Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

KP W47 Soccer

Padraig Fortune (Clover United A) leaps highest to power a header home against Highview Athletic A. Photo: Pat Moore

The weather may be getting colder, but the games are still coming hot and heavy in the Kilkenny & District League.

In another bumper weekend of fixtures, the League's Youth team will begin their inter-league campaign when they travel to Ferrycarrig Park on Saturday to take on Wexford. Kick-off is at 2pm.

The full list of this weekend's fixtures, plus last week's results, are:

FRIDAY
Under-10 Schoolboys League Amber
Evergreen United v Freebooters Grey, 6.30pm.
Evergreen Rovers v Freebooters White, 6.30pm.
Evergreen City v Freebooters Blue, 6.30pm.
SATURDAY
Youths' Inter-League
Wexford & DL v Kilkenny & DL, Ferrycarrig Park 2pm.
Under-16 Schoolgirls' League
Lions v Bridge United, 11am.
Thomastown United v Freebooters, 2.30pm.
Vale Wanderers v Evergreen, Leighlinbridge 2.30pm.
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One
Newpark v East End United, 2.30pm.
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two
Callan United v Thomastown United, 11am.
Stoneyford United v Evergreen City, 11am.
Freebooters B v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 11.30am.
Freshford Town v Evergreen United, 2pm.
Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One
Deen Celtic A v Freebooters A, 11am.
Thomastown United v Lions, 11am.
Bridge United v Evergreen A, 11am.
Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two
East End United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.
Fort Rangers v Bridge United B, 11am.
Highview Athletic v Southend United, 11am.
Callan United v Newpark, 1pm.
Evergreen B v Freebooters B, 1pm.
Freebooters C v Freshford Town, Scanlon Park 1.30pm.
Under-12 Schoolgirls' League
Thomastown United v Evergreen City, 12 noon.
Newpark v Evergreen United, 1pm.
Callan United v Bridge United, 2pm.
Lions v Freebooters, 2.30pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division One
Freebooters A v Evergreen Albion, Coote's Lane 11am.
Lions v Callan United, 1pm.
Thomastown United A v Bridge United A, 1pm.
Evergreen Boys v Deen Celtic A, 3pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two
Evergreen Athletic v Freebooters B, 11am.
Newpark v Bridge United B, 11am.
Deen Celtic B v Fort Rangers A, 12.30pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three
Freebooters D v Stoneyford United B, Coote's Lane 12.45pm.
Highview Athletic v Thomastown United B, 1pm.
Evergreen United v Freebooters C, 2pm.
Paulstown 06 v Fort Rangers B, 2.30pm.
Under-10 Schoolboys' League Black
Callan United Red v Deen Celtic Grey, 10.30am.
Callan United Black v Deen Celtic White, 10.30am.
Paulstown 06 v Evergreen Dynamos, 11am.
Fort Rangers v Newpark, 2pm.
Highview Athletic v Evergreen Celtic, 2pm.
Evergreen White v Lions White, 4pm.
Evergreen Athletic v East End United, 4pm.
Under-10 Schoolboys' League Amber
Stoneyford United Black v Thomastown United Yellow, 11am.
Stoneyford United Green v Thomastown United Blue, 11am.
Stoneyford United Red v Thomastown United White, 11am.
Bridge United White v Deen Celtic Red, 2.15pm.
Bridge United Blue v Deen Celtic Black, 2.15pm.
Bridge United Yellow v Deen Celtic Green, 2.15pm.
SUNDAY
St Canice's Credit Union Premier Division
Freebooters B v Freebooters A, 11am.
Callan United v Stoneyford United, 11am.
Rico's of Gowran Division One
Bridge United v Thomastown United B, 11am.
Newpark v Clover United, 11am.
Fort Rangers v Highview Athletic A, 11am.
Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
Paulstown v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.
St John's v River Rangers, 2pm.
Brogmaker Division Three
Thomastown United C v Highview Athletic B, 2pm.
MONDAY
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One
Freebooters A v Evergreen A, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.
SOCCER RESULTS
Rico's of Gowran Division One
Highview Athletic A 6, Clover United A 4.
Lions A 2, Deen Celtic A 4.
Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
St Anne's 5, Paulstown 2.
Evergreen C 2, Brookville 2.
Castlewarren Celtic 3, River Rangers 1.
St John's 1, Callan United B 3.
Brogmaker Division Three
Ballacolla 1, Ormonde Villa 1.
Deen Celtic B 2, Highview Athletic B 0.
Leinster Senior Cup
Thomastown United 1, VEC 0 (AET).
Leinster Junior Cup
Raheny United 2, Evergreen 3.
New Ross Town 1, Fort Rangers 1.
AET - Fort lost on penalties
Kingscourt Harps 1, Freebooters 3.
Women's Shield
Clover United 0, Thomastown United 7.
Under-17 TC Tyres League
Callan United 3, Evergreen A 3.
Paulstown 06 5, Castlewarren Celtic 8.
Freebooters 3, Clover United 5.
Lions 1, East End United 5.
Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union League Division One
Lions 0, Thomastown United A 6.
Bridge United 1, Evergreen A 4.
Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union League Division Two
Highview Athletic 3, Evergreen United 1.
Thomastown United B 1, Freebooters B 5.
Under-14 Schoolgirls' League
Newpark 0, Freebooters 5.
East End United 1, Evergreen City 9.
Evergreen United 4, Nurney Villa 0.
Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One
East End United A 1, Deen Celtic A 2.
Bridge United 5, Fort Rangers 0.
Lions 2, Stoneyford United 0.
Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two
Newpark 4, Freebooters C 1.
Freebooters B 3, Highview Athletic 2.
Deen Celtic B 2, Paulstown 06 7.
Evergreen United 0, Thomastown United A 5.
Freshford Town 0, East End United B 3.