Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

Fixtures and results from the Kilkenny & District League

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

CastleGreen

Joe Delaney (Castlewarren Celtic) retains possession as Seamie Cummins (Evergreen C) moves in to challenge. Photo: Michael Brophy

It promises to be another busy weekend on the soccer front, with fingers crossed the weather gods are kind to the local game!

While there are a number of big games down for decision, not least the opening ties of the Premier Division's new Centenary Cup and the Division Three Cup, the biggest match of all will see Evergreen compete for a place in the semi-finals of the FAI Junior Cup. Packie Holden's side host Limerick's Kilmallock at the Kells Road on Sunday (kick-off 2pm).

WEDNESDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Evergreen A v Southend United, 8.30pm.

FRIDAY

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Evergreen Celtic v Freshford Town Yellow, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Athletic v Highview Athletic, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Dynamos v Freshford Town Blue, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 IntoSport League

Deen Celtic v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen A v Highview Athletic, 2.30pm.

Henderson Youths’ Shield

Newpark v Castlewarren Celtic, 2.30pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions v Bridge United, 11am.

Hanover Harps v Freebooters, 2pm.

Thomastown United v Evergreen, Kells Road 7pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United, 11am.

Callan United v Deen Celtic, 1pm.

Stoneyford United v Freebooters B, 2pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Clover United v Bridge United, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Callan United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Newpark, 3pm.

Evergreen United v Bridge United, 3pm.

East End United v Evergreen City, 3pm.

Callan United v Freebooters, 3.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A v Thomastown United A, 2.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Deen Celtic B, 2.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen United v Freebooters D, 4pm.

Thomastown United B v Paulstown 06, 4pm.

Freebooters C v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 4pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Newpark v Paulstown 06, 10.30am.

Deen Celtic White v Evergreen White, 11.30am.

East End United v Callan United Red, 2pm.

Fort Rangers v Callan United Black, 2pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Deen Celtic Red v Evergreen United, 10.30am.

Deen Celtic Black v Evergreen City, 10.30am.

Stoneyford United Red v Freebooters Grey, 11am.

Stoneyford United Green v Freebooters White, 11am.

Stoneyford United Black v Freebooters Blue, 11am.

Deen Celtic Rovers v Evergreen Rovers, 11.30am.

SUNDAY

FAI Junior Cup

Evergreen v Kilmallock, 2pm.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Fort Rangers v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Newpark v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Highview Athletic A v Bridge United, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Paulstown v Evergreen C, 11am.

River Rangers v Callan United B, 2.30pm.

Premier Division Centenary Cup

Callan United A v Freebooters A, 11am.

Division Three Cup

Thomastown United C v Ballacolla, 11am.

Highview Athletic B v Evergreen 46, 2.30pm.

Under-18 Leinster Youths’ Cup

Freebooters v Peamount, Scanlon Park 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Vale Wanderers v Bridge United Athy.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

East End United B v Evergreen United, 2.30pm.

Thomastown United v Callan United, 2.30pm.

Freshford Town v Highview Athletic, 2.30pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

St Brendan’s Park v Evergreen, 2pm.

MONDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Freebooters A v Lions, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Evergreen B 3, Stoneyford United 3.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Evergreen C 5, Castlewarren Celtic 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Freebooters A 4, East End United A 2.