Kilkenny & District League fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

W48CallanStoney

Brian Doheny (Callan United A) in action against Eamonn Foley (Stoneyford United) during their Premier Division clash on Sunday. Stoney won 3-0 thanks to a James Moran hat-trick. Photo: Michael Brophy

The FAI Junior Cup clash between Evergreen and Carrig Celtic leads a bumper schedule of games in the Kilkenny & District League this weekend. The fifth round game will be played under lights on Saturday at 7pm. In the local leagues Thomastown United A will take on St Canice's Credit Union Premier Division leaders Freebooters A on Sunday at 11am while the Kilkenny & District League's under-16 side play host to Wexford in their inter-league clash in Derdimus at 12 noon.

FRIDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freebooters B v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen Villa v Stoneyford United Reds, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Celtic v Stoneyford United White, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Town v Stoneyford United Blacks, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

FAI Junior Cup

Evergreen v Carrig Celtic, 7pm.

Bennettsbridge Parts Women’s League

Clover United v Evergreen, 5pm.

Thomastown United v Callan United, Derdimus 5pm.

FAI Umbro Youths’ Cup

Moyne Rangers v Thomastown United, 2pm.

TC Tyres Under-19 League

Newpark v Evergreen B, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Deen Celtic, 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen B, 11am.

Paulstown 06 v Clover United, 11am.

Lions v Evergreen A, 11am.

Southend United v Callan United, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Evergreen City v Newpark, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Bridge United, 12 noon.

Evergreen A v Lions, 1pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division Two

Evergreen United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Newpark v East End United, 11am.

Freebooters v Nurney Villa, Scanlon Park 2pm.

Hanover Harps v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Lions v Callan United, 3pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

East End United A v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Bridge United v Evergreen A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freebooters C v Evergreen United, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Evergreen Town v Callan United, 12.30pm.

East End United B v Highview Athletic, 12.30pm.

Paulstown 06 v Freshford Town, 1pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Deen Celtic Rovers v Bridge United Yellow, 10.30am.

Deen Celtic Reds v Bridge United Blue, 10.30am.

Deen Celtic Blacks v Bridge United White, 10.30am.

Freebooters Blue v Spa United Black, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Freebooters White v Spa United Red, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Freebooters Grey v Spa United White, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Black

Newpark Blacks v Lions Black, 10.30am.

Newpark Reds v Lions Red, 10.30am.

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen White, 11am.

Freebooters Town v Evergreen Hibs, Coote's Lane 11am.

Callan United v Evergreen Green, 11am.

Bridge United v Thomastown United Blue, 2pm.

Freshford Town v Evergreen Albion, 2pm.

Fort Rangers v Thomastown United White, 2pm.

Clover United v East End United, 2pm.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ Blitz

Derdimus, 12 noon.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Thomastown United A v Freebooters A, 11am.

Callan United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Clover United v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Bridge United v Lions A, 11am.

Highview Athletic A v Thomastown United B, 2pm.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Evergreen C v Paulstown, 11am.

Castlewarren Celtic v St Anne’s, Scanlon Park 11am.

Brookville v Callan United B, 2pm.

Brogmaker League Division Three

Ormonde Villa v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Ballacolla v Highview Athletic B, 2pm.

Clover United B v Evergreen 46, 2pm.

Under-16 Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v Wexford & DL, Derdimus 12 noon.

MONDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Freebooters A v Lions, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Callan United 0, Stoneyford United 3.

Freebooters A 4, Freebooters B 1.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Bridge United 3, Thomastown United B 1.

Newpark 1, Clover United A1.

Fort Rangers 2, Highview Athletic A 5.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Paulstown 0, Castlewarren Celtic 2.

St John’s 2, River Rangers 4.

Brogmaker Division Three

Thomastown United C 2, Highview Athletic B 6.

FAI Youths’ Inter-League

Wexford & DL 2, Kilkenny & DL 1.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions 1, Bridge United 0.

Thomastown United 2, Freebooters 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Freebooters A 9, Evergreen A 1.

Newpark 0, East End United 5.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Callan United 2, Thomastown United 2.

Evergreen City 2, Stoneyford United 2.

Freshford Town 0, Evergreen United 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Thomastown United 5, Lions 1.

Evergreen A 3, Bridge United 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Fort Rangers 2, Bridge United B 5.

Evergreen B 6, Freebooters B 3.

Callan United 10, Newpark 2.

East End United 9, Deen Celtic B 0.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 4, Evergreen City 6.

Newpark 0, Evergreen United 5.

Lions 4, Freebooters 1.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Thomastown United A 8, Bridge United A 1.

Lions 4, Callan United 1.

Evergreen Boys 2, Deen Celtic A 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Newpark 1, Bridge United B 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Highview Athletic 0, Thomastown United B 3.

Evergreen United 1, Freebooters C 5.

Paulstown 06 5, Fort Rangers B 1.