The Kilkenny & District League fixtures and results

The Kilkenny & District League fixtures and results
s

The following are the fixtures for the Kilkenny & District League (week ending Tuesday, May 17) and last week's results:

WEDNESDAY

K&DL U-17 Cup

Evergreen B v Freebooters, 6.45pm.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Callan Utd v Newpark, 6.45pm.

Deen Celtic B v Fort Rangers, 6.45pm.

THURSDAY

U-16 TC Tyres League

Callan Utd v Bridge Utd, 6.45pm.

U-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Evergreen City v Lions, 7pm.

U-14 K&DL Division Two

Deen Celtic B v Evergreen City, 6.45pm.

Evergreen Utd v Bridge Utd, 6.45pm.

Declan Fennelly U-14 Cup

Newpark v Evergreen A, 7pm.

Eric Wilcox U-13 Cup

Deen Celtic B v Southend Utd, 6.45pm.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Lions v Stoneyford Utd, 7pm.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Thomastown Utd B v Freshford Town, 7pm.

FRIDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Newpark A v Stoneyford Utd, 7pm.

Brendan Lonergan U-16 Cup

Southend Utd v Evergreen A, 7pm.

U-14 K&DL Girls’ League

Freebooters v Evergreen, 6.45pm.

Lions v Thomastown Utd, 6.45pm.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Freebooters B v Fort Rangers, 6.45pm.

David Doran U-11 Cup

Callan Utd Red v East End Utd, 7pm.

Thomastown Utd Yellow v Thomastown Utd Blue, 7pm.

SATURDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Evergreen B v Lions B, 7pm.

Bennettsbridge Parts Ladies Cup final

Evergreen v Tullaroan, Derdimus 5pm.

Buckley Youths’ Cup final

Ormonde Villa v Freebooters, Derdimus 2pm.

K&DL U-17 Cup

Freshford Town v Evergreen A, 11am.

Brendan Lonergan U-16 Cup

Thomastown Utd v Evergreen B, 11am.

U-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Callan Utd v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Stoneyford Utd v Bridge Utd, 11am.

Evergreen B v Thomastown Utd B, 2.15pm.

K&DL U-15 Cup

Evergreen City v Freebooters A, 12.30pm.

U-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Deen Celtic B v Evergreen B, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 5pm.

Lions v Southend Utd, 5pm.

Eric Wilcox U-13 Cup

Bridge Utd B v Clover Utd, 11am.

Thomastown Utd A v Fort Rangers, 12.45pm.

U-12 K&DL Girls’ League

Freebooters v Thomastown Utd, 12 noon.

East End Utd v Fort Rangers, 2pm.

Lions v Evergreen City, 2pm.

Newpark v Evergreen Utd, 2pm.

David Doran U-11 Cup

Stoneyford Utd v Evergreen City, 1pm.

Freebooters Whites v Evergreen Albion, 3pm.

SUNDAY

Leinster Junior Cup semi-final

Evergreen v Thomastown Utd, 11am.

Division One Cup (11am)

Freebooters B v Clover Utd A.

Spa Utd v Fort Rangers.

Division Three Cup

Evergreen 46 v St John’s, 2.30pm.

Declan Fennelly U-14 Cup

Lions v Bridge Utd, 2pm.

Nicholas Marnell U-12 Cup

Bridge Utd A v East End Utd A, 11am.

MONDAY

K&DL U-15 Cup

Lions v Evergreen B, 7pm.

U-14 K&DL Division One

Deen Celtic A v Newpark, 7pm.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Evergreen City v Deen Celtic B, 6.45pm.

Nicholas Marnell U-12 Cup

Stoneyford Utd v Deen Celtic A, 7pm.

TUESDAY, MAY 17

Eric Wilcox U-13 Cup

Deen Celtic A v Thomastown Utd B, 7pm.

Soccer Results

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Thomastown Utd A 3, Evergreen B 1 (AET)

Evergreen A 4, Freebooters A 1

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freshford Town 0, Stoneyford Utd 2.

Division One Cup

Freebooters B 3, Bridge Utd 0.

Thomastown Utd B 1, Spa Utd 4.

Tullaroan 2, Fort Rangers 5.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Cup

Deen Celtic A 3, Newpark B 1.

River Rangers 1, Callan Utd B 1

AET - Rangers won 3-1 on pens

East End Utd 0, Callan Utd B 3.

Evergreen C 2, Deen Celtic 2

AET - Deen won 6-4 on pens

Highview Athletic A 2, Newpark B 4.

River Rangers 3, Lions B 0.

Division Three Cup

Castlewarren Celtic 3, Paulstown 06 2.

Castlewarren Celtic 2, St Ann’s 1.

Evergreen 46 2, Thomastown Utd C 0.

Women’s Seven-A-Side

Thomastown Utd 3, Clover Utd 0.

Evergreen 5, Freshford Town 1.

SFAI U-16 Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL 4, DDSL 1.

U-16 TC Tyres League

Bridge Utd 4, Clover Utd 1.

Southend Utd 2, Lions 4.

U-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Evergreen B 4, Paulstown 06 2.

Callan Utd 1, Evergreen A 3.

U-15 St Canice’s CU Division Two

Thomastown Utd B 1, Highview Athletic 3.

U-15 K&DL Cup

Freebooters A 4, East End Utd 1.

Stoneyford Utd 3, Deen Celtic 4.

U-14 K&DL Division One

Freebooters 1, East End Utd 4.

U-14 K&DL Division Two

Highview Athletic 5, Evergreen Villa 1.

U-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Highview Athletic 2, Deen Celtic A 7.

Bridge Utd B 5, Evergreen B 2.

Bridge Utd A 0, Evergreen A 2.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Clover Utd 3, Evergreen Utd 0.

Evergreen City 3, Callan Utd 0.

U-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Freshford Town 3, Bridge Utd B 0.

Paulstown 06 0, Evergreen Town 1.

U-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

East End Utd A 5, East End Utd B 0.

Deen Celtic A 5 Freebooters C 0.

Lions 2, Stoneyford Utd 3.

Highview Athletic 0, Bridge Utd A 3.

U-11 David Doran Cup

Freebooters Wine 1, Callan Utd Red 4.

Paulstown 06 0, Thomastown Utd Yellow 5.

Soccer Referees

The Kilkenny branch of the Irish Soccer Referees Society held their annual meeting recently. Elected were: chairman Pat O’Connor, vice-chairman Paddy Walsh, secretary Tristan Eardley, treasurer Mitch Corrigan, PRO Tom Walsh. Committee member: Michael McLoughlin. Council Delegate: Eoin Walsh. Fixtures secretary: Pat Conroy.

The meeting thanked outgoing fixtures secretary John Lonergan for his hard work in the role, a position he had filled since 2000. The branch also announced details of this year’s Terry Cullen Merit Award. The winners will be notified shortly.