Glee for Gowran as David ends season with sprint gold double

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

W17 Athletics

David Murphy (Gowran AC) on his way to winning the under-18 Boy's 200m event at the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships at the AIT International Arena. Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

The indoor track and field season drew to close with a Kilkenny athlete giving a star performance on the big stage.
Gowran’s David Murphy was the main man at the final round of the juvenile championships, which were held at the AIT Arena in Athlone.
Running in the final of the boys’ under-18 200m, David powered to victory in some style.
He set a new personal best (PB) of 21.97 seconds to take the gold medal and complete the second leg of a sprint double, having taken the 60m title last weekend.
There was another local PB in the girls’ under-18 200m race as Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers - KCH) posted a best time of 25.06 to take the silver medal in a very competitive race.
Also ending the season with a podium finish was Annie O’Connor (KCH), who took the silver medal in the girls’ under-19 800m with a time of 2.16 to round off a very successful indoor campaign.
Thomastown’s Aine Kirwan qualified for the final of the under-15 800m and finished just outside the medals in fourth place.
There were some good performances, but no medals in the field events with Anna Brennan (Gowran) and Alex Cullen (KCH) making the final eight in their respective shot-put and long jump events.
Standards in the national finals are always high, as all competing athletes have to qualify through their regional championships.
Results
Kilkenny results, national juvenile indoor track & field championships (club code: G = Gowran, KCH = Kilkenny City Harriers, TT = Thomastown, SS = St Senan’s):
Girls’ U-14 60m hurdles (heat): 5 Rachel Leahy (KCH).
Girls’ U-16 60m hurdles (heat): 5 Jennifer Leahy (KCH).
Boys’ U-17 200m (heat): 4 Rory MacGabhann KCH.
Girls’ U-18 200m: 2 Ciara Deely (KCH).
Boys’ U-18 200m: 1 David Murphy (G).
Girls’ U-14 800m (heat): 4 Eleanor Godden (KCH).
Girls’ U-15 800m: 4 Aine Kirwan (TT).
Girls’ U-19 800m: 2 Annie O’Connor (KCH).
Boys’ U-12 long jump: 5 Alex Cullen (KCH).
Girls’ U-13 long jump: 9 Ella Delahunty (KCH).
Boys’ U-13 long jump: 12 Keelin Roche (SS).
Girls’ U-12 shot-put: 8 Anna Brennan (G).
Spring Throws
Gowran athlete Zack Denieffe competed in the 5kg hammer event at the Athletics Ireland Spring Throws outdoors competition in AIT on Sunday.
He celebrated another podium finish, taking the bronze medal in the event with an early season throw of 32 metres.
Open Sports
April is traditionally the month when many clubs host open sports in preparation for the upcoming track and field championship season.
This year St Senan’s will celebrate 40 years of what is now an established event on the athletic calendar and invite athletes to their 40th annual Open Track and Field on Easter Monday.
The Sports Complex in Kilmacow has been the venue since 1983 when the-then BLOE/BLE president Fr John O’Donnell cut the ribbon on the track.
The grass track is expertly maintained and as usual there will be a packed programme of events getting underway at 1pm. Full details are available from the club’s website and facebook page.