Kilkenny soccer fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Bridge v Pat's

Francis Doogue (St Pat's Boys) gets ready to strike as James Barcoe (Bridge United) closes in during their FAI Junior Cup clash. Photo: Michael Brophy

s

Three more teams from the Kilkenny & District League will be in Cup action this weekend.

Evergreen, Freebooters and Highview Athletic will be hoping home advantage counts when they compete in the Leinster Junior Cup on Sunday. All three games have a 12 noon kick-off.

FRIDAY

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber (6.30pm)

Evergreen United v Deen Celtic Red.

Evergreen City v Deen Celtic Green.

Evergreen Rovers v Deen Celtic Black.

SATURDAY

Under-19 TC Tyres League (2.30pm)

Deen Celtic v Castlewarren Celtic.

Evergreen B v Highview Athletic.

Freebooters v Newpark.

Under-17 FAI Umbro Cup

Evergreen v Tramore, 12 noon.

Thomastown United v Edenderry Town, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Bridge United.

Vale Wanderers v Freebooters.

Thomastown United v Lions, Tullaroan 4.30pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Lions v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Evergreen City, 11am.

Clover United v Evergreen United, 2.30pm.

Freshford Town v Freebooters B, 4.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Evergreen A v Freebooters A, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Thomastown United, 12.45pm.

Lions v Bridge United, 12.45pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Freebooters B v Callan United, Scanlon Park 11am.

Evergreen B v Bridge United B, 12.45pm.

Freebooters C v Fort Rangers, Scanlon Park 12.45pm.

Freshford Town v East End United, 2pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Evergreen United, 12.30pm.

East End United v Freebooters, 2pm.

Lions v Callan United, 4pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A v Evergreen Boys, 11am.

Lions v Evergreen Albion, 11am.

Thomastown United A v East End United, 11am.

Callan United v Deen Celtic A, 2.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Div Two

Freebooters B v Stoneyford United A, Cootes Lane 11am.

Fort Rangers A v Deen Celtic B, 12 noon.

Bridge United B v Evergreen Athletic, 12.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Div Three

Paulstown 06 v Freshford Town, 11am.

Evergreen United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Evergreen Rovers v Thomastown United B, 12.30pm.

Freebooters C v Stoneyford United B, Cootes Lane 12.30pm.

Fort Rangers B v Freebooters D, 1.15pm.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Hanover Harps v Freebooters.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Deen Celtic Grey v Evergreen Dynamos, 10.30am.

Deen Celtic White v Evergreen Celtic, 10.30am.

Callan United Black v Lions Blue, 11am.

Callan United Red v Lions White, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Paulstown 06, 11am.

East End United v Fort Rangers, 1pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Thomastown United Blue v Freebooters Blue, 11am.

Thomastown United White v Freebooters White, 11am.

Thomastown United Yellow v Freebooters Grey, 11am.

Bridge United Yellow v Stoneyford United Red, 2pm.

Bridge United White v Stoneyford United Green, 2pm.

Bridge United Blue v Stoneyford United Black, 2pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s CU Premier Division

Thomastown United A v Freebooters B, 10.30am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Clover United v Newpark, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Bridge United, 11am.

Lions A v Thomastown United B, 2.30pm.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Div Two

Brookville v St John’s, 11am.

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen C, 2.30pm.

Paulstown v St Ann’s, 2.30pm.

Brogmaker Division Three

Ballacolla v Thomastown United C, 11am.

Evergreen 46 v Clover United B, 2.30pm.

Leinster Junior Cup (12 noon)

Evergreen v Usher Celtic.

Freebooters v Johnstown.

Highview Athletic v Romstar.

Under-17 FAI Umbro Cup

Villa v Callan United, 2pm.