A brilliant day in Ballycurran!

A brilliant day in Ballycurran!
Athletics sport@kilkennypeople.ie @KKPeopleSport

The Kilkenny cross-country championship season got underway in brilliant Autumn sunshine on Sunday.

Ballycurran was the venue for the first stage of the county championships with the host club St Joseph’s providing the venue by kind permission of the Grennan family.

The tiny tots got the proceedings underway with wins for Cathy Phelan (Gowran) and Robert Lacey (Kilkenny City Harriers - KCH) in the under-8 age groups.

In the 600m races for the under-10 age groups the individual winners were Eve Dunphy (St Senan’s) and Joss O’Connor (St Joseph’s) in the boys race while the team gold went to St Senan’s girls and Gowran boys.

In the girls’ under-12 race Thomastown won individual and team gold with Maria O’Keeffe taking first place. David Williams (St Senan’s) won the boys’ race with KCH taking the team gold.

The girls’ under-14 race saw Thomastown fill three of the top four places. First home was Fiona Dillon, who led the club team to gold. Castlecomer also had three in the top four in the boys’ race with victory going to Will Fox and the team gold going to Gowran.

KCH dominated the under-16 races, taking team gold in both races with good wins for Annie McEvoy in the girls’ 3k race and for Shay McEvoy in the boys’ 3.5k event.

The highlight of the girls’ under-16 race was the last lap battle for silver and bronze between Tara Ramasawmy (St Senan’s) and Ellen Fitzgerald (KCH), with the St Senan’s athlete just ahead at the finish.

The city club were also dominant in the under-18 age group with wins for Adam Fitzpatrick and Laura Ward. With a good turnout of athletes at the second stage the Harriers should be favourites to retain the juvenile shield.

There were Senior Races also for masters (M40) runners. Niamh Richardson (KCH) was an easy winner of the women’s race while local club St Joseph’s were the dominant team, taking gold.

In the men’s 6k race Sean Caulfield (St Senan’s) was the individual winner while Gowran athletes Derek Kehoe and Simon O’Dwyer filled the silver and bronze spots on the podium.

With Patrick Bookle (St Joseph’s) finishing in fourth place St Joseph’s raced to team gold, pipping their great rivals Gowran by one point. KCH won team bronze, finishing just ahead of the St Joseph’s B team.

Next weekend the action moves to Upper Conahy with the county senior championships, a real highlight for the county’s clubs.

In the women’s race Gowran will be working hard to retain the team title which they won for the first time last year while the men’s race will see a showdown between the KCH big three of Eoin Everard, Brian Maher and Thos Hayes. The action begins at 11am.

Results

Girls’ U-8 200m: 1 Cathy Phelan (G), 2 Aisling Mullally (SJ), 3 Tracy Allen (TT), 4 Emma Hogan (KCH), 5 Mary Kate Ryan (TT), 6 Kate Hayden (G), 7 Megan Kinsella (BH), 8 Molly Drennan (G), 9 Eve Doyle (G), 10 Julieanne Dunphy (SS), 11 Rachel Brown (BH), 12 Orla O’Shea (BH), 13 Anna Kelsey (G), 14 Daisy Barron (BH), 15 Aoife Purcell (SJ), 16 Caoimhe Fitzgerald (G), 17 Megan Walsh (TT), 18 Isobel Griffin (SJ), 19 Anna Meighan (BH), 20 Eve Nichol (BH), 21 Megan O’Grady (BH), 22 Una O’Neill (BH), 23 Lisa Ryan (TT).

Boys’ U-8 200m: 1 Robert Lacey (KCH), 2 Thomas Carroll (G), 3 Sam Mc Aviney (G), 4 David Phelan (SS), 5 Robert Coogan (G), 6 Kyle Bolger (SJ), 7 Rory Foot (SS), 8 Tadgh Walsh (TT), 9 Daragh Roche (G), 10 Joshua Malone (G/B), 11 Hugh Beirne (SJ), 12 Conor Carroll (G), 13 Hugo Tierney (BH), 14 Joe Dowling (KCH), 15 Eoin Condron (BH), 16 Tadgh Allen (SS), 17 Dylan Drennan (G), 18 Tommy Duggan (KCH), 19 Daniel Cody (SJ), 20 Evan Ryan (G), 21 Oisin Walsh (TT), 22 Darragh Carroll (G), 23 Paddy Duggan (KCH), 24 Darragh Browne (KCH).

Girls’ U-10 600m: 1 Eve Dunphy (SS), 2 Charlotte Carpendale (SS), 3 Hannah Quinn (KCH), 4 Hazel Coogan (G), 5 Pia Langton (KCH), 6 Eabha Mullally (SJ), 7 Aine O’Callaghan (SS), 8 Caoimhe Power (TT), 9 Lily Doyle (SJ), 10 Lily Ryan (SJ), 11 Roisin Burns (KCH), 12 Kate Dowling (KCH), 13 Isobel Regan (SS), 14 Amelia Walsh (SS), 15 Kara Duggan (KCH), 16 Sarah Richardson (KCH), 17 Emily Maley (G), 18 Keelin Byrne (SJ), 19 Orla Byrne (BH), 20 Keena O’Connor (KCH), 21 Sarah Foley (SJ), 22 Megan Doyle (SJ), 23 Molly Lynch (G), 24 Nessa Godden (KCH), 25 Grace Delahunty (KCH), 26 Evelyn Williams (SS), 27 Evelyn McEvoy (KCH), 28 H King (BH), 29 Molly Nolan (G), 30 Ava Quinn (KCH), 31 Una Cooper (SS), 32 Lily Treacy (BH), 33 Clodagh Cook (SS). Teams: 1 St Senan’s, 23pts; 2 KCH A, 31pts; 3 St Joseph’s, 43pts.

Boys’ U-10 600m: 1 Joseph O’Connor (SJ), 2 Aaron Doyle (G), 3 Darragh Dunne (G), 4 James Cummins (SJ), 5 Isaac Carew (SS), 6 James Bergin (KCH), 7 Patrick Lacey (KCH), 8 Tom Kehoe (G), 9 Billy O’Keeffe (TT), 10 Liam O’Dwyer (G), 11 Louis Raggett (KCH), 12 Ciarán Cummins (SJ), 13 Michael Holland (G), 14 Anil Ramasawmy (SS), 15 Darragh Ryan (SS), 16 Rory Phelan (G), 17 Jack Browne (BH), 18 Ben Brennan (G), 19 Cian O’Shea (BH), 20 Conor Lanigan (SJ), 21 Luke Browne (KCH), 22 Sean O’Grady (BH), 23 Harry Morrissey (SS), 24 Niall Cummins (SJ), 25 Jamie Cahalan (CC), 26 Ronan Connolly (TT), 27 Eoin Moore (KCH), 28 Barry Furlong (SJ), 29 Ben Hogan (KCH), 30 James O’Reilly (TT), 31 Gareth Foot (SS), 32 Aaron Fox (CC), 33 Jack Dooley (TT), 34 James Fenlon (TT), 35 James Kelsey (G), 36 Louis Evans (TT), 37 Noah Denieffe (G), 38 Charlie Ryan (G). Teams: 1 Gowran A, 23pts; 2 St Joseph’s, 37pts; 3 KCH, 45pts.

Girls’ U-12 1,500m: 1 Maria O’Keeffe (TT), 2 Lucy Walsh (TT), 3 Caoimhe Phelan (SS), 4 Sarah Kehoe (G), 5 Grace Glennon (SJ), 6 Aine Purcell (SJ), 7 Rose Kelly (KCH), 8 Orla Kirwan (TT), 9 Emily Murphy (CC), 10 Molly O’Dornan (CC), 11 Emma Lawlor (CC), 12 Maeve Bookle (SJ), 13 Olivia Murphy (SS), 14 Sophie Williams (SS), 15 Orla Kenny (KCH), 16 Molly Long (SS), 17 Rachel Dowling (KCH), 18 Mairead Mullally (SJ), 19 Juliette Evans (SS), 20 Molly Hogan (CC), 21 Tara Fenlon (TT), 22 Maria Connolly (G), 23 Aoife Lanigan (SJ), 24 Rhianna Byrne (SJ), 25 Ella Cusack (G), 26 Rachel Foley (SJ), 27 Aisling Browne (KCH), 28 Sophie Monahan (SS), 29 Abbie Murphy (G), 30 Eimear Phelan (CC), 31 Toni Comerford (KCH), 32 Keelan Doyle (SJ), 33 Ella Delahunty (KCH), 34 Caoimhe O’Connor (KCH), 35 Pia Connolly (TT), 36 Katie Maley (G), 37 Shauna Furlong (SJ). Teams: 1 Thomastown, 32pts; 2 St Senan’s, 46pts; 3 Castlecomer, 50pts.

Boys’ U-12 1,500m: 1 David Williams (SS), 2 Billy Coogan (G), 3 Brian Moore (KCH), 4 Conor Byrne (KCH), 5 Harry Boyle (KCH), 6 Ben Wallis (SS), 7 Naoise Gilmartin (SS), 8 Rory McEvoy (KCH), 9 Alex Cass (TT), 10 Shane Morrissey (SS), 11 Luke Phelan (G), 12 Noah Scully (G), 13 Eoin Alyward (SS), 14 Gearoid Long (SS), 15 Stephen Kinsella (BH), 16 Oisin O’Reilly (TT), 17 Cormac Moore (TT), 18 Patrick Purcell (G), 19 Cain Scully (G), 20 Matt McAviney (G), 21 Daragh Nolan (G). Teams: 1 KCH, 20pts; 2 St Senan’s, 24pts; 3 Gowran, 43pts.

Girls’ U-14 2,000m: 1 Fiona Dillon (TT), 2 Aine Kirwan (TT), 3 Hannah Kehoe (G), 4 Hannah O’Keeffe (TT), 5 Saoirse Allen (SS), 6 Eleanor Godden (KCH), 7 Danielle Griffin (SJ), 8 Caoimhe Coady (G), 9 Erin Foley (SJ), 10 Clodagh Monaghan (SS), 11 Katie Bookle (SJ), 12 Ciara Mullally (SJ), 13 Ava Shefflin (TT), 14 Eve O’Dwyer (G), 15 Rose Sheridan (SS), 16 Robyn Denieffe (G). Teams: 1 Thomastown, 20pts; 2 St Joseph’s, 39pts; 3 Gowran, 41pts.

Boys’ U-14 2,500m: 1 Will Fox (CC), 2 Cathal O’Reilly (CC), 3 Billy Power (TT), 4 Luke Dunne (CC), 5 Josh Fenton (SS), 6 Brogan McAviney (G), 7 Killian Dunne (G), 8 Robert Finn (SS), 9 Finn Murphy (G), 10 Naoise Dempsey (G), 11 Jamie O’Connor (SJ), 12 David Byrne (G). Teams: 1 Gowran, 34pts.

Girls’ U-16 3,000m: 1 Annie McEvoy (KCH), 2 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 3 Ellen Fitzgerald (KCH), 4 Ciara O’Keeffe (TT), 5 Ellen Ryan (TT), 6 Orla O’Keeffe (TT), 7 Issey Shine (KCH), 8 Hannah Lodge (KCH), 9 Aoife Allen (SS), 10 Nell Murphy (SS), 11 Sinead O’Keeffe (TT), 12 Kate Byrne (G), 13 Jane Rochford (SS), 14 Kate Sheridan (SS), 15 Linda Lawlor (SJ), 16 Katie Byrne (SS), 17 Aoife Cahalan (CC). Teams: 1 KCH, 19pts; 2 Thomastown, 26pts; 3 St Senan’s, 34pts.

Boys’ U-16 3,500m: 1 Shay McEvoy (KCH), 2 James Kearney (KCH), 3 Kevin Burns (KCH), 4 David Ward (KCH), 5 Cathal Kearney (KCH), 6 Luke Whelan (KCH), 7 Conor Clarke (CC), 8 John Muldowney (KCH), 9 Eddie Gittens (G), 10 Darragh McDonald (SJ). Teams: 1 KCH, 10pts.

Girls’ U-18 3,500m: 1 Laura Ward (KCH), 2 Ella Richardson (KCH), 3 Ciara Murphy (KCH), 4 Anne Marie Maloney (SS).

Boys’ U-18 5,000m: 1 Adam Fitzpatrick (KCH), 2 Johnny Collins (KCH), 3 Colm Murphy (KCH), 4 Lorcan Whelan (G).

Masters (V40) Women’s 3,000m: 1 Niamh Richardson (KCH), 2 Mary Doolin (SJ), 3 Hanorah O’Connor (SJ), 4 Siobhan O’Dwyer (G), 5 Maggie Helen O’Connor (SJ), 6 Susan Lanigan (SJ), 7 Tracey Malone (SJ). Teams: 1 St Joseph’s, 8pts.

Masters (M40) Men’s 6,000m: 1 Sean Caulfield (SS), 2 Derek Kehoe (G), 3 Simon O’Dwyer (G), 4 Patrick Bookle (SJ), 5 David Lanigan (SJ), 6 Pat Young (KCH), 7 Stephen O’Connor (SJ), 8 Seamus Power (SJ), 9 Bill Carroll (TT), 10 John David (TT), 11 Ashley Godden (KCH), 12 David Farrell (G), 13 Shane Daly (KCH), 14 Paul Sheehan (SJ), 15 Michael Power (SJ), 16 John Joe Lawlor (SJ), 17 Mick Walsh (G), 18 Willie McTiernan (KCH). Teams: 1 St Joseph’s, 16pts; 2 Gowran, 17pts; 3 KCH, 30pts; 4 St Joseph’s, 37pts.