Hot-shot Walshe nets Player of the Year crown

Hot-shot Walshe nets Player of the Year crown
by Trevor Spillane @TrevorSpillane

A red-hot goalscoring season has ended in triumph for junior soccer striker Daragh Walshe.

The Evergreen A hitman, who netted close to 50 goals, has been named as the Premier Division Player of the Year by the Kilkenny & District League.

Walshe’s impressive tally played a key role in helping Packie Holden’s side win back the league title from Thomastown United A.

The award caps a fine season for Walshe, who also won the Maher Shield and reached the finals of the Leinster Junior and McCalmont Cups.

Enda Purcell’s sterling campaign earned another highlight after he picked up the Division One plaudits. Purcell was a key player for Spa United, who brought a Division One league and cup double back to Johnstown.

Darren Rowe, a league winner with Newpark B, was named Division Two’s main man while Cormac Mullins was honoured as Division Three’s top player for double-winning Castlewarren Celtic.

They were all topped by Aoife Prendergast, who won a treble with Evergreen and was selected as Kilkenny women’s league’s best player.

It was a memorable season also for Freebooters’ Sam Watkins. He was named the Youths’ Division One player of the season, capping a campaign in which he also made his debut for the League’s Oscar Traynor side.

The Kilkenny & District League will hold their schoolboys/schoolgirls awards night in the Springhill Court Hotel at 8pm on Thursday, June 30. The junior awards night will be held in The Set Theatre from 9pm on Saturday, July 2.

Player of the Year winners

Premier Division: Daragh Walshe (Evergreen A).

Division One: Enda Purcell (Spa Utd).

Division Two: Darren Rowe (Newpark B).

Division Three: Cormac Mullins (Castlewarren Celtic).

Women’s League: Aoife Prendergast (Evergreen).

Junior Referee: Lee Kill.

Youths’ Division One: Sam Watkins (Freebooters A).

Youths’ Division Two: Cian Kelly (Thomastown Utd).

U-17 Division One: Nathan Cullen (Thomastown Utd).

U-17 Division Two: Sean Grace (Castlewarren Celtic).

Girls’ U-16 League: Ailbhe Galwey (Freebooters)

U-16 Division One: Darragh O’Keeffe (Thomastown Utd).

U-16 Division Two: Ian Walsh (Callan Utd).

U-15 Division One: Conor Kelly (Freebooters A).

U-15 Division Two: Daire Quinn (Lions).

U-15 Division Three: Jason Byrne (Highview Athletic).

Girls’ U-14 League: Sarah Martin (Evergreen).

U-14 Division One: Conor Power (East End Utd).

U-14 Division Two: Vinny Roberts (Evergreen City).

U-13 Division One: Mark Gunner (Deen Celtic).

U-13 Division Two: Declan Brennan (Bridge Utd).

U-13 Division Three: John Canny (Fort Rangers).

Girls’ U-12 League: Ellen Molloy (Thomastown Utd).

U-12 Division One: Matthew Kelleher (Evergreen Athletic).

U-12 Division Two: Billy Dowling (Fort Rangers).

U-12 Division Three: Alan Dunphy (Freshford Town).

Schoolboys’ Referee: Jimmy Nolan.