K&DL announce their Player of the Year nominees

K&DL announce their Player of the Year nominees
by Trevor Spillane tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie @TrevorSpillane

The following is the list of nominees for the Kilkenny & District League's Player of the Year awards. The winners of the awards will be announced shortly.

Premier Division - Tony Delaney (Callan Utd A), Daragh Walshe (Evergreen A), Philip Johnston (Evergreen B), David Rice (Freebooters A), James Kavanagh (Freshford Town), John Finnegan (Lions A), Tommy Donovan (Newpark A), Ciaran Colfer (Stoneyford Utd), Stephen Connolly (Thomastown Utd A).

Division One - Aidan Hynes (Bridge Utd), Brian Kelly (Brookville), Shane Madden (Clover Utd A), Emmet Nugent (Fort Rangers), Shane Kelly (Freebooters B), Enda Purcell (Spa Utd), Pauric Caulfield (Thomastown Utd B), Joe Norton (Tullaroan).

Division Two - Martin Cuddihy (Callan Utd B), Richie Lynch (Deen Celtic A), Gary Geoghegan (East End Utd), Niall Brennan (Evergreen C), Christopher Kielty (Highview Athletic), Billy Holland (Lions B), Darren Rowe (Newpark B), Shane Murphy (River Rangers).

Division Three - Cormac Mullins (Castlewarren Celtic), Ned Browne (Clover Utd B), Ciaran Faran (Deen Celtic B), Michael Cotter (Evergreen 46), Peter Vickery (Ormonde Villa), Cathal Power (Paulstown 06), Riche Tobin (St Ann's), Tommy Falsey (St John's), Lee Dunne (Thomastown Utd C).

Women's League - Sabrina Phelan (Clover Utd), Aoife Pendergast (Evergreen), Majella Coakley (Freshford Town), Caroline Holden (Thomastown Utd), Irene Guilfoyle (Tullaroan).

* No nomination received from Callan Utd.

Youths' Division One - Shane Hanley (Evergreen A), Sam Watkins (Freebooters A), Robbie Murphy (Ormonde Villa).

* No nominations from Callan Utd or Freshford Town.

Youths' Division Two - Dean Gleeson (Evergreen B), Andy Walsh (Freebooters B), Sean Dundon (Lions), Sean Ryan (River Rangers), Cian Kelly (Thomastown Utd).

U-17 League - David Maloney (Callan Utd), Sean Grace (Castlewarren Celtic), Robin Smyth (Deen Celtic), Eoin Neary (Evergreen A), Niall Doheny (Evergreen B), Luke Murphy (Freebooters), Niall Brennan (Freshford Town), Shane Byrne (Highview Athletic), Eoin O'Shea (Ormonde Villa), Nathan Cullen (Thomastown Utd).

U-16 Girls' League - Hannagh Brennan (Bridge Utd), Shannon Feehan (Deen Celtic), Orla Casey (Evergreen), Ailbhe Galwey (Freebooters), Ciara Morrissey (Thomastown Utd).

U-16 Division One - Cillian Dolan (Evergreen A), Liam Brennan Smith (Freebooters), David O'Carroll (Lions), Eoin Coady (Southend Utd), Darragh O'Keeffe (Thomastown Utd).

U-16 Division Two - Ruari Breen (Bridge Utd), Ian Walsh (Callan Utd), Sean Browne (Clover Utd), Robbie Dowling (Evergreen B), Jack McDonald (Paulstown 06).

* No nomination from Brookville

U-15 Division One - Jack Morrissey (Deen Celtic), Killian Rudkins (East End Utd), Elijah Garrett (Evergreen A), Conor Kelly (Freebooters A), Jason Brennan (Thomastown Utd A).

U-15 Division Two - Ciaran Kavanagh (Bridge Utd), Ted Fitzpatrick (Clover Utd), Daire O'Carroll (Lions), Andrew Devereaux (Stoneyford).

* No nomination from Evergreen City.

U-15 Division Three - Stephen Keoghan (Callan Utd), Liam Delaney (Evergreen Utd), Kieran O'Reilly (Freebooters B), Jason Byrne (Highview Athletic), Robert Wemyss (Thomastown Utd B).

U-14 Girls' League - Sarah Martin (Evergreen), Hannagh Clifford (Freebooters), Ruby Quinn (Lions), Hannagh Monks (Thomastown Utd).

U-14 Division One - Oisin Dwyer O'Neill (Deen Celtic A), Conor Power (East End Utd), Mickey Clifford (Evergreen A), Eoin Delahunty (Fort Rangers), Darren Lalor (Freebooters), James Duggan (Lions), Liam Tracey (Thomastown Utd).

* No nomination from Newpark.

U-14 Division Two - Ben Coleman (Bridge Utd), Luke Burke (Deen Celtic B), Vinny Roberts (Evergreen City), Oisin Timmons (Evergreen Utd), Michael Pendergast (Highview Athletic), Eoghan Crowley (Stoneyford Utd).

* No nomination from Evergreen Villa.

U-13 Division One - Donagh Murphy (Bridge Utd A), Noah Quinlan (Clover Utd), Mark Gunner (Deen Celtic A), Oisin Doyle (Evergreen A), Evan Buggy (Freebooters A), Luke McMenna (Thomastown Utd A).

U-13 Division Two - Declan Brennan (Bridge Utd B), Tadgh Gill (Deen Celtic B), Louis Walsh (Evergreen B), Thomas Dillon (Freebooters C), Jack Kennedy (Highview Athletic), Daniel Murphy (Lions), Ben Kinsella (Newpark), Killian Corcoran (Southend Utd).

U-13 Division Three - Ciaran Phelan (Callan Utd), John Canny (Fort Rangers), Daniel Oglesby (Freebooters B), Jimmy Cantwell (Freshford Town).

* No nomination from Thomastown Utd B.

U-12 Girls' League - Abbie Starnes (Callan Utd), Luci Brennan (East End Utd), Ellen Lawlor (Evergreen Utd), Siofra O Casaide (Fort Rangers), Freya Hardy (Freebooters), Abbie Starnes (Lions), Chiara Cardillo (Newpark), Ellen Molloy (Thomastown Utd).

* No nomination from Evergreen City.

U-12 Division One - Dylan Hunston (Bridge Utd A), Robbie Ring (Deen Celtic A), Ray Lawson (East End Utd A), Matthew Kelleher (Evergreen Athletic), Harry Maher (Freebooters A), Kyle Jordan (Thomastown Utd A).

U-12 Division Two - Billy Power (Callan Utd), Ger Quinlan (Clover Utd), Luke Flanagan (Deen Celtic B), Jack Kelly (Evergreen City), Johnny Keane (Evergreen Utd), Billy Dowling (Fort Rangers), Fionn McGarry (Freebooters B), Daniel Bowe (Lions), Sam Oyewole (Newpark), Aran Askins (Stoneyford Utd).

U-12 Division Three - Paddy Stafford (Bridge Utd B), Stephen King Kohler (East End Utd B), Dillon Lawless (Evergreen Town), Alex Spethenraba (Freebooters C), Alan Dunphy (Freshford Town), Ted Dunne (Highview Athletic), Diarmuid Mullins (Thomastown Utd B).

* No nomination from Paulstown 06.