Local Leagues - who, where and when in first round matches

All set for big throw-in

John Knox

Reporter:

John Knox

Email:

jknox@kilkennypeople.ie

Local Leagues - who, where and when in first round matches

Martin Comerford (left) and team captain, Brian Hogan, took leading rolls when O'Loughlin Gaels won the senior championship

Kilkenny hurling league or championship games postponed this season will have to be played on the Tuesday evening following the original fixture.
That is what clubs have been told approaching the start of the senior, intermediate and junior leagues.
Such matches will have to be played under lights, if necessary, it is clearly stated in the Games Booklet 2017 circulated to club last week and ratified by the County Board.
Games may be postponed for a death in the immediate family circle (father, mother, brother, sister, child) of a player or the registered chairman, secretary or treasurer of a club.
In any other case, a request from a club seeking a postponement due to a death will be considered by the CCC and will be judged on its merits.
The opening four rounds in the senior, intermediate and junior hurling leagues have been fixed for the weekends of April 21/23; May 5/7; May 19/21 and July 7/9.
All fifth round games in the top division will be played at the same time on Saturday, August 12.
Matches in the last round of the intermediate league will be played together on Friday, August 11 with the junior fifth round together on Sunday, August 13.
The agreed charges for matches will be €5 at all levels, senior to under-14; €8 all double bill games.
Referee’s expenses - €40 adult games; €30 Bord na nOg games; €20 referee acting as sideline official.
When a walk over is given on the day of a game the following fines will apply - €100 all adult games; €50 Bord na nOg games; a team failing to play any of its league games, maximum €1,000 fine; a team failing to fulfil a championship fixture, maximum €500 fine.
Senior hurling league
Group A, round 1, Saturday, April 22 - Erin’s Own v Mullinavat in Danesfort (5pm); Carrickshock v Rower-Inistioge in Thomastown (7pm).
Sunday, April 23 - O’Loughlin Gaels v St Martin’s (Muckalee) in Canon Kearns Park (2pm).
Group B, round 1, Friday, April 21 - Clara v Danesfort in Bennettsbridge (7pm).
Sunday, April 23 - Bennettsbridge v James Stephens in Clara (4pm); Dicksboro v Ballyhale Shamrocks in John Lockes Park (7pm).
Intermediate hurling league
Group A, round 1, Friday, April 21 - Dunnamaggin v Glenmore in Mooncoin (7pm).
Saturday, April 22 - Graigue-Ballycallan v Fenians in Tullaroan (7pm).
Sunday, April 23 - Tullaroan v Tullogher-Rosbercon in Dunnamaggin (2pm).
Group B, round 1, Friday, April 21 - St Patrick’s v St Lachtain’s in Lisdowney (7pm).
Saturday, April 22 - Young Irelands v Lisdowney in St John’s Park (5pm).
Sunday, April 23 - Thomastown v Mooncoin in Mullinavat (4pm).
Junior hurling league
Section A, Group A, round 1 - Saturday, April 22 - Conahy Shamrocks v Piltown in Jenkinstown (7pm).
Sunday, April 23 - Barrow Rangers v Windgap in Paulstown (2pm); Kilmacow v Emeralds in Kilmacow (2pm).
Group B, round 1, Friday, April 21 - John Lockes v Graignamanagh in John Lockes Park (7pm).
Saturday, April 22 - Slieverue v Blacks and Whites in Slieverue (7pm); Galmoy v Cloneen in Galmoy (7pm).
Section B (second teams) round 1 - Friday, April 21 - James Stephens v Dicksboro in Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan (7pm); O’Loughlin Gaels v Ballyhale Shamrocks in St John’s Park (7pm).
Sunday, April 23 - Clara v Tullaroan in Clara (7pm); Rower-Inistioge v Erin’s Own in Inistioge (7pm).