Kilkenny Soccer Fixtures

All the games in what will be a busy weekend for local soccer

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Kiely Booters B

Paddy Kiely (Freebooters B) beats Steven Connolly (Thomastown United A) in a race for possession during their Premier Division game on Sunday. Photo: Michael Brophy

A busy week in the Kilkenny & District League begins with a friendly for the Oscar Traynor team against Wexford on Thursday. They begin their group campaign away to Carlow on Saturday.

THURSDAY

Oscar Traynor Friendly

Kilkenny & DL v Wexford & DL, Scanlon Park 8.30pm.

SATURDAY

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Carlow League v Kilkenny & DL, Hawkins Lane Tullow, 2pm.

Ladies Shield

Evergreen v Callan United, Derdimus 3.30pm.

Thomastown United v Clover United, Derdimus 5pm.

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Evergreen B v Deen Celtic, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Evergreen A, 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Castlewarren Celtic v Callan United, 11am.

Southend United v Evergreen B, 11am.

Clover United v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Freebooters, 11am.

Thomastown United v Paulstown 06, 2.30pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Lions v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Newpark v Bridge United, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Thomastown United B v Evergreen United, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Freebooters B, 1pm.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

Wexford Albion v Evergreen, 12.30pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls League

Newpark v Nurney Villa, 12 noon.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Fort Rangers v Lions, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Callan United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Evergreen United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Freebooters C v Freshford Town, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 12 noon.

East End United B v Evergreen Town, 1pm.

Thomastown United A v Paulstown 06, 1pm.

Lions v Thomastown United, 1pm.

Evergreen City v Hanover Harps, 1pm.

Callan United v Evergreen United, 1pm.

Freebooters v Nurney Villa, Scanlon Park 1pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Freebooters or East End Utd v Fort Celtic, 1pm.

Wexford Celtic v Bridge United, 2pm.

Evergreen v Cahir Park, 5pm.

SUNDAY

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Newpark v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Lions A v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Clover United, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Brookville v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

St Ann’s v River Rangers, 11am.

Callan United B v Paulstown, 11am.

The Brogmaker Division Three

Clover United B v Ballacolla, 2pm.

Highview Athletic B v Deen Celtic B, 2pm.

Evergreen 46 v Thomastown United C, 2pm.

Leinster Junior Shield

Whitehall v Ormonde Villa, 1pm.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Knockmitten United v Freebooters.

RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Thomastown United A 0, Freebooters B 1.

Ricos of Gowran Division One

Clover United 0, Newpark 0.

Deen Celtic A 7, Bridge United 2.

Lions A 5, Thomastown United B 5.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Brookville 2, St John’s 2.

Paulstown 1, St Ann’s 2.

Castlewarren Celtic 0, Evergreen C 2.

The Brogmaker Division Three

Ballacolla 6, Thomastown United C 2.

Evergreen 46 1, Clover United B 3.

Leinster Junior Cup

Evergreen 7, Usher Celtic 2.

Freebooters 4, Johnstown 2.

Highview Athletic 0, Romstar 2.

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Deen Celtic 3, Castlewarren Celtic 3.

Freebooters 7, Newpark 0.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Thomastown United 3, Marino 0.

Under-17 FAI Cup

Villa 3, Callan United 0.

Thomastown United 0, Edenderry Town 4.

Evergreen 0, Tramore 1.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 0, Lions 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Lions 1, Freebooters A 6.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic 2, Highview Athletic 2.

Stoneyford United 6, Evergreen City 1.

Clover United 2, Evergreen United 2.

Freshford Town 6, Freebooters B 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Evergreen A 1, Freebooters A 1.

Lions 1, Bridge United 0.

Deen Celtic A 5, Thomastown United 4.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United 1, Bridge United B 5.

Freshford Town 0, East End United 4.

Evergreen B 3, Deen Celtic B 2.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions 0, Callan United 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A 1, Evergreen Boys 3.

Lions 0, Evergreen Albion 5.

Thomastown United A 2, East End United 1.

Callan United 1, Deen Celtic A 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Freebooters B 2, Stoneyford United A 3.

Bridge United B 1, Evergreen Athletic 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen United 0, Highview Athletic 1.

Evergreen Rovers 2, Thomastown United B 2.

Freebooters C 4, Stoneyford United B 2.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Hanover Harps 2, Freebooters 0.