Leinster success in Autumn sun

Cross-Country success for Kilkenny Athletes

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Web Athletics W44

TOP MEN - Pictured are Kilkenny City Harriers runners Tom O’Keeffe and Peter Lynch, who finished second and first respectively in the Leinster Novice Men’s 6K race at Tyrrellspass.

A busy athletics weekend began in the Autumn sunshine at the New Forest Estate, Tyrrellspass, the venue for the Leinster Cross Country Championships.

The glorious weather reflected some glorious performances by Kilkenny athletes, none more so than those from young Kilkenny City Harriers (KCH) duo Peter Lynch and Tom O’Keeffe.

The final race of the day, the highly competitive Men’s Novice 6k event, saw the Kilkenny pair line up as part of a field of 200 of the province’s finest distance athletes.

From the gun both KCH men tucked into the leading bunch and looked comfortable after one lap of the four lap course. At the end of the second lap all but one of the large field had been blown away by the KCH athletes - he was soon left behind with Peter Lynch running away from the rest of the field and Tom O’Keeffe not far behind.

The race finished with Lynch earning the title of Leinster Novice Champion for 2016 with his team-mate Tom O’Keeffe running to the silver medal, a remarkable achievement for the city club in this high profile cross country race.

With good runs also from Ray Lonergan, Paul Moran and Craig Byrne the club team finished fourth overall.

The women’s novice race saw an excellent run from St Joseph’s athlete Sally Forristal, who crossed the line in fifth place.

Earlier in the day the juvenile athletes set the tone with some excellent individual and club and county team performances. In the first race of the day, the girls’ under-12 2,000m event, the top Kilkenny finisher was Thomastown athlete Lucy Walsh, who came home in third place and led her club team to third place bronze and the Kilkenny county team to first place gold.

In the boys’ under-12 race Gowran’s Billy Coogan was the top county finisher with the county boys’ team taking the bronze medals.

In the girls’ under-14 3,000m race Fiona Dillon (Thomastown) finished in the silver medal position with the bronze going to her team-mate Aine Kirwan.

Thomastown won club silver, and with five of the scoring six in the top 12 Kilkenny took county gold.

The first individual gold of the day went to Castlecomer’s Will Fox, who left the field trailing in his wake as he raced to victory in the boys’ under-14 3,000m race. The county team finished with bronze.

There was silver and gold aplenty for Kilkenny at under-16 level. In the girls’ 4,000m race Annie McEvoy took individual silver while leading KCH and Kilkenny to club and county silver respectively.

The team bronze went to Thomastown, who saw three of their teams produce podium finishes. There was gold for the KCH under-16 runner Shay McEvoy, team gold for KCH and county gold for Kilkenny, while a remarkable finish saw James Kearney edge in front in the last five metres of the race to take individual bronze.

The girls’ under-18 race saw more good form for KCH with Laura Ward coming home in fourth place to lead the club team to the gold medals.

Individual juvenile athletes who finished in the top 12 in their event have qualified for the National Championships in Abbotstown in late November, while the Leinster Championships for uneven age groups will be held at the same venue on November 13.

Closer to home the county novice cross-country and juvenile ‘B’ championships will be held in Kilmacow this Sunday. Races in the Sports Complex start at 11am.

Results

Kilkenny results, Leinster cross-country championships (club code: CC = Castlecomer, G = Gowran, KCH = Kilkenny City Harriers, SJ = St Joseph’s, SS = St Senan’s, TT = Thomastown).

Girls’ U-12: 3 Lucy Walsh (TT), 4 Maria O’Keeffe (TT), 10 Sarah Kehoe (G), 11 Molly O’Dornan (CC), 15 Orlaith Kirwan (TT), 23 Caoimhe Phelan (SS); 25 Grace Glennon (SJ), 30 Aine Purcell (SJ), 34 Maeve Bookle (SJ), 51 Emma Lawlor (CC), 52 Libby Murphy (SS), 57 Molly Long (SS), 66 Sophie Williams (SS), 83 Maria Connolly (G), 83 Emma Murphy (CC), 96 Tara Fenlon (TT), 107 Sophie Monahan (SS), 133 Catie Maley (G). Clubs - 3 Thomastown (118), 6 St Senan’s (198). County - 1 Kilkenny (L. Walsh, M. O’Keeffe, S. Kehoe, M. O’Dornan, O. Kirwan, C. Phelan).

Boys’ U-12: 17 Billy Coogan (G), 20 David Williams (SS), 25 Ben Wallis (SS), 27 Ned Langton (KCH), 29 Conor Byrne (KCH), 43 Harry Boyle (KCH), 46 Naoise Gilmartin (SS), 59 Shane Morrissey (SS), 60 Eoin Aylward (SS), 91 Gearoid Long (SS), 96 Patrick Purcell (G), 106 Matthew McAviney (G). Clubs - 5 St Senan’s (150), 6 KCH (151). County - 3 Kilkenny (B. Coogan, D. Williams, B. Wallis, N. Langton, C. Byrne, H. Boyle).

Girls’ U-14: 2 Fiona Dillon (TT), 3 Aine Kirwan (TT), 4 Hannah O’Keeffe (TT), 6 Hannah Kehoe (G), 11 Saoirse Allen (SS), 26 Danielle Griffin (SJ), 30 Erin Foley (SJ), 34 Caoimhe Coady (G), 47 Clodagh Monahan (SS), 56 Katie Bookle (SJ), 61 Ava Shefflin (TT), 66 Ciara Mullally (SJ), 86 Eve O’Dwyer (G), 93 Anna Cass (TT), 95 Robyn Denieffe (G), 98 Elizabeth Maley (G). Clubs - 2 Thomastown (70), 7 St Joseph’s (178), 9 Gowran (221). County - 1 Kilkenny (F. Dillon, A. Kirwan, H. O’Keeffe, H. Kehoe, S. Allen, D. Griffin).

Boys’ U-14: 1 Will Fox (CC), 16 Cathal O’Reilly (CC), 20 Luke Dunne (CC), 27 Billy Power (TT), 35 Josh Fenton (SS), 36 Robert Finn (SS), 39 Jack O’Neill (SS), 43 Tadgh Connolly (SS), 70 Matthew Holland (G), 75 David Byrne (G), 80 Cillian Dunne (G). Clubs: 6 St Senan’s (153). County - 3 Kilkenny (W. Fox, C. O’Reilly, L. Dunne, B. Power, J. Fenton, R. Finn).

Girls’ U-16: 2 Annie McEvoy (KCH), 6 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 7 Ellen Fitzgerald (KCH), 17 Ciara O’Keeffe (TT), 19 Ellen Ryan (TT), 27 Aine Phelan (SS), 33 Orla O’Keeffe (TT), 34 Hannah Lodge (KCH), 36 Sinead O’Keeffe (TT), 37 Eimear Larkin (SS), 46 Aoife Allen (SS), 47 Nell Murphy (SS), 50 Lainey Gilsenan (KCH), 53 Linda Lawlor (SJ). Clubs - 2 KCH (93), 3 Thomastown (105), 4 St Senan’s (116). County - 2 Kilkenny (A. McEvoy, T. Ramasawmy, E. Fitzgerald, C. O’Keeffe, E. Ryan, A. Phelan).

Boys’ U-16: 1 Shay McEvoy (KCH), 3 James Kearney (KCH), 8 Kevin Burns (KCH), 11 David Ward (KCH), 19 Cathal Kearney (KCH), 24 Killian Hogan (CC), 26 Luke Whelan (KCH), 32 Gavin Manning (G), 42 John Muldowney (KCH), 47 Conor Clarke (CC). Clubs - 1 KCH (23). County - 1 Kilkenny (S. McEvoy, J. Kearney, K. Burns, D. Ward, C Kearney, K Hogan).

Girls’ U-18: 4 Laura Ward (KCH), 5 Ella Richardson (KCH), 11 Annie O’Connor (KCH), 25 Ciara Murphy (KCH), 34 Isabel Morgan (SS), 35 Anne Marie Maloney (SS). Clubs - 1 KCH (45).

Boys’ U-18: 28 Johnny Collins (KCH), 33 Colm Murphy (KCH).

Novice Women: 5 Sally Forristal (SJ), 40 Maire Griffith (G), 41 Bronagh Kearns (SS), 51 Lucy Oscoz (G). County - 7 Kilkenny.

Novice Men: 1 Peter Lynch (KCH), 2 Tom O’Keeffe (KCH), 36 Ray Lonergan (KCH), 65 Paul Moran (KCH), 109 Craig Byrne (KCH), 120 Stephen O’Connor (SJ). Clubs - 4 KCH.

Dublin Marathon

A large contingent of club athletes were in action at the Dublin marathon on Sunday, a race which incorporated both the national and county marathon championships.

The top Kilkenny finisher in the men’s race was KCH athlete Trust Mtinsi with a time of 2 hours 47 minutes. Gowran were the top Kilkenny club with Derek Kehoe, David Dempsey and Pat Coady all comfortably dipping under the three hour mark, The women’s results have yet to be ratified and final results will be available next week.

Further afield Gowran athlete Paddy O’Keeffe completed the Frankfurt marathon in a time of 2 hours and 45 minutes.

Provisional Results

(sub four-hour club athletes)

1 Trust Mtinsi 2.47 (KCH), 2 Derek Kehoe 2. 52 (G), 3 David Dempsey 2.55 (G), 4 Pat Coady 2.58 (G), 5 Danny Shanahan 2.59 (TT), 6 Pat Purcell (KCH) 2.59, 7 John Comerford 3.11 (G), 8 Terry Walsh 3.12 (TT), 9 Jacinta Mulroe 3.15 (KCH), 10 Tom Corrigan 3.24 (G); 11 Richie Coady 3.26 (KCH), 12 Seamus Kavanagh 3.27 (KCH), 13 John O’Sullivan 3.27 (TR), 14 Mervin Doyle 3.30 (KCH), 15 Rachel O’Hara 3.32 (G), 16 Anita Byrne 3.34 (KCH), 17 Enda Glennon 3.35 (CC), 18 Colum Sheridan 3.39 (SS), 19 Tom McDonald 3.41 (SJ), 20 Gary O’Dwyer 3.43 (KCH), 21 Rita McGarvey 3.43 (KCH), 22 Anita Barry 3.44 (SJ), 23 Anne Watkins 3.49 (SJ), 24 Karen Ryan 3.50 (KCH), 25 Ivan Shannon 3.50 (KCH), 26 Ken Byrne 3.52 (KCH), 27 Denis Carrigan 3.57 (KCH), 28 Aisling Gannon 3.57 (KCH), 29 Niamh Carroll 3.58 (KCH); 30 Anne Marie Shortall 3.58 (KCH), 31 Lisa Shortall 3.59 (KCH),

Provisional Results: Men: 1 Trust Mtinsi (KCH), 2 Derek Kehoe (G), 3 David Dempsey (G). Teams - 1 Gowran (D. Kehoe, D. Dempsey, P. Coady).

Michael Conlon RIP

The athletics community was deeply saddened to learn of the untimely passing of Michael Conlon. Michael was a popular member of Gowran AC where he excelled as a distance runner both on the track and at cross country.

The County Board, on behalf of the all athletic clubs, extend their sympathies to Michael’s family on the occasion of their sad loss.