Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

W49-16-Soccer

Jack Morrissey (Kilkenny & District League U-16s) challenges Reece Murphy (Wexford) for possession. Photo: Michael Brophy

Evergreen will be hoping to continue their Leinster Junior Cup adventure when they entertain Collinstown this Sunday. The Oscar Traynor Trophy will also come into focus, with Freebooters representing the League in their group game against the North East Football League at the Fair Green. It will also be a Super Sunday for two of the League's younger teams, as the Kilkenny under-12s and under-13s travel to Tullow to take on Carlow.
FRIDAY
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two
Freebooters B v Evergreen United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.
Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber
Evergreen City v Bridge United Yellow, 6.30pm.
Evergreen Rovers v Bridge United White, 6.30pm.
Evergreen United v Bridge United Blue, 6.30pm.
SATURDAY
Under-19 TC Tyres League
Castlewarren Celtic v Highview Athletic, 2pm.
Thomastown United v Evergreen B, 2pm.
Deen Celtic v Freebooters, 2pm.
Under-18 Leinster Youths’ Cup
Parkville v Evergreen, 2pm.
Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League
Lions v Hanover Harps, 11am.
Bridge United Athy v Vale Wanderers, Athy 12.30pm.
Bridge United v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.
Evergreen v Freebooters, 2.30pm.
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One
Evergreen A v Lions, 11am.
Freebooters A v Newpark, Scanlon Park 11.30am.
Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two
Thomastown United v Stoneyford United, 11am.
Highview Athletic v Callan United, 11am.
Clover United v Deen Celtic, 11am.
Evergreen City v Freshford Town, 2.30pm.
Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One
Freebooters A v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park.
Bridge United v Deen Celtic A, 11am.
Clover United v Evergreen A, 2pm.
Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two
Newpark v East End United, 11am.
Deen Celtic B v Callan United, 11am.
Evergreen B v Fort Rangers, 1pm.
Bridge United B v Freebooters B, 1pm.
Freshford Town v Southend United, 2pm.
Freebooters C v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 3pm.
Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League
Bridge United v East End United, 2pm.
Evergreen City v Callan United, 3pm.
Newpark v Lions, 3pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division One
Evergreen Boys v Thomastown United A, 11am.
Lions v East End United, 12.45pm.
Deen Celtic A v Freebooters A, 1pm.
Callan United v Bridge United A, 2pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two
Freebooters B v Deen Celtic B, Cootes Lane 11am.
Stoneyford United A v Bridge United B, 11am.
Newpark v Evergreen Athletic, 1pm.
Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three
Stoneyford United B v Fort Rangers B, 12.30pm.
Evergreen Rovers v Freebooters C, 12.30pm.
Thomastown United B v Freebooters D, 1pm.
Highview Athletic v Paulstown 06, 1pm.
Evergreen United v Freshford Town, 2pm.
Under-10 Schoolboys League Black
Evergreen Celtic v Callan United Black, 11am.
Evergreen Dynamos v Callan United Red, 11am.
East End United v Newpark, 12 noon.
Lions White v Freshford Town Yellow, 2pm.
Lions Blue v Freshford Town Blue, 2pm.
Fort Rangers v Paulstown 06, 2pm.
Evergreen White v Highview Athletic, 3pm.
Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber
Stoneyford United Red v Freebooters Blue, 2pm.
Stoneyford United Green v Freebooters Grey, 2pm.
Stoneyford United Black v Freebooters White, 2pm.
SUNDAY
FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy
Kilkenny & DL v North East FL, Fair Green 2pm.
St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division
Stoneyford United v Thomastown United A, 11am.
Rico’s of Gowran Division One
Lions A v Highview Athletic A, 11am.
Clover United v Thomastown United B, 2pm.
Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
Callan United B v St John’s, 2pm.
Leinster Junior Cup
Evergreen v Collinstown, 12.30pm.
Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League
Thomastown United v Hanover Harps, 2pm.
Under-13 SFAI Subway Cup
Carlow SL v Kilkenny & DL, Hawkins Lane, Tullow 2.45pm.
Under-12 Subway Inter-League
Carlow SL v Kilkenny & DL, Hawkins Lane, Tullow 1.30pm.
SOCCER RESULTS
St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division
Thomastown United A 0, Freebooters A 1.
Callan United 2, Freebooters B 2.
Rico’s of Gowran Division One
Clover United 4, Fort Rangers 2.
Bridge United 0, Lions A 1.
Highview Athletic A 5, Thomastown United B 0.
Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
Evergreen C 3, Paulstown 2.
Castlewarren Celtic 6, St Ann’s 0.
Brookville 2, Callan United B 1.
Brogmaker Division Three
Ormonde Villa 3, Deen Celtic B 2.
Clover United B 6, Evergreen 46 1.
FAI Junior Cup
Evergreen 5, Carrig Celtic 0.
Bennettsbridge Parts Women’s League
Clover United 0, Evergreen 2.
Thomastown United 3, Callan United 0.
TC Tyres Under-19 League
Newpark 0, Evergreen B 0.
Highview Athletic 1, Deen Celtic 2.
Under-17 TC Tyres League
Castlewarren Celtic 3, Evergreen B 2.
Lions 2, Evergreen A 6.
Southend United 2, Callan United 3.
Under-16 Subway Inter-League
Kilkenny & DL 0, Wexford & DL 1.
Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One
Evergreen City 3, Newpark 1.
Thomastown United A 5, Bridge United 1.
Evergreen A 7, Lions 0.
Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two
Evergreen United 1, Freebooters B 1.
Highview Athletic 6, Thomastown United B 2.
Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League
Newpark 0, Evergreen City 1.
Freebooters 2, Nurney Villa 0.
Lions 4, Callan United 4.
Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One
Freebooters A 2, Lions 0.
Bridge United 0, Evergreen A 2.
Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two
Freebooters C 0, Evergreen United 2.
Evergreen Town 3, Callan United 1.
Paulstown 06 3, Freshford Town 3.
Freebooters B 1, Thomastown United 2.