Saturday start for Open Singles

Saturday start for Open Singles
Handball sport@kilkennypeople.ie @KKPeopleSport

The 60x30 handball season is now in full swing, with attention focussed on the All-Ireland Softball Open Singles championship this weekend.

The first round matches are scheduled for Saturday, with Ciáran Neary and Brian Manogue both playing in Kells, County Meath.

Neary (Talbots Inch) plays Tyrone’s Barry Devlin in the Midlands venue at 2pm. That match will be followed by the meeting of Brian Manogue (Kells) and James Brady (Cavan) at 3pm.

Both local players will be confident of progressing to the next round, which are due to be played on Saturday week.

Leinster

As the Adult Leinster championships reach their conclusion over the next couple of weeks there are three finals due to be played involving local players.

Fresh from their singles decider in Ballymore Eustace William Love (Clogh) and Peter Reilly (Meath) will cross swords again on Saturday at Crinkle, when William and his brother Daniel, take on the Meath duo of Reilly and the evergreen John Molloy in the Intermediate Doubles final. The Clogh duo reached the provincial decider courtesy of a victory over Dublin’s Ian Griffin and Adrian Benson in their semi-final clash at Crinkle on Wednesday last.

On the same evening at Talbots Inch, the Minor Singles final will be played between Shane Dunne (Clogh) and Daniel Kavanagh (Wexford). In a meeting of two extremely talented handballers this should be a cracking contest, with the result more than likely in doubt until the last ball goes down.

During the last week, Johnny Brennan and Joe Hennessy easily accounted for Dublin’s Frank Daly and Vinny Farrelly in their Emerald Masters tie. In Junior B Singles, Mick Conville lost out to Robert Farrelly (Dublin) in his quarter-final tie at Garryhill on Saturday.

County Juvenile

The County Juvenile Singles championships were completed last week with the Doubles championships scheduled for this week. Following these matches the representatives for the forthcoming Leinster championships will be selected.

Juvenile Results

Under-12 S - Kyle Jordan (Kilfane) beat David Sherman (Galmoy).

Under-13 S - Sean Barron (Windgap) beat Padraig Lennon (Kells).

Under-14 S - Kyle Dunne (Clogh) beat Jack Doyle (Windgap).

Under-15 S - Jack Buggy (Clogh) beat Mickie Prendergast (Kells).

Under-16 S - Eoin Brennan (Kells) beat Jack Holden (Kilfane).

Under-17 S - Conor Condon (Kells) beat Eoin Regan (Clogh).

Girls’ Under-12 S - Amy Brennan (Clogh) beat Nathana Jackson (Windgap).

Girls’ Under-13 S - Sontha Jackson (Windgap) beat Rachel Doherty (Kells).

Girls’ Under-14 S - Roisín O’Keeffe (Kilfane) beat Noelle Dowling (Mothel).

Girls’ Under-15 S - Edel Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s) beat Eva Brennan (Clogh).

Girls’ Under-16 S - Dearbhail O’Keeffe (Kilfane) No competition.

Girls’ Under-17 S - Sorcha Delaney (Clogh) beat Margaret Purcell (Windgap).

Juvenile Fixtures

FRIDAY (7pm start time)

At Clogh (OIC Sean Love)

GU12 Doubles

1 - Clogh v Kells

Final: Windgap v Winner 1.

GU13 Doubles

1 - Windgap v Clogh

Final: Kells v Winner 1.

GU14 Doubles

1 - Galmoy v Kells

2 - Mothel v Clogh

Final: Winner 1 v Winner 2

At Kilfane (OIC Tom O’Keeffe)

BU13 Doubles

A - Galmoy v Glenmore

1 - Clogh v Windgap

2 - Kells v Winner A.

Final: Winner 1 v Winner 2

At Talbots Inch

(7pm - OIC Martin Lalor)

BU14 Doubles

1 - Clogh v Kells

Final: Windgap v Winner 1.

BU16 Doubles

1 - Clogh v Windgap.

Final: Kells v Winner 1

Leinster

SATURDAY

At Garryhill

5pm JBD - Sean Nolan/Liam Rossiter (Wex) v Eddie Clifford/Partner (KK)

6pm DMBS - John Bail (Wexford) v Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny)

At Crinkle

5pm JD - Joe Cummins/Steven Quinn (Meath) v Niall Maher/Padhraic Roberts (Wexford)

5.30pm Final ID - Peter Reilly/John Boy Molloy (Meath) v William & Daniel Love (Kilkenny).

At Kilfane

5pm JD - David Kenny/Eugene Kelly (Wexford) v Martin Mullins/David Donovan (Carlow)

5.30pm O35AD Final - Gavin Buggy/Barry McWilliams (Wexford) v John Ryan/Oliver Ryan (Carlow)

At Talbots Inch

7pm Final MS - Daniel Kavanagh (Wexford) v Shane Dunne (Kilkenny)

At Kilmyshall

5pm U21S - Brian Mahon (KK) v Keith Armstrong (Wexford)

5.30pm JBD - Andrew Dowling/Peter Whelan (Laois) v Adrian Farrell/Patrick Brennan (KK)

Photo: Billy O’Neill and Kyle Dunne, winners of the Boys 15 and under grade at the Irish Nationals, are presented with their trophies by Willie Roche, President, Handball Ireland.