior Referee: Ollie Falsey

TC Tyres U-17 Division One: Keane Hayes (Spa United). TC Tyres U-17 Division Two: Jake Cullen (Fort Rangers)

Kilkenny & DL U-16 Girls’ League: Ciara Delaney (Freebooters). TC Tyres U-16 Division One: Owen Wall (Freebooters A). TC Tyres U-16 Division Two: Ciaran Farnan (Deen Celtic)

St Canice’s Credit Union U-15 Division One: Adham Masood (Southend United). St Canice’s Credit Union U-15 Division Two: Dylan Doyle (Clover United)

K&DL U-14 Girls’ League: Lauren McCormack (Thomastown United). Bennettsbridge Parts U-14 Division One: Ciaran Brennan (East End United). Bennettsbridge Parts U-14 Division Two: Jason Byrne (Highview Athletic). Bennettsbridge Parts U-14 Division Three: Darragh Bergin (Callan United)

Kilkenny People U-13 Division One: Peter Connellan (Thomastown United A). Kilkenny People U-13 Division Two: Josh Barcoe (Bridge United).

K&DL U-12 Girls’ League: Libby Begley (Thomastown United). Glanbia U-12 Division One: Timmy Clifford (Evergreen A). Glanbia U-12 Division Two: Luke Fenlon (Bridge United). Glanbia U-12 Division Three: Sam Byrne (Highview Athletic).

Nolan Jewellers U-11 Division One: Cillian Harding Kelly (East End United). Nolan Jewellers U-11 Division Two: Mickey Thomas (Stoneyford United). Nolan Jewellers U-11 Division Three: Corey Doyle (Highview Athletic)

Schoolboys’ Referee: Paddy Walsh.