Kilkenny county hurling final is the big match this weekend

Kilkenny county hurling final is the big match this weekend
s

The senior hurling county final is the centrepiece of this week’s Kilkenny GAA fixtures, with O’Loughlin Gaels taking on Ballyhale Shamrocks in the big match at Nowlan Park on Sunday (3.15pm).

The game will follow the county junior final, when John Lockes (Callan) take on Mooncoin in a battle for the Aylward Cup. Throw-in for this decider is at 1pm.

WEDNESDAY

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

(All games 3.30pm – first team has home advantage)

Educational Supplies Football League Roinn A

Graigue/Skeough v Glenmore NS

Piltown NS v St Canice’s NS

Thomastown NS v Mooncoin BNS

Kilkenny CBS v St Patrick’s DLS

Scoil McCauley Rice NS v Gaelscoil Osraí

Top Oil Football League Roinn B North

Gowran NS v Coon Muckalee NS

Clara NS v St John’s Senior NS Kilkenny

Gaelscoil Osraí v Lisdowney NS

Urlingford NS v Conahy NS

Top Oil Football League Roinn B South

Kilmacow BNS v Bennettsbridge NS

Carrickshock NS v Danesfort NS

Mullinavat NS v Tullogher-Rosbercon NS

Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale v St Canice’s NS

Kilmanagh NS v Dunnamaggin NS

SATURDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union SHC relegation final replay

(Extra-Time if needed)

Palmerstown: Danesfort v Fenians, 3pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons North Under-21 A HC

Jenkinstown: Lisdowney v Bennettsbridge, 2pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons South Under-21 A HC quarter-final

Inistioge: Rower-Inistioge v Mullinavat, 3.45pm.

Kilkenny Honda Centre MCHC final

St John's Park: Tullaroan v James Stephens, 3.30pm.

Duggan Steel Under-16 B HL quarter-finals

John Locke Park: Piltown v St Lachtain’s, 2pm.

Danesfort: Emeralds v Glenmore, 2pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 B HC quarter-final

Venue TBC: Tullogher-Rosbercon v Galmoy/Windgap, 4pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union SHC final

Nowlan Park: Ballyhale Shamrocks v O’Loughlin Gaels, 3.15pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC final

Nowlan Park: Mooncoin v John Lockes, 1pm.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

(All games 3.30pm – first team has home advantage)

Educational Supplies Football League Roinn A

St Patrick’s DLS v Scoil McCauley Rice NS

Mooncoin BNS v Gaelscoil Osraí

St Canice’s NS v Kilkenny CBS

Glenmore NS v Piltown NS

Thomastown NS v Graigue/Skeough

Top Oil Football League Roinn B North

Coon Muckalee NS v Gaelscoil Osraí

Lisdowney NS v Clara NS

Clogh-Moneenroe NS v Gowran NS

St John’s Senior NS v Urlingford NS

Top Oil Football League Roinn B South

St Canice’s NS v Kilmanagh NS

Tullogher-Rosbercon NS v Dunnamaggin NS

Danesfort NS v Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale

Bennettsbridge NS v Carrickshock NS

Mullinavat NS v Kilmacow BNS