Kilkenny Soccer fixtures

This weekend's Kilkenny & District League fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Success

Success Edogun in action for the Kilkenny & DL under-16s in their last outing against Wexford. Photos: Michael Brophy

Christmas is around the corner, but there's still time for teams to bag a sackful of goals in the Kilkenny & District League this weekend.

While junior fixtures are finished until 2017, the schoolboys games are still plentiful this weekend. The League's under-16 side will bring their inter-league campaign to a close when they host Wicklow in Derdimus on Sunday at 2pm. The game will be the centrepiece of the last busy weekend of soccer action for 2016.

FRIDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Freebooters v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Evergreen B v Freebooters B, 3pm.

Evergreen A v Deen Celtic, 5pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Callan United v Lions, 11am.

Southend United v East End United, 11am.

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen A, 11am.

Clover United v Castlewarren Celtic, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Evergreen City v Bridge United, 11am.

Evergreen A v Thomastown United A, 12.45pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Thomastown United B v Stoneyford United, 11am.

Freebooters B v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Freebooters, 2pm.

Evergreen City v Thomastown United, 2pm.

East End United v Newpark, 2pm.

Nurney Villa v Callan United, 2pm.

Lions v Evergreen United, 2.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Deen Celtic A v Bridge United, 11am.

East End United A v Freebooters A, 11am.

Evergreen A v Stoneyford United, 12.45pm.

Lions v Fort Rangers, 1pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freshford Town v Evergreen United, 11am.

East End United B v Evergreen Town, 12.30pm.

Callan United v Paulstown 06, 1pm.

Thomastown United v Freebooters C, 1pm.

Newpark v Freebooters B, 1.30pm.

Highview Athletic v Deen Celtic B, 2pm.

SUNDAY

FAI Umbro Youth Cup

Sacred Heart v Thomastown United, 2pm.

Under-16 FAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v Wicklow & DL, Derdimus 2pm.

MONDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Freebooters v Evergreen B, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.